Last Updated: March 1, 2015

Join Our EMail List
Site Visitors
175,522

  • Welcome to the Chartiers Valley Communities Girls Softball League
  • P.O. Box 211, Oakdale, PA 15071
  • Established Leader in Girls Slow Pitch and Fast Pitch Softball
Headlines
CVC WEBSITE E-MAIL ADDRESS
Chartiers Valley Communities Girls Softball League
 

CVC March 1st Meeting 1pm at Findlay Muni Building



Next Meeting March 1st at 1pm at the Findlay Municipal Building (Big Meeting Room) right across from Big Clinton ball fields 1271 US 30, Clinton, PA 15026 right after the only light in Clinton.

 

The January kickoff meeting was 1/24/15 at 11am at the Findlay Municipal Building (Big Meeting Room) right across from Big Clinton ball fields 1271 US 30, Clinton, PA 15026 right after the only light in Clinton.


1) We are seeking nominations for Board positions to be voted on in next Meeting.  Email the league to be nominate yourself or somebody else

2) Suggested rule change to be voted on in next meeting.

  • Games at all age groups can be started and played with one less player than is mandatory (8 players would be a legal lineup)
  • At 8U you cannot just throw the ball thru the circle to stop play there has to be a player you are intended to throw it to in or near the circle.  For example, a pitcher cannot field a ball down the line and just throw the ball thru the circle there has to be some intent to throw to a player in or near the circle. 
  • Round robin tourney at end of the season for all 8u teams to qualify, instead of playoffs of just top 6 teams, to encourage teams to use as instruction league instead of cutthroat during regular season.  Seedings for playoffs determined by standings.
  • 18U slow pitch pitching distance to add option for 50'.  Each individual pitcher must pick a distance and remain at that distance throughout the game.  A different pitcher coming into the game can pick either 46' or 50' and does not have to pick same as previous pitcher.
  • Allow players to be double roster on a slow and fast pitch team within the same organization
  • Allow slow pitch players, at the same age group, to be able to be called over to their same organizations fast pitch team, with all callup rules still applying
  • Vote to randomly select from a drawing 2 at large board positions from the communities to serve a one year term on the board for dispute resolution, etc.  After being selected the organization is pulled from the successive years random drawing until all organizations have served as at large board members. 

3) Finances - CVC account running a balance of $661.  League had 92 teams last year at $65 per team for roughly $5980 in fees.  The expenses were about $4500 for trophies and $840 for shirts for playoffs.  

4) Umpire organization to lower cost of 1 man 15U umpire crew from $60 to $50


- Next meeting will be March 1st at TBD to give all organizations time to process final enrollment numbers.  At that meeting suggested rule changes to be voted on, nominees for board positions to be voted on, organizations to provide breakdown by age group of number of teams, and decide playoff locations. 

 

- Season starts Monday 4/20 and will end around 6/21.  Playoffs will start last week and half of June.  15U Fast will start 5/11 and go one week later than the rest of ages before playoffs.

 

Here is the preliminary breakdown by organization and age group:

Team 8U Slow 10U Slow 12U Slow 15U Slow 18U Slow 10U Fast 12u Fast 15U Fast
                 
Oakdale 2 1 2 2 1    
Carnegie 1         1 1  1
Scott 3         2 1 1
Collier 1 1?         1  
Findlay 2         2 2 1
North Fayette 2 1     2 1  
Midway 1 1?   1      
Burgettstown 1         1  1  
Green Tree???           ? ?
Bridgeville           2    
Kennedy      3 3 1  1 2 1
Moon           1 / 2 1 / 2 2
South Fayette    4 2 1   2 2 1
Canon Mac 4 1       1 1  
Robinson         1 or 2  1

1

 
Avella         1 1
Quaker Valley           1 1
Fort Cherry           1 2 1
McDonald  1            
Bethel Park          1?      
Totals 19 10 9 6 5 or 6 21 19 10

 


 

2014 Playoff Schedule

 

 

 

Regular Season Trophy Link

 

 Fast Pitch

 10U Fast Pitch - Hosted by North Fayette (contact Rob Danzik with any questions on the game schedule)

Round

Date

Time

Location

Visiting Team

Home Team

1

6/24/2014

6:00 PM

Argenta

#3 West

North Fayette Martin - 2 

#2 East

Green Tree Stahl - 4

1

6/24/2014

8:00 PM

Argenta

#3 East

Canon Mac O'Bosky - 3 

#2 West

Moon Petropoulos - 11

2

6/26/2014

6:00 PM

Argenta

#2 West

Moon Petropoulos - 5

#1 East

Scott Boneysteele - 8 

2

6/26/2014

6:00 PM

Argenta

#2 East

Green Tree Stahl - Won 

#1 West

Robinson Robinson/Herbst - Lost

Championship

6/26/2014

8:00 PM

Argenta

#2 East

Green Tree Stahl  - 1 

#1 East

Scott Boneysteele - 4 

* Rounds 1 and 2 will be subject to 2 hour time limit; championship game will be full 6-inning game regardless of time or score 

 

12U Fast Pitch - Hosted by Findlay (contact Lisa Wilson with any questions on the game schedule)

Round

Date

Time

Location

Visiting Team

Home Team

1

6/23/2014

6:00 PM

Big Clinton

#3 West

South Fayette Primm - 14

#2 East

Canon Mac Skiles - 2

1

6/23/2014

8:00 PM

Big Clinton

#3 East

Carnegie Melko - 4

#2 West

Moon Elias - 3

2

6/24/2014

6:00 PM

Big Clinton

Highest Winnng Seed

Carnegie Melko - 7

#1 East 

Green Tree Feeney - 5 

2

6/24/2014

8:00 PM

Big Clinton

Lowest Winning Seed

South Fayette Primm - 5

#1 West

Findlay Wilson - 10 

Championship

 

 

 

#3 East

Carnegie Melko - CO-CHAMPS

#1 West

Findlay Wilson - CO-CHAMPS

 Rounds 1 and 2 will be subject to 2 hour time limit; championship game will be full 7-inning game regardless of time or score

 

15U Fast Pitch - Hosted by Kennedy (contact Brian Cronin with any questions on the game schedule)

Round

Date

Time

Location

Visiting Team

Home Team

1

 6/30/2014 8:00 PM

Fairhaven

#6 seed

Carnegie Schall

#3 seed

Moon Bolen 

1

 6/30/2014 8:00 PM

Fairhaven

#5 Seed

South Fayette Kormick

#4 seed

Findlay Votour 

2

7/1/2014 8:00 PM

Fairhaven

TBD

# 2 seed

Kennedy Rychorcewicz - Won

2

7/1/2014

8:00 PM

Fairhaven

TBD

#1 seed

Scott Young - Won

Championship

 7/2/2014

8:00 PM

Fairhaven

# 2 seed

Kennedy Rychorcewicz - 9

#1 seed

Scott Young - 2

 

 

 * Rounds 1 and 2 will be subject to 2 hour time limit; championship game will be full 7-inning game regardless of time or score



Slow Pitch

8U Slow Pitch - Hosted by Collier (contact Chris LaCamera any questions on the game schedule)

Round

Date

Time

Location

Visiting Team

Home Team

1

6/25/2014

6:00 PM

Webb Field

#3 West

Findlay Vicari-Baker - 5

#2 East

Carnegie Barber - 9 

1

6/25/2014

8:00 PM

Webb Field

#3 East

Canon Mac Steban - 6

#2 West

North Fayette Zdinak - 16

2

6/26/2014

6:00 PM

Webb Field

#2 West

North Fayette Zdinak - 11

#1 East

Canon Mac Dice - 6 

2

6/26/2014

8:00 PM

Webb Field

#2 East

Carnegie Barber - 20 

#1 West

Oakdale Nolan -1 

Championship

6/27/2014

6:00 PM

Webb Field

#2 West

North Fayette Zdinak - 4 

#2 East

Carnegie Barber - 11

 * Rounds 1 and 2 will be subject to 2 hour time limit; championship game will be full 6-inning game regardless of time or score

 

10U Slow Pitch- Hosted by North Fayette (contact Rob Danzik with any questions on the game schedule) 

Round

Date

Time

Location

Visiting Team

Home Team

1

6/23/2014

8:00 PM

Argenta

#6 seed

Midway Champion - 9

#3 seed

Oakdale Kiss - 19

1

6/23/2014

8:00 PM

Argenta

#5 seed

 Kennedy DiClemente - 4

#4 seed

Kennedy Geisy - 17

2

6/24/2014

6:00 PM

Argenta

#3 seed

Oakdale Kiss - 16

# 2 seed

Kennedy Lamarca - 5 

2

6/24/2014

8:00 PM

Argenta

#4 seed

Kennedy Geisy - 7 

#1 seed

Oakdale Stern - 2 

Championship

6/26/2014

8:00 PM

Argenta

#4 seed

Kennedy Geisy - 8

#3 seed

Oakdale Kiss - 13  

 * Rounds 1 and 2 will be subject to 2 hour time limit; championship game will be full 7-inning game regardless of time or score 

 

12U Slow Pitch- Hosted by Oakdale (contact Al Pifer with any questions on the game schedule)

Round

Date

Time

Location

Visiting Team

Home Team

1

6/24/2014

6:00 PM

Boro

#5 seed

Canon Mac Meyers - Forfeit Loss

#4 seed

Carrick Jubek - Forfeit Win

2

6/25/2014

6:00 PM

Boro

#4 seed

Carrick Jubek- Forfeit Loss

# 1 seed

Oakdale Bolton - Forfeit Win

2

6/25/2014

8:00 PM

Boro

#3 Seed

South Fayette Mitchell - 9

#2 seed

Oakdale Hamm - 12 

Championship

6/26/2014

6:00 PM

Boro

#2 seed

Oakdale Hamm - 4

 1 seed

Oakdale Bolton -15 

 * Rounds 1 and 2 will be subject to 2 hour time limit; championship game will be full 7-inning game regardless of time or score

 

15U Slow Pitch - Hosted by Kennedy (contact Brian Cronin with any questions on the game schedule) 

Round

Date

Time

Location

Visiting Team

Home Team

1

6/24/2014 6:00 PM Fairhaven

#6 seed

Kennedy Chestnutt - 8

#3 seed

Oakdale Toomey - 9

1

 6/24/2014 6:00 PM

Fairhaven

#5 seed

Kennedy Bosco - Winner

#4 seed

Kennedy Penz - Loser

1

6/24/2014 8:00 PM

Fairhaven

#7 seed

Oakdale Nordmann - 5

#2 seed

Kennedy Moyer - 28

1

6/24/2014 8:00 PM

Fairhaven

#8 seed

South Fayette Delaney/Black - Forfeit Loss

#1 seed

Midway Wyke - Forfeit Win

 2

6/26/2014

8:00PM 

Fairhaven 

 #3 seed

Oakdale Toomey - 7  

#2 seed

Kennedy Moyer - 16 

 2

6/26/2014

8:00 PM

Fairhaven

 #5 seed

Kennedy Bosco - 2

#1 seed

Midway Wyke - 25 

Championship

 6/27/2014 7:00 PM Fairhaven

#2 seed

Kennedy Moyer - 2

#1 seed

Midway Wyke - 21 

 * Rounds 1 will be subject to 2 hour time limit; championship game will be full 7-inning game regardless of time 

 

18U Slow Pitch- Hosted by Oakdale (contact Al Pifer with any questions on the game schedule) 

Round

Date

Time

Location

Visiting Team

Home Team

1

6/22/2014

4:00 PM

Boro

#5 Seed

Midway Erath -8

#4 Seed

Oakdale Milburn - 11

 1

6/22/2014

6:00 PM 

Boro 

 #6 Seed

Kennedy Devorak - Forfeit Loss

 #3 Seed

Kennedy Cronin - Forfeit Win

 1

6/22/2014

8:00 PM

Boro

 #7 Seed

Carrick White - Forfeit Loss

 #2 Seed

Robinson Boburka - Forfeit Win

2

6/23/2013

6:00 PM

Boro

#3 Seed

Kennedy Cronin - 10

 #2 Seed

Robinson Boburka - 11 

2

6/23/2013

8:00 PM

Boro

Lowest Winning Seed

Oakdale Milburn - 10

#1 seed

Oakdale Pifer - 12

Championship

6/24/2013

8:30 PM

Boro

#2 Seed

Robinson Boburka - 10

#1 seed

Oakdale Pifer - 2  

 * Rounds 1 and 2 will be subject to 2 hour time limit; championship game will be full 9-inning game regardless of time or score

 

 


 

 

 

Instructions For Reporting Scores & Points System

All scores will be reported via email to CVCLeague@hotmail.com by the winning team. The teams will have 3 days after the scores are posted to contest any mistakes in the scoring. If you cannot send email you can also send text message to 724-561-2772 with the score.

Include in the email/text message the organizations, managers names, score for each team, age group, date scheduled online, and field.

For Example - Findlay Smith - 7 North Fayette Jones - 5, 10U Fast Pitch, 5/1/11 @ Little Clinton

 

Effective 2013, the CVC will use a point system for standings rather than win-loss record.  The point system is as follows:

  • 3 points for a win or forfeit win
  • 2 points for a tie
  • 1 point for a loss
  • -1 points for a forfeit loss

The tiebreaker if the points are equal at the end of the season is as follows:

  • Head-to-head record
  • Runs against per game (excluding forfeit games and non-played games from calculation)
  • Coin Flip

Instructions for Rainouts and Cancelling/Rescheduling Games

Cancelling and or rescheduling games:

1st must call umpire association as soon as possible
2nd opposing Manager
3rd email the CVC so the game can be postponed on the site and also email the rescheduled date so it can be listed

To CANCEL a game contact Western PA Umpire Association (WPUA) Eric Fowler (412-680-3827) or Rick Bernardo (412-805-6418) .

To RESCHEDULE a game contact Western PA Umpire Association (WPUA) Eric Fowler (412-680-3827) or email ericf@herrmann-assoc.com.

Make sure you read your rules on rescheduling of games.


2015 Softball Umpires Fees

2015 Softball Umpires for girls slow pitch (10U through 18U) and fast pitch (10U and 15U) will be supplied through Western PA Umpire Association (WPUA) (Exceptions allowed on a case by case basis with approval of the CVC board). Umpires for girls are to be paid at the field by the home team.  The prices are as follows:

All Slow Pitch - $35
Fast Pitch 10U is $40
Fast Pitch 12U is $40
Fast Pitch 15U is $50 for a single umpire, $40/per Umpire on a two Umpire team.


Please remember that there is also a $2 scheduling fee payable from each community for each game scheduled through Western PA Umpire Association (WPUA). For questions regarding umpires through WPUA, please contact Rick Bernardo (412-805-6418) or Eric Fowler (412-680-3827).




ASA NON APPROVED AND APPROVED BATS

The CVC uses the ASA Approved and Non-Approved Bat list found at the following link:

 

ASA Approved and Non Approved Bat List

 


CVC WEBSITE E-MAIL ADDRESS

Please send any of the following to cvcleague@hotmail.com
. Scores
. Field directions
· Information on tournaments, events, or clinics you would like posted
· Corrections to any erroneous information
· Suggestions for improvement