Last Updated: May 4, 2016 
  • Thank You Babe Ruth & Tournament Team Sponsors : A-dec, Reid Rental & US Bank
  • Thank You : Wilco Farm Supply, Susan Schibel State Farm, Henson & Fry Family Orthodontics
  • Pogy's Subs, Mr. Rooter, Specialty Glass, BBF Technologies, Norman's Floor Coverings, US Bank
  • Thanks You St.Paul Babe Ruth & Cal Ripken Team Sponsors: CR Woods, Fairfield Farms, Ernst Irrigation
  • St. Paul Rodeo Association, Specialty Glass, St. Paul Jaycees & Marion Ag.

PLEASE NOTE:
GAME TIMES AND LOCATIONS HAVE CHANGED ON MAY 21st, PLEASE PLAN ACCORDINGLY  
Picture ordering is available online now(see tab on the left).  Coaches will be receiving Slug-A-Thon packets to hand out this week(see tab on the left for more information).
Add Newberg Cal Ripken Facebook Group.
Newberg Cal Ripken Baseball League Information 
Newberg Cal-Ripken Baseball League is an instructional and competitive baseball program for boys and girls ages 5–12 (on or before April 30). Babe Ruth is for kids ages 13-17.
Mission Statement:
In accordance with the Babe Ruth/ Cal Ripken mission statement where competitive rules teach skills, mental and physical development, a respect for the game and basic ideals of  sportsmanship, fair play and teamwork, the Newberg charter offers the same opportunity to every child with a desire to play baseball.  In furtherance of these goals our local organization has defined objectives for the next decade in order to focus the efforts of our volunteers, parents, players, sponsors and fans
 

Upcoming Games

Thursday, May 5
14U Travel Team
TBA @ 14UTT6:00pmRenne1
12U Travel Team
12UTT PRACTICE5:30pmJ3 - Jaquith
Majors
Outlaws (M1/Nelson/Henson & Fry Orthodontics) @ Buckaroos (M5/Koch)5:30pmSP4 - St. Paul
Minors
Green Giants (N1/Douglas)-Henson & Fry Orthodontic PRACTICE5:30pmD1 - Dundee
Rookie
Giants (R1/Castaneda) @ Red Sox (R2/Sabins)-Pogy's Subs5:30pmD1 - Dundee
Yankees (R4/Vaughn)-BBF Tech. @ Mariners(R7/Mace)5:30pmJ1 - Jaquith
Tigers (R3/Sauerwein)- TSS Photography @ Diamondbacks (R6/Till)- Ayres Vineyard & Winery5:30pmJ4 - Jaquith
JBO Senior National
Newberg - Turpen @ Dayton6:00pmDayton
JBO Junior
JBO - Jordan PRACTICE5:30pmJ2 - Jaquith
Friday, May 6
Minors
Flamethrowers (N4/Moore) @ Sluggers (N2/Romersa)5:30pmD1 - Dundee
Rookie
Mariners(R7/Mace) @ Red Sox (R2/Sabins)-Pogy's Subs5:30pmJ3 - Jaquith
Royals (R8/Pohlschneider) @ Tigers (R3/Sauerwein)- TSS Photography5:30pmSP3 - St. Paul Rookie FLD
T-ball
Mariners (T3/Thomas) @ Giants (T2/Stock)5:30pmD2 - Dundee
Angels (T4/Cowger) @ Pirates (T5/Bays)5:30pmJ2 - Jaquith
Athletics (T1/Nix) @ Blue Jays (T6/Bradley)5:30pmSP2 - St. Paul T-Ball FLD
Saturday, May 7
Babe Ruth
St. Paul(Curtis) @ West Linn 14U1:00pmWest Linn
St. Paul(Curtis) @ West Linn 14U4:00pmWest Linn
12U Travel Team
12UTT @ POSITION/TBDTBASkyline Sports Complex-Bend
12UTT @ POSITION/TBDTBASkyline Sports Complex-Bend
10U Travel Team
10TT @ PICTURE DAYCanceledJaquith Tennis courts
10TT @ SLUG-A-THONCanceledJ3 - Jaquith
Majors
Outlaws (M1/Nelson/Henson & Fry Orthodontics) @ PICTURE DAY11:20amJaquith Tennis courts
HULKS (M2/Delp)-Wilco @ PICTURE DAY11:30amJaquith Tennis courts
Titans (M3/Reed)- Reid Rental @ PICTURE DAY11:40amJaquith Tennis courts
Outlaws (M1/Nelson/Henson & Fry Orthodontics) @ SLUG-A-THON12:30pmJ2 - Jaquith
HULKS (M2/Delp)-Wilco @ SLUG-A-THON12:30pmJ3 - Jaquith
Titans (M3/Reed)- Reid Rental @ SLUG-A-THON1:30pmJ2 - Jaquith
Portland Cahill @ Buckaroos (M4/Bean) - Ernst Irrigation3:00pmSP4 - St. Paul
Portland Sullivan @ Buckaroos (M5/Koch)3:00pmSP6 - St. Paul
Portland Sullivan @ Buckaroos (M4/Bean) - Ernst Irrigation5:30pmSP4 - St. Paul
Portland Cahill @ Buckaroos (M5/Koch)5:30pmSP6 - St. Paul
Minors
Green Giants (N1/Douglas)-Henson & Fry Orthodontic @ PICTURE DAY8:20amJaquith Tennis courts
Green Giants (N1/Douglas)-Henson & Fry Orthodontic @ SLUG-A-THON8:30amJ2 - Jaquith
Sluggers (N2/Romersa) @ SLUG-A-THON8:30amJ3 - Jaquith
Sluggers (N2/Romersa) @ PICTURE DAY8:30amJaquith Tennis courts
Hustlers (N3/Lindell)-A-dec @ PICTURE DAY9:00amJaquith Tennis courts
Flamethrowers (N4/Moore) @ PICTURE DAY9:10amJaquith Tennis courts
Hustlers (N3/Lindell)-A-dec @ SLUG-A-THON9:30amJ2 - Jaquith
Flamethrowers (N4/Moore) @ SLUG-A-THON9:30amJ3 - Jaquith
Diamondbacks (N5/Hawes) @ PICTURE DAY9:50amJaquith Tennis courts
Quicksilver (N6/Young) @ PICTURE DAY10:00amJaquith Tennis courts
Diamondbacks (N5/Hawes) @ SLUG-A-THON10:30amJ2 - Jaquith
Quicksilver (N6/Young) @ SLUG-A-THON10:30amJ3 - Jaquith
Golden Gloves (N7/Myers)-Reid Rental @ PICTURE DAY11:00amJaquith Tennis courts
Titans (N8/Davis) @ PICTURE DAY11:10amJaquith Tennis courts
Golden Gloves (N7/Myers)-Reid Rental @ SLUG-A-THON11:30amJ2 - Jaquith
Titans (N8/Davis) @ SLUG-A-THON11:30amJ3 - Jaquith
Rookie
Giants (R1/Castaneda) @ PICTURE DAY9:30amJaquith Tennis courts
Red Sox (R2/Sabins)-Pogy's Subs @ PICTURE DAY9:40amJaquith Tennis courts
Tigers (R3/Sauerwein)- TSS Photography @ PICTURE DAY10:10amJaquith Tennis courts
Yankees (R4/Vaughn)-BBF Tech. @ PICTURE DAY10:20amJaquith Tennis courts
Giants (R1/Castaneda) @ SLUG-A-THON10:30amD2 - Dundee
Pirates (R5/Smith) @ PICTURE DAY10:30amJaquith Tennis courts
Diamondbacks (R6/Till)- Ayres Vineyard & Winery @ PICTURE DAY10:40amJaquith Tennis courts
Mariners(R7/Mace) @ PICTURE DAY10:50amJaquith Tennis courts
Red Sox (R2/Sabins)-Pogy's Subs @ SLUG-A-THON11:30amD1 - Dundee
Tigers (R3/Sauerwein)- TSS Photography @ SLUG-A-THON11:30amD2 - Dundee
Yankees (R4/Vaughn)-BBF Tech. @ SLUG-A-THON12:30pmD1 - Dundee
Pirates (R5/Smith) @ SLUG-A-THON12:30pmD2 - Dundee
Diamondbacks (R6/Till)- Ayres Vineyard & Winery @ SLUG-A-THON1:30pmD1 - Dundee
Mariners(R7/Mace) @ SLUG-A-THON1:30pmD2 - Dundee
MT 7/8 @ Royals (R8/Pohlschneider)2:00pmJ3 - Jaquith
MT 7/8 @ Yankees (R4/Vaughn)-BBF Tech.3:30pmJ3 - Jaquith
T-ball
Athletics (T1/Nix) @ PICTURE DAY8:00amJaquith Tennis courts
Giants (T2/Stock) @ PICTURE DAY8:10amJaquith Tennis courts
Athletics (T1/Nix) @ SLUG-A-THON8:30amD1 - Dundee
Giants (T2/Stock) @ SLUG-A-THON8:30amD2 - Dundee
Mariners (T3/Thomas) @ PICTURE DAY8:40amJaquith Tennis courts
Angels (T4/Cowger) @ PICTURE DAY8:50amJaquith Tennis courts
Pirates (T5/Bays) @ PICTURE DAY9:20amJaquith Tennis courts
Mariners (T3/Thomas) @ SLUG-A-THON9:30amD1 - Dundee
Angels (T4/Cowger) @ SLUG-A-THON9:30amD2 - Dundee
Pirates (T5/Bays) @ SLUG-A-THON10:30amD1 - Dundee
Sunday, May 8
12U Travel Team
12UTT @ POSITION/TBD10:00amSkyline Sports Complex-Bend
Monday, May 9
Majors
Buckaroos (M5/Koch) @ Titans (M3/Reed)- Reid Rental5:30pmJ2 - Jaquith
Minors
Sluggers (N2/Romersa) @ Quicksilver (N6/Young)5:30pmD1 - Dundee
Hustlers (N3/Lindell)-A-dec @ Golden Gloves (N7/Myers)-Reid Rental5:30pmD2 - Dundee
JBO Senior American
Tigard @ Newberg - Turpen6:00pmRenne1
JBO Junior
Aloha @ JBO - Jordan5:30pmJ3 - Jaquith
Tuesday, May 10
12U Travel Team
12UTT PRACTICE5:30pmJ2 - Jaquith
10U Travel Team
Majors Team 1 @ 10TT5:30pmJ2 - Jaquith
Majors
Outlaws (M1/Nelson/Henson & Fry Orthodontics) @ 10U TT5:30pmJ2 - Jaquith
HULKS (M2/Delp)-Wilco @ Buckaroos (M4/Bean) - Ernst Irrigation5:30pmSP4 - St. Paul
Rookie
Red Sox (R2/Sabins)-Pogy's Subs @ Pirates (R5/Smith)5:30pmD2 - Dundee
T-ball
Athletics (T1/Nix) @ Giants (T2/Stock)5:30pmD1 - Dundee
Angels (T4/Cowger) @ Mariners (T3/Thomas)5:30pmJ1 - Jaquith
Blue Jays (T6/Bradley) @ Pirates (T5/Bays)5:30pmJ4 - Jaquith
JBO Senior National
McMinnville @ Newberg - Turpen6:00pmRenne1
Wednesday, May 11
Majors
HULKS (M2/Delp)-Wilco PRACTICE5:30pmJ2 - Jaquith
Outlaws (M1/Nelson/Henson & Fry Orthodontics) PRACTICE5:30pmJ3 - Jaquith
Buckaroos (M5/Koch) @ Buckaroos (M4/Bean) - Ernst Irrigation5:30pmSP4 - St. Paul
Minors
Flamethrowers (N4/Moore) @ Titans (N8/Davis)5:30pmD1 - Dundee
Diamondbacks (N5/Hawes) @ Green Giants (N1/Douglas)-Henson & Fry Orthodontic5:30pmD2 - Dundee
JBO Senior American
Yamhill - Carlton @ Newberg - Turpen6:00pmRenne1
JBO Junior
JBO - Jordan @ Sherwood 16:00pmSherwood
Thursday, May 12
12U Travel Team
12UTT PRACTICE5:30pmJ3 - Jaquith
10U Travel Team
10TT @ Majors Team 55:30pmSP4 - St. Paul
Majors
10U TT @ Buckaroos (M5/Koch)5:30pmSP4 - St. Paul
Minors
Flamethrowers (N4/Moore) PRACTICE5:30pmD1 - Dundee
Hustlers (N3/Lindell)-A-dec PRACTICE5:30pmD2 - Dundee
Rookie
Tigers (R3/Sauerwein)- TSS Photography @ Yankees (R4/Vaughn)-BBF Tech.5:30pmJ1 - Jaquith
Diamondbacks (R6/Till)- Ayres Vineyard & Winery @ Mariners(R7/Mace)5:30pmJ4 - Jaquith
Royals (R8/Pohlschneider) @ Giants (R1/Castaneda)5:30pmSP3 - St. Paul Rookie FLD
JBO Senior National
Sherwood 1 @ Newberg - Turpen6:00pmRenne1
JBO Junior
JBO - Jordan PRACTICE5:30pmJ2 - Jaquith
Friday, May 13
Minors
Green Giants (N1/Douglas)-Henson & Fry Orthodontic @ Sluggers (N2/Romersa)5:30pmD1 - Dundee
Hustlers (N3/Lindell)-A-dec @ Flamethrowers (N4/Moore)5:30pmD2 - Dundee
Diamondbacks (N5/Hawes) @ Quicksilver (N6/Young)5:30pmJ2 - Jaquith
Golden Gloves (N7/Myers)-Reid Rental @ Titans (N8/Davis)5:30pmJ3 - Jaquith
Saturday, May 14
Babe Ruth
Amity @ St. Paul(Curtis)1:00pmAmity
Amity @ St. Paul(Curtis)4:00pmAmity
12U Travel Team
12UTT @ POSITION/TBDTBANorth Clackamas Sports Complex
12UTT @ POSITION/TBD10:00amNorth Clackamas Sports Complex
10U Travel Team
10TT @ North Clackamas KnockoutTBAClackamas Sports Complex
10TT @ North Clackamas KnockoutTBAClackamas Sports Complex
Majors
10U TT @ North Clackamas KnockoutTBAClackamas Sports Complex
10U TT @ North Clackamas KnockoutTBAClackamas Sports Complex
Titans (M3/Reed)- Reid Rental @ HULKS (M2/Delp)-Wilco9:00amJ2 - Jaquith
Titans (M3/Reed)- Reid Rental @ Outlaws (M1/Nelson/Henson & Fry Orthodontics)11:30amJ2 - Jaquith
Buckaroos (M4/Bean) - Ernst Irrigation @ Outlaws (M1/Nelson/Henson & Fry Orthodontics)2:00pmJ2 - Jaquith
Buckaroos (M5/Koch) @ HULKS (M2/Delp)-Wilco2:00pmJ3 - Jaquith
Minors
Sluggers (N2/Romersa) @ Flamethrowers (N4/Moore)9:00amD1 - Dundee
Hustlers (N3/Lindell)-A-dec @ Quicksilver (N6/Young)9:00amD2 - Dundee
Flamethrowers (N4/Moore) @ Quicksilver (N6/Young)11:30amD1 - Dundee
Hustlers (N3/Lindell)-A-dec @ Sluggers (N2/Romersa)11:30amD2 - Dundee
Diamondbacks (N5/Hawes) @ Golden Gloves (N7/Myers)-Reid Rental2:00pmD1 - Dundee
Green Giants (N1/Douglas)-Henson & Fry Orthodontic @ Titans (N8/Davis)2:00pmD2 - Dundee
Rookie
Diamondbacks (R6/Till)- Ayres Vineyard & Winery @ Giants (R1/Castaneda)9:00amJ3 - Jaquith
Mariners(R7/Mace) @ Royals (R8/Pohlschneider)9:00amSP3 - St. Paul Rookie FLD
Red Sox (R2/Sabins)-Pogy's Subs @ Tigers (R3/Sauerwein)- TSS Photography10:30amJ3 - Jaquith
Yankees (R4/Vaughn)-BBF Tech. @ Pirates (R5/Smith)12:00pmJ3 - Jaquith
T-ball
Pirates (T5/Bays) @ Blue Jays (T6/Bradley)9:00amSP2 - St. Paul T-Ball FLD
Giants (T2/Stock) @ Mariners (T3/Thomas)4:30pmD1 - Dundee
Athletics (T1/Nix) @ Angels (T4/Cowger)4:30pmD2 - Dundee

For a complete schedule listing, click here!