- DOUBLE AA SPORTS CENTRAL JERSEY COED APPRECIATES YOU CHOOSING US FOR YOUR RECREATIONAL NEEDS
- CHECK OUT THE DOUBLE AA SPORTS STORE FOR UNIFORMS & TEAM SWAG
- DOUBLE AA SPORTS LEAGUES FROM OCEAN TO BERGEN COUNTY - CHECK OUR HOME SITE
- FALL SEASON REGISTRATION WILL BEGIN IN LATE MAY/EARLY JUNE
- ARE YOU A INDIVIDUAL PLAYER LOOKING FOR A TEAM? SIGN UP AS A FREE AGENTS TODAY.
Welcome
Subscribe to our Newsletter2024 FALL LEAGUE REGISTRATION - SIGN UP TODAY
FALL REGISTRATION IS ONGOING FOR ALL LEAGUES AND WE WILL HAVE LEAGUES AS FOLLOWS: SIGN UP TODAY!
- SUNDAY DOUBLE HEADER LEAGUE (10-14) GAME REG SEASON AND BEST OF THREE PLAYOFFS
Currentlt Registered:
B DIVISION - 7 teams (can add 1-3 additional)
C DIVISION - 6 teams (can add 2 additional) - WEEKNIGHT SINGLE GAME LEAGUE & SOME DOUBLE HEADERS MIXED IN (8-10) GAME REG SEASON AND SINGLE ELIM PLAYOFFS, FINALS IF TIME PERMITS BEST OF THREE
Currently Registered:
- B Division - 5 teams (can add 1-3 additional)
- C+Division - 7 teams (can add 1-3 additional)
- C Division -7 teams (can add 1-3 additional)
- 40 & 0ver - 6 teams (can add 2 additional)
LEAGUES WILL BEGIN IN AUGUST (SUNDAY - (Tenative August 18th & WEEKNIGHT August 19th) AND RUN THROUGH EARLY NOVEMBER
UMPIRE (1) FOR SUNDAY LEAGUE IS $4O PER GAME PER TEAM
UMPIRE (2) FOR WEEKNIGHT LEAGUE IS $55 PER GAME PER TEAM
2024 'CENTRAL 40' DIVISION CHAMPIONS: GET EM NEXT YEAR
PLAYOFFS: 2024Central40DivisionPlayoffBracket.pdf
- DOUBLE ELIMINATION FORMAT (SEED 1 FIRST ROUND BYE, 2/5 & 3/4)
- 100 MINUTE TIME LIMIT (BEGINS ON THURSDAY 7/11 FOR PLAYOFFS)
- MERCY RULE STILL IN PLACE
- IF TIED AFTER REGULATION TIME LIMIT - INTERNATIONAL TIE BREAKER WITH GHOST RUNNER ON 2B
PRIZE:
- CHAMPION FREE ENTRY SPRING 2025 SEASON AND TEAM TROPHY
FINAL SEEDING:
1) Mookie's Maulers II (9-2-1)
2) Get Em Next Year (8-3-1)
3) Lost Boyz (8-4)
4) Renegades (3-9)
5) Misfitz (0-12)
MONDAY, AUGUST 5th: FINALS
- 07:00pm OB Vets 1 - #1 Mookie's Maulers II 13 @ #2 Get Em Next Year 17
UPCOMING PLAYOFF 'WEEKNIGHT' SCHEDULE
MONDAY, AUGUST 5th:
- 07:00pm OB Vets 1 (Central 40 Final) - #1 Mookie's Maulers II 13 @ #2 Get Em Next Year 17
- 07:30pm OB Vets 2 (Central North Elim Gm) - #8 McGraws Claws 5 @ #1 Melonheads 10
- 09:00pm OB Vets 2 (Central South Elim Final) - #3 Arrowheads 2 @ #2 Los Hambino's 8
WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 7th:
- 07:30pm Lower Geick (Central North Elim Final) - #4 CardSmart @ #1 Melonheads
THURSDAY, AUGUST 8th:
- 07:30pm OB Vets 1 (Central Elim Gm) - #4 New Jersey Finest @ #2 Brew Crew
- 09:00pm OB Vets 1 (Central Elim Gm) - #5 Slam Pigs @ Winner of NJF/Brew Crew
- 07:30pm OB Vets 2 (Baltic Final Gm 1) DMS Knights @ Honey Baked Ham
MONDAY, AUGUST 12th:
- 07:30pm OB Vets 1 (Baltic Final Gm 2 ) - DMS Kights @ Honey Baked Ham
- 09:00pm OB Vets 1 (Baltic Final Gm 3 if necessary) Honey Baked Ham @ DMS Knights
- 07:30pm OB Vets 2 (Central South Final) - #2 Los Hambino's @ #4 I'd Hit That
- 09:00pm OB Vets 2 (Central South Final if necessary) - #4 I'd Hit That @ #2 Los Hambino's
TUESDAY, AUGUST 13th:
- 07:30pm OB Vets 1 (Central North Final) - TBD @ Candy Central II
- 09:00pm OB Vets 1 (Central North Final if) - Candy Central II @ TBD
- TBD - OB Vets 2 (Central Elim Bracket Final) #3 Alt Enders -vs- Winner of NJF/Brew Crew/Slam Pigs
THURSDAY, AUGUST 15th:
- 07:30pm OB Vets 1 (Central Final) - TBD @ #1 Candy Central
- 09:00pm OB Vets 1 (Central Final if) - #1 Candy Central @ TBD
UPCOMING SUNDAY PLAYOFFS SCHEDULE 'EAST'
FORMAT & RULES:
- Seeds 1 & 2 First round bye, Seed 3/6 & 4/5 play round one winners advance
- Best of three series for the Championship (winner take all)
- 1 Umpires Round 1 @ $40 per team per game and 2 Umpire @ $55 per team per game for Semi Final and Finals
- Time limit for game 1 & 2 (100 minutes, Game 3 no time limit)
- Mercy rule is in place for all games
- If tied at the end of time limit for games 1 & 2 play international tie breaker rule with ghost runner on 2B to start off next inning, Game 3 play straight no ghost runner
PRIZE:
- Champion receives a team trophy & Free Entry the following Spring season
FINAL SEEDING:
1) DOLCE VITA (12-6)
2) MAX CAPACITY (10-8)
3) MOOKIE'S MAULERS (9-9)
4) SPARTANS (8-10) - WIN 4 SEED DUE TO RUN DIFFERENTIAL
5) STICKY BANDITS (8-10)
6) OLD GLORY (7-11)
SUNDAY, AUGUST 4th: FINALS BEST OF THREE
- 08:00am OB VETS 1 - #3 MOOKIE'S MAULERS @ #1 DOLCE VITA
- 09:40am OB VETS 1 - #1 DOLCE VITA @ #3 MOOKIE'S MAULERS
- 11:10am OB VETS 1 (if necessary) - #3 MOOKIE'S MAULERS @ #1 DOLCE VITA
UPCOMING SUNDAY PLAYOFF SCHEDULE 'WEST'
FORMAT & RULES:
- Seeds 1 & 2 First round bye, Seed 3/6 & 4/5 play round one winners advance
- Best of three series for the Championship (winner take all)
- 1 Umpires Round 1 @ $40 per team per game and 2 Umpire @ $55 per team per game for Semi Final and Finals
- Time limit for game 1 & 2 (100 minutes, Game 3 no time limit)
- Mercy rule is in place for all games
- If tied at the end of time limit for games 1 & 2 play international tie breaker rule with ghost runner on 2B to start off next inning, Game 3 play straight no ghost runner
PRIZE:
- Champion receives a team trophy & Free Entry the following Spring season
FINAL SEEDING:
1) LIVE WIRE (14-4)
2) WRECKLESS ABANDON (11-6)
3) BLUE SOX (8-9-1)
4) RANGERS (8-10)
5) MUSCLE PIGS (7-9-2)
6) HEARTBREAKERS (1-17)
SUNDAY, AUGUST 4th: FINALS BEST OF THREE
- 08:00am OB VETS 2 - #2 WRECKLESS ABANDON @ #1 LIVE WIRE
- 09:40am OB VETS 2 - #1 LIVE WIRE @ #2 WRECKLESS ABANDON
- 11:10am OB VETS 2 (if necessary) - #2 WRECKLESS ABANDON @ #1 LIVE WIRE
UPCOMING WEEKNIGHT 'BALTIC' PLAYOFF SCHEDULE
PLAYOFFS:
- BEST OF THREE SERIES EACH ROUND (playoffs will begin week of 7/15 for this division)
- 100 MINUTE TIME LIMIT (BEGINS ON THURSDAY 7/11 FOR PLAYOFFS)
- MERCY RULE STILL IN PLACE
- IF TIED AFTER REGULATION TIME LIMIT - INTERNATIONAL TIE BREAKER WITH GHOST RUNNER ON 2B
PRIZE:
- CHAMPION FREE ENTRY SPRING 2025 SEASON AND TEAM TROPHY
FINAL SEEDING: Current seeding will be updated after all games completed
1) Honey Baked Ham (8-4) - wins one seed based on 2-1 in head to head series
2) DMS Knights (8-4)
3) New Day (3-9)
TUESDAY, JULY 23rd: Best of 3 Series
- 07:30pm OB Vets 2 (Game 1) - New Day 8 @ DMS Knights 6
TUESDAY, JULY 30th:
- 07:30pm OB Vets 2 (Game 2) - DMS Knights 6 @ New Day 3
THURSDAY, AUGUST 1st:
- 07:30pm OB Vets 2 OB Vets 2 (Game 3) - New Day 6 @ DMS Knights 12
THURSDAY, AUGUST 8th:
- 07:30pm OB Vets 2 (Game 1) - DMS Knights/New Day winner @ Honey Baked Ham
- 09:00pm OB Vets 2 (Game 2) - Honey Baked Ham @ DMS Knights/New Day winner
MONDAY, AUGUST 12th:
- 07:30pm OB Vets 1 (Game 3 if necessary) - DMS Knights/New Day winner @ Honey Baked Ham
UPCOMING WEEKNIGHT 'CENTRAL NORTH' PLAYOFF SCHEDULE
PLAYOFFS: 2024CentralNorthDivisionPlayoffBracket.pdf
- DOUBLE ELIMINATION FORMAT
- SEED 8/9 Wild Card, then SEED 2/7, 3/6 & 4/5 (SEED 1 BYE FOR FIRST ROUND)
- 100 MINUTE TIME LIMIT (BEGINS ON THURSDAY 7/11 FOR PLAYOFFS)
- MERCY RULE STILL IN PLACE
- IF TIED AFTER REGULATION TIME LIMIT - INTERNATIONAL TIE BREAKER WITH GHOST RUNNER ON 2B
PRIZE:
- CHAMPION FREE ENTRY SPRING 2025 SEASON AND TEAM TROPHY
FINAL SEEDING:
1) Melonheads (10-1-1)
2) Candy Central II (10-2)
3) Burlew's Ball Busters (9-3)
4) Card Smart (7-4-1)
5) Mookie's Maulers (6-6)
6) Dirt Dawgz (5-7)
7) Children of the Corn (3-9) wins 7 seed due to better run differential
8) McGraws Claws (3-9)
9) The Lost Boys (2-10)
MONDAY, AUGUST 5th:
- 07:30pm OB Vets 2 (Elim Gm) - #8 McGraws @ #1 Melonheads
WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 7th:
- 07:30pm Lower Geick (Central North Elim Final) -Winner McGraws/Melonheads -vs- #4 CardSmart
TUESDAY, AUGUST 13th: FINALS
- 07:30pm OB Vets 1 - TBD @ Candy Central II
- 09:00pm OB Vets 1 (if necessary) - Candy Central II @ TBD
UPCOMING WEEKNIGHT 'CENTRAL SOUTH' PLAYOFF SCHEDULE
PLAYOFFS: 2024CentralSouthDivisionPlayoffBracket.pdf
- DOUBLE ELIMINATION FORMAT (1/8, 2/7, 3/6 & 4/5 FIRST ROUND & THEN NO RESEEDING)
- 100 MINUTE TIME LIMIT (BEGINS ON THURSDAY 7/11 FOR PLAYOFFS)
- MERCY RULE STILL IN PLACE
- IF TIED AFTER REGULATION TIME LIMIT - INTERNATIONAL TIE BREAKER WITH GHOST RUNNER ON 2B
PRIZE:
- CHAMPION FREE ENTRY SPRING 2025 SEASON AND TEAM TROPHY
FINAL SEEDING:
1) Aders Athletics (9-3)
2) Los Hambino's (8-4)
3) Arrowheads (7-5)
4) I'd Hit That (6-6)
5) Son's of Pitches (6-6)
6) Slicers (4-8)
7) Water Boys (3-9)
8) Straight Flush (2-10)
MONDAY, AUGUST 5th:
- 09:00pm OB Vets 2 (Elim Final) - #3 Arrowheads @ #2 Los Hambino's
MONDAY, AUGUST 12th: FINALS
- 07:30pm OB Vets 2 - TBD @ #4 I'd Hit That
- 09:00pm OB Vets 2 (if necessary) #4 I'd Hit That @ TBD
UPCOMING WEEKNIGHT 'CENTRAL' PLAYOFF SCHEDULE
PLAYOFFS: 2024Centraldivisionplayoffbracket.pdf
- DOUBLE ELIMINATION FORMAT (Wild Card 5/6 FIRST ROUND, ROUND 2 -3/4 WINNER PLAYS 2 SEED AND 5/6 WINNER PLAYS 1 SEED)
- 100 MINUTE TIME LIMIT (BEGINS ON THURSDAY 7/11 FOR PLAYOFFS)
- MERCY RULE STILL IN PLACE
- IF TIED AFTER REGULATION TIME LIMIT - INTERNATIONAL TIE BREAKER WITH GHOST RUNNER ON 2B
PRIZE:
- CHAMPION FREE ENTRY SPRING 2025 SEASON AND TEAM TROPHY
FINAL SEEDING:
1) Candy Central (11-1)
2) Brew Crew (8-4)
3) Alt Enders (7-5) - clinches two seed due to better run differential being head to head with NJF tied
4) New Jersey Finest (7-5)
5) Slam Pigs (5-7)
6) Trendsetters (4-8)
WEDNESDAY, JULY 31st:
- 07:30pm Lower Geick - #3 Alt Enders 12 @ #2 Brew Crew 5
THURSDAY, AUGUST 1st:
- 09:00pm OB Vets 2 (Winner Bracket Final) #3 Alt Enders 8 @ #1 Candy Central 13
THURSDAY, AUGUST 8th:
- 07:30pm OB Vets 2 (Elim Gm) - #4 New Jersey Finest @ #2 Brew Crew
- 09:00pm OB Vets 2 (Elim Gm) - #5 Slam Pigs @ Winner NJF/Brew Crew
TUESDAY, AUGUST 13th:
- 07:30pm or 09:00pm OB Vets 2 (Elim Bracket Final) #3 Alt Enders -vs- Winner of NJF/BrewCrew/Slam Pigs
TUESDAY, AUGUST 15th: FINALS
- 07:30pm OB Vets 1 - TBD @ #1 Candy Central
- 09:00pm OB Vets 1 (if necessary) - #1 Candy Central @ TBD
2024 SUNDAY 'AMERICAN B+' CHAMPIONS: CANDY CENTRAL
FORMAT & RULES:
- Best of three series for the Championship (winner take all)
- 2 Umpires @ $55 per team per game
- Time limit for game 1 & 2 (100 minutes, Game 3 no time limit)
- Mercy rule is in place for all games
- If tied at the end of time limit for games 1 & 2 play international tie breaker rule with ghost runner on 2B to start off next inning, Game 3 play straight no ghost runner
PRIZE:
- Champion receives a team trophy & Free Entry the following Spring season
SUNDAY, JULY 21st: FINALS - BEST OF THREE SERIES
- 08:00am OB Vets 1 - Cardinals 6 @ Candy Central 1
- 09:40am OB Vets 1 - Candy Central 9 @ Cardinals 3
- 11:10am OB Vets 1 - Cardinals 7 @ Candy Central 9
2024 SUNDAY 'AMERICAN B' CHAMPIONS: BLACK SOX
FORMAT & RULES:
- Best of three series for the Championship (winner take all)
- 2 Umpires @ $55 per team per game
- Time limit for game 1 & 2 (100 minutes, Game 3 no time limit)
- Mercy rule is in place for all games
- If tied at the end of time limit for games 1 & 2 play international tie breaker rule with ghost runner on 2B to start off next inning, Game 3 play straight no ghost runner
PRIZE:
- Champion receives a team trophy & Free Entry the following Spring season
SUNDAY, JULY 21st: FINALS - BEST OF THREE SERIES
- 08:00am OB Vets 2 - Court Jester 5 @ Black Sox 7
- 09:40am OB Vets 2 - Black Sox 4 @ Court Jester 5
- 11:10am OB Vets 2 - Court Jester 8 @ Black Sox 10
BAT TESTING FOR THE 2024 SEASON
2024 NON-LINEAR COMPRESSION : bats on this list MUST meet the compression number on this list to pass
NO TEAM, NO WORRIES: FREE AGENTS WELCOMED!
If you don't have a team, but are looking to play softball. Sign up as a (click here on > Free Agent ) today and get placed on a list of players looking to join a team or form a team.
It's easy, list your name, positions you play and best way to contact you on the form and get placed on the list.
This is a free service the league provides for any individual to sign up, however teams may charge you to play on their team as they maybe self sponsored or collect for umpire fees etc. Once you are signed up you can expect to be placed on the list within 72 hours and then team managers will call you directly.
If you want to assemble a team please indicate it on the form and/or email the league at cnjsoftball@aol.com and the league will assist you as much as they can by redirecting new free agents to you.
In the past, we have had several new teams be formed and have helped many individuals find teams. Some of the new teams are still in the league after 10 years and have won several championships. Many of the players that joined new teams are also still in the league today.
So grab some friends, or fly solo and have some fun by playing softball.
BREAKING NEWS!
Breaking News! Central Jersey Softball will now be part of the Double AA Sports organization, which will provide leagues, tournaments & uniforms from Ocean County to Bergen County
WANT TO BE AN UMPIRE?
Do you love sports? Have a solid knowledge of the game? If you answered yes then we want you as an umpire/official for our organization. Our organization currently umpires/officiates; youth baseball & softball and adult softball for Men, Women and Coed leagues and tournaments from Ocean County to Bergen County starting in March and running through November. If you are interested in making some money and being outside socializing in sports please contact: Bob at: bwaljr4@msn.com or call 732.492.6354 or Tony call: 201.248.5057 or email: doubleaasports@optonline.net for more information and become a certified official/umpire. Experience preferred but will train. Must be able to work weekends & weeknights for Modified and Slow Pitch softball.
TODAY'S FIELD SPACE | |
---|---|
Alvin Ross Memorial Field 1 | |
Alvin Ross Memorial Field 2 | |
Cambridge Park (Lloyd Road School) | |
Lower Geick Softball Field | |
Phillips Park, Old Bridge Field #6 | |
Veteran Park, Old Bridge Field 1 | |
Veteran Park, Old Bridge Field 2 |
REGISTER ONLINE |
---|
FALL MODIFIED LEAGUE REGISTRATION |
FREE AGENT REGISTRATION: MEN's MODIFIED |
ROSTER ADD/DROP - MODIFIED |