Last Updated: April 18, 2015 
  • Thank You Major League Level Sponsor Mr. Rooter
  • Thank You Team Sponsors:Reid Rental, Mr. Rooter, Fine Line Instrument, G.H. McCullogh,
  • CR Woods, Fairfield Farms, St. Paul Rodeo Association, Ernst Irrigation, St. Paul JC's,
  • Storrs Smokehouse, Precision Helicopters,AYRES Winery, Painted Lady Restaurant, Hopp Insurance
  • Marion Ag., Dormer's, Susan Schibel State Farm Insurance, Luckee Dutch Bakery,
Headlines
Rain Out Information and Field Conditions
Tournament Team Application (All-Star Team)
Download League Rules

For Ewing Young and Elliott Fields, use the status of Jaquith Fields for Rainouts.

CURRENT
Field Conditions
(updated 4pm on game days)

Newberg Cal Ripken Baseball League Information
Newberg Cal-Ripken Baseball League is an instructional and competitive baseball program for boys and girls ages 6 – 12 (on or before April 30). Babe Ruth is for kids ages 13-17.


*** WEEKEND WEATHER REPORTS ARE FOUND HERE : Saturday April 18th All Fields are OPEN and Playable : it's a great weekend for BASEBALL  *** 

 

*** THE NEXT CAL RIPKEN BOARD MEETING IS SCHEDULED FOR MAY 10th 7:00 AT THE SENIOR CENTER (NEXT TO CRATER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL) EVERYONE IS ENCOURAGED TO ATTEND ***

 

*** NEWBERG BASEBALL HAS BRAND NEW LOGO THIS YEAR, STOP IN TO DORMER'S SCREENPRINT TO GET YOUR'S, AND SUPPORT YOUTH BASEBALL IN NEWBERG, CHECK IT OUT BY CLICKING ON "NEW LOGO" OR ON THE "FORMS / HANDOUTS" TAB ***

 

*** NEW THIS YEAR ALL MANAGERS, COACHES & UMPIRES MUST COMPLETE A CONCUSSION TRAINING PROGRAM AND PROVIDE THE CERTIFICATE TO THE LEAGUE, THE FREE ON LINE TRAINING CAN BE FOUND AT:  www.nfhslearn.com/electiveDetail.aspx?courseID=38000 or www.cdc.gov/concussion/HeadsUp/Training/index.html ***

 

*** THE 2015 CAL RIPKEN CALENDAR IS NOW AVAILABLE ON THE "FORMS / HANDOUTS" TAB ON THE LEFT TOOL BAR ***

 

*** QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS, E-MAIL THE LEAGUE AT NEWBERGBASEBALL@YAHOO.COM ***

2015 REGISTRATION

 

Download   2015  Tournament Team Application                 pdf Registration form

Download   2015 All-Star Team                                                               pdf Registration form

Download   2015 Cal Ripken                                       pdf Registration Form

Download  2015 Babe Ruth                                             pdf Registration Form

  

  Download  2015 Coaches/Umpire/Volunteer Applications (3 pages on the"Forms / Handouts" tab to the left)

** (if your registration form does not have 2015 on the top try refreshing the form) **

Download the Registration Form, fill it out and either bring it to our Registration Booths listed below or mail it to: P.O. Box 1204, Newberg, OR 97132

Cal Ripken can begin official practices on April 1st. All kids are notified by April 1st with our season running through June 8th.

Cal Ripken and Babe Ruth Registration Booth Dates
01-24-15 9:00am to 11:00am Chehalem Valley Middle School (403 W Foothills Dr)
01-31-15 9:00am to 11:00am Chehalem Valley Middle School (403 W Foothills Dr)
02-03-15 5:00pm to 7:00pm Senior Center (101 W Foothills Dr)
02-05-15 5:00pm to 7:00pm Senior Center (101 W Foothills Dr)

                 NOTE: Player MUST sign page 2 of the registration form and a copy of each player’s birth certificate must be on file with the league. If you are unsure, please enclose a copy with the player’s registration.

   
LEVELS OF PLAY
Level Age Group Notes
T-Ball 6 and 7 7 yr olds by parent request only, Please NOTE ON APPLICATION
Rookie 7 and 8 No Tryouts
Minors 8 and 9 Players Must Go Through Tryouts - See Below for Tryout Dates
Triple-A 9 - 11 Players Must Go Through Tryouts - See Below for Tryout Dates
Majors 10 - 12 Players Must Go Through Tryouts - See Below for Tryout Dates
Babe Ruth 13 - 17 Players Must Go Through Tryouts - See Below for Tryout Dates
     
PRACTICES
Cal Ripken Coaches will notify all players of practice schedule by Monday ~~ March 30th.
Babe Ruth Coaches will notify all players of practice schedule by Monday ~~ March  30th.
 
VOLUNTEERS AND INFORMATION
Volunteers are always needed: Managers, Coaches, Team Parents and Umpires. If you have any questions or need information on volunteering, please call: 503-499-1145 and leave your name and number, or e-mail: newbergbaseball@yahoo.com Thank you.

Upcoming Games

Saturday,  Apr 18
BABE RUTH
Keizer - Wentworth @ BR4 SP - Koch 11:30am SP5 - St. Paul Babe Ruth
MAJORS
M2 - Kruse @ M1 - Weise 10:00am J2 - Jaquith
M3 - Jensen @ M2 - Kruse 12:30pm J2 - Jaquith
MINORS
N1 - Dikeman @ N3 - The Green Giants 8:00am J3 - Jaquith
N6 - Crushers @ N5 - Volcanoes 3:00pm J2 - Jaquith
N2 - Big Red Machine @ N4 - Mavericks 3:30pm J3 - Jaquith
TRIPLE-A
A2 - Reed @ A4 SP - Breshears-Bean 10:30am J3 - Jaquith
A3 - Woody @ A1 - Smith 1:00pm J3 - Jaquith
Monday,  Apr 20
BABE RUTH
PRACTICE BR3 - Zatterberg 5:00pm Renne 2
PRACTICE BR2 - Peffers 5:00pm Renne1
ROOKIE
R7 Smith @ R6 - Sellner 5:30pm J4 - Jaquith
T-BALL
TB5 - Crossley @ TB4 - Castaneda 5:30pm D1 - Dundee
Tuesday,  Apr 21
BABE RUTH
POSITION/TBD @ JBO - Senior Federal 5:00pm Renne1
BR1 - Crooke @ SW Metro - Pilling 6:30pm Fowler
Wednesday,  Apr 22
BABE RUTH
POSITION/TBD @ JBO - Senior National 5:00pm Renne 2
POSITION/TBD @ JBO - Senior American 5:00pm Renne1
ROOKIE
R3 - Foster @ R2 - Fisher 5:30pm D2 - Dundee
R5 - Codiga @ R4 - Vaughn 5:30pm J4 - Jaquith
R1 - Hawes @ R8 Cavazos 5:30pm SP3 - St. Paul Rookie FLD
T-BALL
TB3 - Kelly @ TB2 - Sabins 5:30pm D1 - Dundee
TB1 - Jensen @ TB7/SP Coleman 5:30pm SP2 - St. Paul T-Ball FLD
Thursday,  Apr 23
BABE RUTH
PRACTICE BR1 - Crooke 5:00pm Renne 2
PRACTICE BR2 - Peffers 5:00pm Renne1
Friday,  Apr 24
BABE RUTH
PRACTICE JBO - Senior Federal 5:00pm Renne 2
PRACTICE JBO - Senior American 5:00pm Renne1
T-BALL
TB6/SP - Chastain @ TB5 - Crossley 5:30pm SP2 - St. Paul T-Ball FLD
Saturday,  Apr 25
12U Tournament Teams
Sandy #2 @ 12U TT 3:00pm J2 - Jaquith
Sandy #2 @ 12U TT 5:30pm J2 - Jaquith
BABE RUTH
POSITION/TBD @ JBO - Senior National 9:00am Renne 2
McMinnville @ BR2 - Peffers 10:00am Renne1
BR1 - Crooke @ Clackamas 10:00am Schellenberg Technology Center
Amity @ BR4 SP - Koch 10:00am SP5 - St. Paul Babe Ruth
Amity @ BR2 - Peffers 1:00pm Renne1
BR1 - Crooke @ Clackamas 1:00pm Schellenberg Technology Center
McMinnville @ BR4 SP - Koch 1:00pm SP5 - St. Paul Babe Ruth
BR3 - Zatterberg @ East Portland 3:00pm David Douglas
BR3 - Zatterberg @ East Portland 6:00pm David Douglas
ROOKIE
R2 - Fisher @ R1 - Hawes 9:00am D2 - Dundee
R4 - Vaughn @ R3 - Foster 10:30am D2 - Dundee
R8 Cavazos @ R7 Smith 10:30am SP3 - St. Paul Rookie FLD
T-BALL
TB2 - Sabins @ TB1 - Jensen 9:00am D1 - Dundee
TB4 - Castaneda @ TB3 - Kelly 10:30am D1 - Dundee
TB7/SP Coleman @ TB6/SP - Chastain 10:30am SP2 - St. Paul T-Ball FLD
Sunday,  Apr 26
12U Tournament Teams
Seaside @ 12U TT 2:00pm J2 - Jaquith
Seaside @ 12U TT 4:00pm J2 - Jaquith
Monday,  Apr 27
BABE RUTH
PRACTICE BR1 - Crooke 5:00pm Renne 2
PRACTICE BR2 - Peffers 5:00pm Renne1
Tuesday,  Apr 28
BABE RUTH
POSITION/TBD @ JBO - Senior Federal 5:00pm Renne1
PRACTICE JBO - Senior American 5:00pm Renne1
ROOKIE
R1 - Hawes @ R7 Smith 5:30pm J1 - Jaquith

For a complete schedule listing, click here!


Upcoming Events

Saturday,  Apr 18
BOARD MEETING 7:00pm Senior Center
Monday,  Apr 20
OPENING DAY!!!!!!!
Saturday,  May 9
*** SLUG-A-THON ***
PICTURS DAY Jaquith Tennis courts
Sunday,  May 10
BOARD MEETING 7:00pm Senior Center
Wednesday,  May 13
ALL STAR FORMS DUE TO COACHES
Friday,  May 15
CAL RIPKEN'S IN-LEAGUE ROUND ROBIN TOURNAMENT JAQUITH FIELDS
***ALL STAR TRYOUTS*** 5:00pm JAQUITH FIELDS
Saturday,  May 16
CAL RIPKEN'S IN-LEAGUE ROUND ROBIN TOURNAMENT JAQUITH FIELDS

For a complete calendar listing, click here!