Last Updated: August 19, 2016

Join Our EMail List
Visitor Counter
95,320

  • 2016 Dodge County League Baseball -- Our 68th Year!
  • Wahoo wins regular season at 13-1
  • Leigh/Schuyler wins DCBL playoffs 6-1 over Wahoo
  • Wahoo wins Dodge County Fair over Scribner
  • Wahoo wins Cuming County Fair over West Point

Reminder to all teams - email your game results to Tom at KTIC radio - tmcmahon@kticradio.com

2016 DCBL All-Star Team

The DCBL All-Stars will play the IWL All-Stars August 20th 1:00pm at Brown Park in Omaha.

1B - Joe Genoways (Dodge) , Marshall Oetting (Wahoo)

2B - Blake Bubak (Leigh-Schuyler) , Jason Wehner (North Bend)

3B - Clete Yount (Wahoo) , Brett Hunke (Scribner)

SS - Wes Drumm (Arlington) , Micah Oetting (Wahoo)

C - Derek Kampschneider (Dodge) , Colin Ortmeier (Leigh-Schuyler)

OF - Eric Dreesen (Arlington) , Josh Spenner (Leigh-Schuyler)

OF - Nate Bruning (West Point) , Nate Sliva (Leigh-Schuyler)

OF - Bryon Janata (Dodge) , Quinn McGill (Wahoo)

DH - Bob Reynolds (Arlington) , Jonny Hagedorn (West Point)

P - Spencer Morris (Leigh-Schuyler), Dylan McGill (Wahoo), Jesse, McGuire (Wahoo), Justin VanDyke (Leigh-Schuyler)

Util - Nick McIntee (Wisner), Cody Falk (Arlington)

Coaches - Keith Manak (Leigh-Schuyler) , Mark McGill (Wahoo)

 

2016 DCBL Leaders

Batting... (based on 43 plate appearances)

1. Derek Kampschneider (Dodge) .453

2. Clete Yount (Wahoo) .435

3. Eric Dreesen (Arlington) .392

4. Bryon Janata (Dodge) .377

5. Bob Reynolds (Arlington) .370

 

Pitching... (based on 35 innings pitched)

1. Justin VanDyke (Leigh/Schuyler) 1.11

2. Dylan McGill (Wahoo) 1.53

3. Jesse McGuire (Wahoo) 1.55

4. Jalen Flock (West Point) 1.85

5. Spencer Morris (Leigh/Schuyler) 1.87

 

2016 DCBL Playoffs

Congratulations Leigh/Schuyler 2016 DCBL Playoff Champion

Round 1

Leigh/Schuyler 12  Scribner 4

Arlington 7  West Point 2

Dodge 3  North Bend 1

Semi Finals

Leigh/Schuyler 3  Dodge 0

Wahoo 15  Arlington 5

Finals

Leigh/Schuyler 6 Wahoo 1

 

 

2016 Dodge County Fair Tournament

Thursday, Aug 4th

5:00   West Point  8  Arlington 4

7:00   Scribner 10  North Bend 0

Friday, Aug 5th

5:00  Wisner 13 Dodge 8

7:00  Wahoo 6  Leigh/Schuyler 1

Saturday, Aug 6th - semi finals

4:30  Scribner 12 West Point 10

7:00  Wahoo 9 Wisner 8

Sunday, Aug 7th - finals

1:00 Wahoo 9 Scribner 3

 

2016 Cuming County Fair Tournament

Thursday, Aug 11th

5:00  Arlington 13 North Bend 3

7:00  West Point 4 Scribner 0

Friday, Aug 12th

5:00  Wahoo 4 Dodge 1

7:00  Wisner 5 Leigh/Schulyer 4

Saturday, Aug 13th - semi finals

1:00  West Point 11 Arlington 1

3:30  Wahoo 3 Wisner 1

Sunday, Aug 14th - finals

1:00 Wahoo 7 West Point 0