Headlines
Subscribe to our NewsletterSpring '15 All Star Tournament Registration
Registration closed on June 6th.
Pool game schedule and bracket is posted. Pool game results will seed the bracket.
SGSA will host a rec all star tournament on the weekend of June 13th and 14th for 6U, 8U and 10U.
You can either bring your current rec team, or make an all star team. We will take up to 14 teams for 10u, 12 teams for 8u, and 6 teams for 6U.
The format will be a 4 game guarantee, with two pool games seeding a double elimination bracket.
Location:
All games will be at Bob Jones Park in Southlake:
All Star Rules | |||
---|---|---|---|
6U | 8U | 10U | |
General Rules:
Maximum of 5 runs or 3 outs per half inning
Run rules: 15 after 3, 10 after 4, 6 after 5.
Maximum game time length: 6U and 8U - 1 Hour
10U - 1 Hour 15 Min
Teams bat their entire line-up.
Games can start up to 15 minutes early if the field is clear and ready to play.
All Championship Games will be subject to time limits and run rules.
Seeding:
- Best Record (if 3 or more teams are tied – go to #3)
- Head to Head
- Runs Allowed
- Runs Scored
- Coin Flip
The following teams are signed up for the tournament:
# | Team Name | Head Coach | Rec Organization | Paid |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Southlake Dragons | David Warden | SGSA | |
2 | Keller | Carlos Colon | KYA | Yes 6/9 |
3 | Grapevine All-Stars | Eric Thompson | GBSA | Yes 6/15 |
4 | ||||
5 | ||||
6 |
# | Team Name | Head Coach | Rec Organization | Paid |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Southlake Dragons Black | Eric Robinson | SGSA | Yes 6/9 |
2 | Southlake Dragons Green | Bob Meehan | SGSA | |
3 | Colleyville All Stars | Lori Gray | Colleyville Girls Softball Asc | Yes 5/21 |
4 | Grapevine All Stars | Thomas MacMahon | GBSA | Yes 6/9 |
5 | Coppell Lightning | Samantha Shannon | Coppell Girls Softball Assn | Yes 5/21 |
6 | Keller Gold | Mike Eggleton | KYA | Yes 6/9 |
7 | Tri-Cities All Stars | Dustin Graves | Tri-Cities | Yes 6/1 |
8 | Keller Blue | Nick Barrera | KYA | Yes 6/9 |
9 | AGSA All Stars | Tabitha Richerson | AGSA | Yes 6/9 |
10 | Brock All-Stars | Matt Hawkins | Brock Youth Association | Yes 6/11 |
11 | ||||
12 |
# | Team Name | Head Coach | Rec Organization | Paid |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Southlake Dragons Green | Glenn Nevill | SGSA | Yes 6/9 |
2 | Southlake Dragons Black | Russell Starr | SGSA | |
3 | Colleyville All Stars | Matt Koch | Colleyville Girls Softball Asc | Yes 5/21 |
4 | Flower Mound Red | Tony Rich | FMYSA | Yes 6/9 |
5 | Flower Mound Blue | Brent West | FMYSA | Yes 6/5 |
6 | Haslet All Stars | John Wachendorf | Haslet Sports Association | |
7 | Keller Gold | Ray Morris | KYA | Yes 6/9 |
8 | Alvarado Allstars | Wilber Pocasangre | Alvarado Youth Association | Yes 6/9 |
9 | Grapevine All-Stars | Scott Cornell | GBSA | |
10 | Coppell Lightening 04 | Mike Boronski | CGSA | Yes 5/26 |
11 | Keller Blue | Rick Mitchell | KYA | Yes 6/9 |
12 | Coppell Lightening 05 | Paul Sigman | CGSA | Yes 6/11 |
13 | Lady Warbirds | Shane Daniel | Argyle | |
14 | NRGSL 10U All Stars | David Oliver | NRGSL |