Last Updated: September 25, 2016

Join Our EMail List
Site Visitors
215,183

  • Welcome to the Chartiers Valley Communities Girls Softball League
  • P.O. Box 211, Oakdale, PA 15071
  • Established Leader in Girls Slow Pitch and Fast Pitch Softball
Headlines
CVC WEBSITE E-MAIL ADDRESS
Chartiers Valley Communities Girls Softball League
 

CVC Fall Ball Meeting 8/7/16 6pm at Finday Community Center

Teams for fall ball must declare and provide the managers contact info, days/times of the week for home games and field.  Indicate if you have lights at your field so we can try to schedule teams at fields with lights as the it starts getting dark earlier.  We do not need rosters filled out.  There is no cost for fall ball.  Games will start August 29th and go thru end of Oct.  Bring the form with the top of the form completed or email it back to declare a team.  


 

2016 Playoff Schedule

 

 

 

 

 Fast Pitch

 10U Fast Pitch - Hosted by North Fayette (contact Chris Arnal with any questions on the game schedule)

Round

Date

Time

Location

Visiting Team

Home Team

1

6/27/16 

 6:00PM  Argenta

#3 West

 North Fayette Arnal - 2

#2 East

 South Fayette Ford - 1

1

 6/27/16 

 8:00PM  Argenta

#3 East

Bridgeville Marches - 0

#2 West

 Robinson Barto - 5

2

 6/28/16 

 8:00PM  Argenta

#3 West

 North Fayette Arnal - 7

#1 East

 Scott Llyod - 3

2

 6/28/16 

 8:00PM  Argenta

#2 West

 Robinson Barto - 2

#1 West

Oakdale Nolan - 4

Championship

 6/29/16   6:00PM  Argenta

#3 West

 North Fayette Arnal - CHAMPIONS

#1 West

Oakdale Nolan - Runner-Up

* Rounds 1 and 2 will be subject to 2 hour time limit; championship game will be full game regardless of time or score 

 

12U Fast Pitch - Hosted by Moon (contact John Petropoulos with any questions on the game schedule)

Round

Date

Time

Location

Visiting Team

Home Team

1

6/20/16

6:00PM  Moon Park Front

#3 West

 Robinson Robinson - 16

#2 East

 Carnegie Wieland - 5

1

6/20/16

6:00PM 

Moon Park  Back 

#3 East

 Canon Mac Baliey - 0

#2 West

Kennedy Lamarca - 10

 

2

6/21/16

6:00PM  Moon Park Front 

#3 West

 Robinson Robinson - 1

#1 East 

 Scott Boneysteele - 8

2

6/21/16 

6:00PM   Moon Park  Back 

#2 West

Kennedy Lamarca - 0

#1 West

 North Fayette Cutri -2

Championship

 6/22/16

6:00PM 

 Moon Park Front

#1 West

 North Fayette Cutri - 4 

#1 East 

Scott Boneysteele - 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* Rounds 1 and 2 will be subject to 2 hour time limit; championship game will be full game regardless of time or score 

 Rounds 1 and 2 will be subject to 2 hour time limit; championship game will be full 7-inning game regardless of time or score

 

15U Fast Pitch - Hosted by South Fayette (contact Justin Yates with any questions on the game schedule)

Round

Date

Time

Location

Visiting Team

Home Team

1

6/27/16
6:00PM Morgan A

#6 seed

 Kennedy - 7

#3 seed

  Findlay Votour - 11

1

6/27/16 8:00PM

Morgan A 

#5 Seed

 South Fayette Kormick -won

#4 seed

 Ft Cherry Smith - lost

2

6/28/16 6:00PM

Morgan A  

#3 seed

  Findlay Votour - 10

# 2 seed

 Scott Kessler - 0

2

6/28/16 8:00PM

Morgan A 

#5 Seed

 South Fayette Kormick - 4

#1 seed

Moon Barbaro - 2

Championship

6/29/16   6:00PM

Fairview A 

#5 Seed

 South Fayette Kormick - 0

#3 seed

  Findlay Votour - 13

 * Rounds 1 and 2 will be subject to 2 hour time limit; championship game will be full 7-inning game regardless of time or score



Slow Pitch

8U Slow Pitch - Hosted by Collier, Carnegie, Chartiers Houston and North Fayette (26 teams single elimination tournament)

LINK to 26 Team Tournament BRACKET

 * All Rounds will be subject to 2 hour time limit except championship game will be full 6-inning game regardless of time or score 

 

 10U Slow Pitch- Hosted by South Fayette (contact Justin Yates with any questions on the game schedule) 

Round

Date

Time

Location

Visiting Team

Home Team

1

 6/22/16
6:00PM Morgan E

#6 seed

 Canon Mac Merkle - 5

#3 seed

  Collier Reynolds - 10

1

6/22/16 8:00PM

Morgan E

#5 Seed

 McDonald Holmes - 10

#4 seed

Oakdale Pluechel - 9

2

 6/23/16 6:00PM

 Morgan E  

#5 Seed

 McDonald Holmes - Forfeit Win

# 1 seed

 Cecil Steban - Forfeit Loss

2

 6/23/16 8:00PM

Morgan E 

#3 seed

  Collier Reynolds - 7

#2 seed

  Oakdale Kiss - 9

Championship

 6/24/16 6:00PM

Morgan E 

#5 Seed

 McDonald Holmes - 12

#2 seed

  Oakdale Kiss - 15

 * Rounds 1 and 2 will be subject to 2 hour time limit; championship game will be full 7-inning game regardless of time or score

 


 

Instructions For Reporting Scores & Points System

All scores will be reported via email to CVCLeague@hotmail.com by the winning team. The teams will have 3 days after the scores are posted to contest any mistakes in the scoring. If you cannot send email you can also send text message to 724-561-2772 with the score.

Include in the email/text message the organizations, managers names, score for each team, age group, date scheduled online, and field.

For Example - Findlay Smith - 7 North Fayette Jones - 5, 10U Fast Pitch, 5/1/11 @ Little Clinton

 

Effective 2013, the CVC will use a point system for standings rather than win-loss record.  The point system is as follows:

  • 3 points for a win or forfeit win
  • 2 points for a tie
  • 1 point for a loss
  • -1 points for a forfeit loss

The tiebreaker if the points are equal at the end of the season is as follows:

  • Head-to-head record
  • Runs against per game (excluding forfeit games and non-played games from calculation)
  • Coin Flip

Instructions for Rainouts and Cancelling/Rescheduling Games

Cancelling and or rescheduling games:

1st must call umpire association as soon as possible
2nd opposing Manager
3rd email the CVC so the game can be postponed on the site and also email the rescheduled date so it can be listed

To CANCEL a game contact Western PA Umpire Association (WPUA) Eric Fowler (412-680-3827) or Rick Bernardo (412-805-6418) .

To RESCHEDULE a game contact Western PA Umpire Association (WPUA) Eric Fowler (412-680-3827) or email ericf@herrmann-assoc.com.

Make sure you read your rules on rescheduling of games.


2016 Softball Umpires Fees

2015 Softball Umpires for girls slow pitch (10U through 18U) and fast pitch (10U and 15U) will be supplied through Western PA Umpire Association (WPUA) (Exceptions allowed on a case by case basis with approval of the CVC board). Umpires for girls are to be paid at the field by the home team.  The prices are as follows:

All Slow Pitch - $35
Fast Pitch 10U is $40
Fast Pitch 12U is $40
Fast Pitch 15U is $50 for a single umpire, $40/per Umpire on a two Umpire team.


Please remember that there is also a $2 scheduling fee payable from each community for each game scheduled through Western PA Umpire Association (WPUA). For questions regarding umpires through WPUA, please contact Rick Bernardo (412-805-6418) or Eric Fowler (412-680-3827).




ASA NON APPROVED AND APPROVED BATS

The CVC uses the ASA Approved and Non-Approved Bat list found at the following link:

 

ASA Approved and Non Approved Bat List

 


CVC WEBSITE E-MAIL ADDRESS

Please send any of the following to cvcleague@hotmail.com
. Scores
. Field directions
· Information on tournaments, events, or clinics you would like posted
· Corrections to any erroneous information
· Suggestions for improvement


Upcoming Games

Monday, Sep 26
Fall Ball 8U East Division
Scott Conroy @ South Fayette Rumberger6:00pmCuddy Field (South Fayette)
Fall Ball 8U West Division
Kennedy McClean @ Oakdale Graham6:00pmHuck Field (Oakdale)
Fall Ball 10U Slow Pitch Division
South Fayette Gigante @ Cecil Steban6:00pmNorth Strabane #3 (Cecil)
Fall Ball 10U Fast Pitch Division
North Fayette Mirich @ South Fayette Ford6:00pmMorgan E (South Fayette)
Kennedy Powers @ Findlay Thomas6:30pmBig Clinton (Findlay)
Scott Kuczinski @ Robinson Barto6:30pmBurkett Field (Robinson)
Fall Ball 12U Fast Pitch Division
Bridgeville Marches @ Fort Cherry Herbst5:30pmFort Cherry High School (Midway/McDonald)
Robinson Cruise @ Scott Opalanko6:00pmScott Big Field (Scott)
Fall Ball 15U Fast Pitch Division
South Fayette Kormick @ Moon Petropoulus6:00pmMoon Park - Kenny Ross Field (Moon)
Tuesday, Sep 27
Fall Ball 8U East Division
Chartiers Houston Drilak @ South Fayette Sodini6:00pmCuddy Field (South Fayette)
Fall Ball 8U West Division
Oakdale Graham @ Findlay Cornell6:15pmBig Clinton (Findlay)
Fall Ball 10U Fast Pitch Division
Findlay Thomas @ North Fayette Bielecki6:00pmArgenta A (North Fayette)
South Fayette Ford @ South Fayette Cavanaugh6:00pmMorgan E (South Fayette)
Fall Ball 12U Fast Pitch Division
Scott Opalanko @ North Fayette Arnal6:00pmArgenta A (North Fayette)
Moon Michenzi @ Bridgeville Marches6:00pmChartiers Park - Field 1 (Bridgeville)
Wednesday, Sep 28
Fall Ball 10U Slow Pitch Division
Bethel Park Spano @ Oakdale Oliveira6:00pmHuck Field (Oakdale)
Fall Ball 10U Fast Pitch Division
Scott Kuczinski @ North Fayette Mirich6:00pmArgenta A (North Fayette)
Fall Ball 12U Fast Pitch Division
Moon Michenzi @ South Fayette Hawranko6:00pmMorgan E (South Fayette)
Fall Ball 15U Fast Pitch Division
Moon Barbaro @ Scott Boneysteele6:00pmScott Big Field (Scott)
Thursday, Sep 29
Fall Ball 8U East Division
Bethel Park Masztak @ Bridgeville Tenney6:00pmChartiers Park - Field 1 (Bridgeville)
Fall Ball 8U West Division
Burgettstown Smith @ North Fayette Gubba6:00pmArgenta A (North Fayette)
Fall Ball 10U Fast Pitch Division
Moon Berarduci @ Kennedy Powers6:00pmFairhaven (Kennedy)
Fall Ball 12U Fast Pitch Division
Kennedy LaMarca @ South Fayette Milavec6:00pmCuddy Field (South Fayette)
Friday, Sep 30
Fall Ball 8U West Division
Kennedy Murray @ Moon Bennett6:00pmMoon Park Back (Moon)
Saturday, Oct 1
Fall Ball 8U East Division
Canon Mac Booher @ Bethel Park Masztak10:00amMiners Back Field
South Fayette Sodini @ Claysville Janovich12:00pmClaysville (Claysville)
Chartiers Houston Drilak @ Bethel Park Kreigline12:00pmMiners Back Field
Canon Mac Gallagher @ Bethel Park Gorman2:00pmMiners Back Field
Canon Mac Dice @ South Fayette Rumberger2:00pmSturgeon (South Fayette)
Fall Ball 8U West Division
Oakdale Lee @ Moon Veigel12:00pmMoon Park Front (Moon)
Findlay Cornell @ CIT Krasousky5:00pmMeyer Middleton (CIT)
Fall Ball 10U Slow Pitch Division
Oakdale Oliveira @ Canon Mac Schake9:00amLoutsion Field (Canon Mac)
Cecil Steban @ South Fayette Gigante12:00pmMorgan C (South Fayette)
Bethel Park Smith @ Bethel Park Spano2:00pmMiners Front Field
Bethel Park Jones/Campbell @ Bethel Park Smith4:00pmMiners Front Field
Fall Ball 10U Fast Pitch Division
South Fayette Ford @ Canon Mac Kelley11:00amLoutsion Field (Canon Mac)
Fall Ball 12U Fast Pitch Division
Moon Michenzi @ Canon Mac Bailey5:00pmLoutsion Field (Canon Mac)
Sunday, Oct 2
Fall Ball 8U East Division
Scott Conroy @ Chartiers Houston Drilak12:00pmHouston Post Office (Chartiers Houston)
South Fayette Sodini @ Canon Mac Gallagher3:00pmLoutsion Field (Canon Mac)
Fall Ball 8U West Division
CIT Krasousky @ Burgettstown Smith1:00pmBurgettstown - Lower Field (Burgettstown)
Fall Ball 10U Slow Pitch Division
South Fayette Gigante @ Bethel Park Jones/Campbell12:00pmMiners Front Field
Fall Ball 10U Fast Pitch Division
Canon Mac Kelley @ Burgettstown Mermon3:00pmBurgettstown Middle Field
Fall Ball 12U Fast Pitch Division
Burgettstown Gratchen @ Canon Mac Bailey1:00pmLoutsion Field (Canon Mac)

For a complete schedule listing, click here!