Last Updated: May 4, 2016
  • Mike Emerson Comet Classic Tournament June 22 - 26 - see details below
Headlines
Mike Emerson Comet Classic Travel Tournament
COUNTDOWN TO OPENING DAY:
Monday, May 9, 2016  
      

 Mike Emerson Comet Classic

June 22-26, 2016

Where: Veterans Park Genoa Ohio

 Age Divisions: 12u and 14u

Teams: 12 Maximum in Each Division

Format:  Pool Play (3 game Guarantee)

Rules:High School Rules Except for Pitching

Entry Fee:$175 +1 $40 Umpire Fee per Game.  No Gate Fees.

Contacts:  Gary Nissen 419-469-7085  coachnissen@gmail.com

                         Joe Large 419-377-2287   jlarge008@yahoo.com

 Please click here for Tournament registration form.

HOME OF CHRIS BASSITT

OAKLAND ATHLETICS PITCHER

MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT 8/30/14

 

________________________________

 

Upcoming Games/Practices

Wednesday, May 4
U10 American League
Genoa Royals PRACTICE5:00pmGENOA DONNA HAYES FIELD
Thursday, May 5
U14 Travel
Dream Park Black @ Genoa Comets6:00pmGENOA HIGH SCHOOL
U11 Travel
Genoa Comets PRACTICE5:00pm - 6:30pmGENOA-LOU THOMAS FIELD
U10 National League
Genoa Reds PRACTICE5:00pmGENOA-PADGE FIELD
Friday, May 6
U13 Travel
Midwest Mustangs @ Genoa Comets8:00pmGENOA-PADGE FIELD
Saturday, May 7
U11 Travel
Genoa Comets PRACTICE2:00pm - 4:00pmGENOA-LOU THOMAS FIELD
U10 National League
Genoa Reds PRACTICE10:00amGENOA-LOU THOMAS FIELD
Monday, May 9
U13 Travel
Heatherdowns Hurricanes @ Genoa Comets6:00pmGENOA-PADGE FIELD
U12 American League
Southshore Panthers @ Genoa Comets6:00pmGENOA DONNA HAYES FIELD
Oregon #2 @ Kateri6:00pmOregon Rec
U12 National League
Eastwood Blue @ Lake Elite6:00pmRAILWAY PARK-WALBRIDGE OHIO
Oregon # 3 - Blue Devils @ Oak Harbor #16:00pmVETERANS PARK-OAK HARBOR
U10 American League
Eastwood Blue @ Genoa Royals6:00pmGENOA-LOU THOMAS FIELD
U10 National League
Genoa Reds PRACTICE5:00pmGENOA CRAIG DUNN FIELD
Eastwood Red @ Rossford #16:00pmBEECH ST PARK-ROSSFORD OHIO
Coach Pitch
Eastwood Black @ Oak Harbor #26:00pmGRAYTOWN DIAMOND THREE
Tuesday, May 10
U11 Travel
Genoa Comets @ Lake Erie Chargers6:15pmMeserve Field BGSU Softball
U12 National League
Northwood Rangers @ Oregon # 16:00pmOregon Rec
Rossford # 2 @ Gibsonburg Orange6:00pmWILLIAMS PARK-GIBSONBURG OHIO
U10 American League
Oak Harbor #2 @ Gibsonburg # 36:00pmGIBSONBURG CENTRAL PARK
Oak Harbor # 4 @ Northwood Rockets6:00pmPAUL GERCAK FIELD #6
Gibsonburg # 2 @ Lake # 26:00pmRAILWAY PARK-WALBRIDGE OHIO
Rossford #3 @ Woodmore Raptors6:00pmWOODMORE ELEMENTARY W #1
U10 National League
Lake #1 @ Northwood Raptors6:00pmBRENTWOOD #7 Northwood
Rossford #2 @ Woodmore Wolfpack6:00pmWELL PARK ELMORE #2
Coach Pitch
Oak Harbor #3 @ Oak Harbor #16:00pmVETERANS PARK-OAK HARBOR
Woodmore Indians @ Woodmore Mets6:00pmWELL PARK ELMORE #3
Tball
Genoa White Sox @ Northwood Blue6:00pmNORTHWOOD LARK #5
Wednesday, May 11
U12 American League
Rossford #1 @ Gibsonburg Black6:00pmWILLIAMS PARK-GIBSONBURG OHIO
U12 National League
Oregon # 1 @ Eastwood Blue6:00pmLUCKEY BASIC PARK DIAMOND #2
U10 National League
Rossford #1 @ Gibsonburg #16:00pmGIBSONBURG CENTRAL PARK
Coach Pitch
Genoa Reds @ Genoa Tigers6:00pmGENOA-LOU THOMAS FIELD
Genoa Dodgers @ Oak Harbor #36:00pmGRAYTOWN DIAMOND FOUR
Eastwood Silver @ Gibsonburg Orange6:00pmWILLIAMS PARK-GIBSONBURG OHIO
Tball
Genoa Yankees @ Northwood Yellow6:00pmNORTHWOOD LARK #5
Thursday, May 12
U14 Travel
Genoa Comets @ Whitmer7:00pmLUCAS COUNTY REC CENTER
U12 Travel
Oregon Jr. Eagles @ Genoa Comets6:00pmGENOA DONNA HAYES FIELD
U11 Travel
Genoa Comets @ Ohio-Michigan Thunder6:00pm - 8:00pmLUCKEY BASIC PARK DIAMOND #1
U12 American League
Gibsonburg Black @ Oak Harbor #26:00pmVETERANS PARK-OAK HARBOR
Eastwood Red @ Southshore Panthers8:00pmOregon Rec
U12 National League
Gibsonburg Orange @ Northwood Rangers6:00pmALEC ANSON FIELD Northwood
Lake Elite @ Oregon # 3 - Blue Devils6:00pmOregon Rec
Oak Harbor #1 @ Rossford # 26:00pmVETERANS PARK-ROSSFORD OHIO
U10 American League
Eastwood Black @ Genoa Tigers6:00pmGENOA-LOU THOMAS FIELD
U10 National League
Genoa Reds PRACTICE5:00pmGENOA CRAIG DUNN FIELD
Northwood Raptors @ Eastwood Red6:00pmLUCKEY BASIC PARK DIAMOND #3
Woodmore Wolfpack @ Lake #16:00pmRAILWAY PARK-WALBRIDGE OHIO
Gibsonburg #1 @ Gibsonburg #46:00pmWILLIAMS PARK-GIBSONBURG OHIO
Coach Pitch
Eastwood Red @ Eastwood Black6:00pmLUCKEY BASIC PARK DIAMOND #2
Genoa Indians @ Woodmore Tigers6:00pmWELL PARK ELMORE #1
Tball
PRACTICE Genoa Indians5:00pmGENOA CRAIG DUNN FIELD
Friday, May 13
U11 Travel
Genoa Comets @ Butler Memorial NITTBALUCAS COUNTY REC CENTER
U12 American League
Rossford #1 @ Eastwood Red6:00pmLUCKEY BASIC PARK DIAMOND #2
Genoa Comets @ Oregon #26:00pmOREGON REC. DIAMOND #6
Kateri @ Lake Flyers-Eck6:00pmRAILWAY PARK-WALBRIDGE OHIO
U10 American League
Oak Harbor # 4 @ Woodmore Raptors6:00pmWOODMORE ELEMENTARY W #1
Saturday, May 14
U12 Travel
Genoa Comets @ Northwood Rangers1:00pmALEC ANSON FIELD Northwood
U11 Travel
Genoa Comets @ Butler Memorial NITTBALUCAS COUNTY REC CENTER
U12 National League
Eastwood Blue @ Northwood Rangers1:00pmBRENTWOOD #7 Northwood
Oregon # 3 - Blue Devils @ Oregon # 11:00pmOregon Rec
Rossford # 2 @ Lake Elite1:00pmRAILWAY PARK-WALBRIDGE OHIO
U10 American League
Genoa Tigers @ Eastwood Blue10:00amLUCKEY BASIC PARK DIAMOND #1
Eastwood Black @ Lake # 210:00amRAILWAY PARK-WALBRIDGE OHIO
U10 National League
Genoa Reds @ Gibsonburg #412:00pmWILLIAMS PARK-GIBSONBURG OHIO
Eastwood Red @ Woodmore Wolfpack2:00pmWOODMORE ELEMENTARY W #2
Coach Pitch
Genoa Athletics @ Gibsonburg Grey10:00amWILLIAMS PARK-GIBSONBURG OHIO
Eastwood Blue @ Eastwood Red12:00pmLUCKEY BASIC PARK DIAMOND #1
Woodmore Tigers @ Eastwood Silver12:00pmLUCKEY BASIC PARK DIAMOND #3
Genoa Reds @ Oak Harbor #112:00pmVETERANS PARK-OAK HARBOR
Woodmore Mets @ Genoa Indians2:00pmGENOA-LOU THOMAS FIELD
Tball
Genoa Red Sox @ Genoa White Sox10:00amGENOA-LOU THOMAS FIELD
Genoa Tigers @ Genoa Yankees12:00pmGENOA-LOU THOMAS FIELD

For a complete schedule listing, click here!

Upcoming Events

Wednesday, May 4
League Tournament
Thursday, May 5
League Tournament
Friday, May 6
League Tournament
Saturday, May 7
League Tournament
Sunday, May 8
League Tournament
Monday, May 9
League Tournament
Tuesday, May 10
League Tournament
Wednesday, May 11
League Tournament
Thursday, May 12
League Tournament
Friday, May 13
League Tournament

For a complete calendar listing, click here!