Last Updated: May 28, 2016
  • Mike Emerson Comet Classic Tournament June 22 - 26 - see details below
Headlines
Mike Emerson Comet Classic Travel Tournament

 Mike Emerson Comet Classic

June 22-26, 2016

Where: Veterans Park Genoa Ohio

 Age Divisions: 12u and 14u

Teams: 12 Maximum in Each Division

Format:  Pool Play (3 game Guarantee)

Rules:High School Rules Except for Pitching

Entry Fee:$175 +1 $40 Umpire Fee per Game.  No Gate Fees.

Contacts:  Gary Nissen 419-469-7085  coachnissen@gmail.com

                         Joe Large 419-377-2287   jlarge008@yahoo.com

 Please click here for Tournament registration form.

HOME OF CHRIS BASSITT

OAKLAND ATHLETICS PITCHER

MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT 8/30/14

Upcoming Games/Practices

Sunday, May 29
U12 Travel
Genoa Comets @ Woodmore Select Tournament vs Ohio Trojans11:30amWOODMORE ELEMENTARY W #1
Monday, May 30
U12 Travel
Genoa Comets @ Woodmore Select Baseball TournamentTBAWOODMORE ELEMENTARY W #1
U12 National League
Gibsonburg Orange @ Oak Harbor #16:00pmVETERANS PARK-OAK HARBOR
U10 National League
Rossford #2 @ Rossford #16:00pmBEECH ST PARK-ROSSFORD OHIO
Coach Pitch
Genoa Indians @ Oak Harbor #26:00pmGRAYTOWN DIAMOND THREE
Tuesday, May 31
U14 Travel
Genoa Comets @ Dream Park Black5:30pmBOWLING GREEN CARTER PARK
U13 Travel
Genoa Comets @ Stingers Baseball Club7:45pmLUCAS COUNTY REC CENTER
U11 Travel
Genoa Comets @ Woodmore6:00pmWOODMORE ELEMENTARY W #1
U12 American League
Southshore Panthers @ Oak Harbor #26:00pmGRAYTOWN DIAMOND TWO
Gibsonburg Black @ Eastwood Red6:00pmLUCKEY BASIC PARK DIAMOND #2
Genoa Comets PRACTICE6:30pmGENOA DONNA HAYES FIELD
U12 National League
Lake Elite @ Rossford # 26:00pmVETERANS PARK-ROSSFORD OHIO
Oregon Shadows #1 @ Oregon # 3 - Blue Devils8:00pmOregon Rec
U10 American League
Lake # 2 @ Genoa Royals6:00pmGENOA-LOU THOMAS FIELD
Eastwood Blue @ Eastwood Black6:00pmLUCKEY BASIC PARK DIAMOND #2
Northwood Rockets @ Woodmore Raptors6:00pmWELL PARK ELMORE #1
U10 National League
Gibsonburg #1 @ Lake #16:00pmRAILWAY PARK-WALBRIDGE OHIO
Northwood Raptors @ Woodmore Wolfpack6:00pmWELL PARK ELMORE #2
Oak Harbor #1 @ Gibsonburg #46:00pmWILLIAMS PARK-GIBSONBURG OHIO
Coach Pitch
Genoa Dodgers @ Woodmore Mets6:00pmELMORE PARK
Tball
Genoa Yankees @ Genoa Indians6:00pmGENOA-PADGE FIELD
Wednesday, Jun 1
U12 American League
Eastwood Red @ Southshore Panthers6:00pmOregon Rec
Oregon #2 @ Rossford #16:00pmVETERANS PARK-ROSSFORD OHIO
U10 American League
Genoa Royals @ Gibsonburg # 26:00pmGIBSONBURG CENTRAL PARK
U10 National League
Oak Harbor #3 @ Eastwood Red6:00pmLUCKEY BASIC PARK DIAMOND #2
Coach Pitch
Eastwood Blue @ Woodmore Mets6:00pmELMORE PARK
Gibsonburg Orange @ Oak Harbor #26:00pmGRAYTOWN DIAMOND THREE
Genoa Reds @ Eastwood Black6:00pmLUCKEY BASIC PARK DIAMOND #1
Oak Harbor #3 @ Woodmore Indians6:00pmWOODMORE ELEMENTARY W #1
Thursday, Jun 2
U14 Travel
Springfield Firehawks @ Genoa Comets6:00pmGENOA HIGH SCHOOL
U13 Travel
Genoa Comets @ Oregon Mud Hens6:00pmOregon Rec #3
U12 Travel
Genoa Comets @ Oregon Orioles6:00pmOregon Rec #3
U11 Travel
Genoa Comets @ FCA Tigers6:00pmADRIAN CHRISTIAN FAMILY CENTRE
U12 American League
Genoa Comets @ Eastwood Red6:00pmLUCKEY BASIC PARK DIAMOND #2
Oak Harbor #2 @ Lake Flyers-Eck6:00pmVETERANS PARK-OAK HARBOR
U12 National League
Oregon # 3 - Blue Devils @ Northwood Rangers6:00pmALEC ANSON FIELD Northwood
Eastwood Blue @ Gibsonburg Orange6:00pmWILLIAMS PARK-GIBSONBURG OHIO
U10 American League
Rossford #3 @ Northwood Rockets6:00pmPAUL GERCAK FIELD #6
Gibsonburg # 3 @ Lake # 26:00pmRAILWAY PARK-WALBRIDGE OHIO
Eastwood Black @ Oak Harbor #26:00pmVETERANS PARK-OAK HARBOR
Eastwood Blue @ Oak Harbor # 46:00pmVETERANS PARK-OAK HARBOR
U10 National League
Genoa Reds @ Gibsonburg #16:00pmGIBSONBURG CENTRAL PARK
Woodmore Wolfpack @ Oak Harbor #16:00pmGRAYTOWN DIAMOND THREE
Gibsonburg #4 @ Eastwood Red6:00pmLUCKEY BASIC PARK DIAMOND #3
Coach Pitch
Northwood Rangers @ Woodmore Indians6:30pmWELL PARK ELMORE #1
Tball
Genoa Yankees @ Northwood Blue6:00pmNORTHWOOD LARK #5
Friday, Jun 3
U12 American League
Oak Harbor #2 @ Oregon #26:00pmOregon Rec
Rossford #1 @ Lake Flyers-Eck6:00pmRAILWAY PARK-WALBRIDGE OHIO
Kateri @ Southshore Panthers8:00pmOregon Rec
U12 National League
Eastwood Blue @ Oregon Shadows #16:00pmOregon Rec
U10 American League
Gibsonburg # 2 @ Lake # 26:00pmRAILWAY PARK-WALBRIDGE OHIO
U10 National League
Northwood Raptors @ Rossford #16:00pmBEECH ST PARK-ROSSFORD OHIO
Saturday, Jun 4
U13 Travel
Genoa Comets @ Woodmore Wildcats12:00pmWOODMORE ELEMENTARY W #1
U12 Travel
Genoa Comets @ Fremont Giants1:00pmFREMONT ROSS HIGH SCHOOL
U11 Travel
Genoa Comets @ Glass City ClassicTBAPERRYSBURG MUNICIPAL PARK
U12 National League
Oregon Shadows #1 @ Oak Harbor #11:00pmGRAYTOWN DIAMOND THREE
Oregon # 3 - Blue Devils @ Lake Elite3:00pmRAILWAY PARK-WALBRIDGE OHIO
Northwood Rangers @ Rossford # 23:00pmVETERANS PARK-ROSSFORD OHIO
U10 American League
Eastwood Black @ Genoa Tigers4:00pmGENOA-LOU THOMAS FIELD
U10 National League
Lake #1 @ Gibsonburg #412:00pmWILLIAMS PARK-GIBSONBURG OHIO
Oak Harbor #1 @ Oak Harbor #32:00pmVETERANS PARK-OAK HARBOR
Coach Pitch
Genoa Dodgers @ Gibsonburg Orange10:00amGIBSONBURG CENTRAL PARK
Genoa Indians @ Oak Harbor #312:00pmGRAYTOWN DIAMOND FOUR
Eastwood Silver @ Eastwood Red12:00pmLUCKEY BASIC PARK DIAMOND #1
Northwood Rangers @ Eastwood Red12:00pmLUCKEY BASIC PARK DIAMOND #1
Woodmore Mets @ Oak Harbor #112:00pmVETERANS PARK-OAK HARBOR
Eastwood Black @ Woodmore Indians12:00pmWELL PARK ELMORE #3
Sunday, Jun 5
U11 Travel
Genoa Comets @ Glass City ClassicTBAPERRYSBURG MUNICIPAL PARK
U10 American League
Woodmore Raptors @ Gibsonburg # 312:00pmGIBSONBURG CENTRAL PARK
Lake # 2 @ Rossford #32:00pmBEECH ST PARK-ROSSFORD OHIO
U10 National League
Woodmore Wolfpack @ Gibsonburg #110:00amGIBSONBURG CENTRAL PARK
Eastwood Red @ Rossford #212:00pmBEECH ST PARK-ROSSFORD OHIO
Coach Pitch
Eastwood Silver @ Eastwood Blue12:00pmLUCKEY BASIC PARK DIAMOND #2
Tball
Genoa Tigers @ Northwood Yellow12:00pmNORTHWOOD LARK #5
Monday, Jun 6
U12 American League
Lake Flyers-Eck @ Oak Harbor #26:00pmHaas Door Field
Genoa Comets @ Southshore Panthers6:00pmOREGON REC. DIAMOND #5
Kateri @ Oregon #28:00pmOregon Rec
U12 National League
Rossford # 2 @ Eastwood Blue6:00pmLUCKEY BASIC PARK DIAMOND #2
U10 American League
Gibsonburg # 2 @ Genoa Tigers6:00pmGENOA-LOU THOMAS FIELD
Oak Harbor # 4 @ Lake # 26:00pmLOOP PARK-WALBRIDGE OHIO
Northwood Rockets @ Oak Harbor #26:00pmVETERANS PARK-OAK HARBOR
U10 National League
Gibsonburg #4 @ Genoa Reds6:00pmGENOA-PADGE FIELD
Coach Pitch
Genoa Reds @ Woodmore Indians6:00pmWELL PARK ELMORE #3
Tball
Genoa White Sox @ Genoa Red Sox6:00pmGENOA DONNA HAYES FIELD
Tuesday, Jun 7
U14 Travel
Genoa Comets @ Findlay Diamond Dogs6:00pmMarathon Diamonds
U12 Travel
Woodmore Wildcats 12s @ Genoa Comets6:00pmGENOA DONNA HAYES FIELD
U11 Travel
Woodmore @ Genoa Comets6:00pmGENOA-LOU THOMAS FIELD
U12 American League
Southshore Panthers @ Eastwood Red6:00pmLUCKEY BASIC PARK DIAMOND #2
Gibsonburg Black @ Rossford #16:00pmVETERANS PARK-ROSSFORD OHIO
Genoa Comets PRACTICE6:30pmGENOA-PADGE FIELD
Oak Harbor #2 @ Kateri8:00pmOregon Rec
U12 National League
Oak Harbor #1 @ Northwood Rangers6:00pmALEC ANSON FIELD Northwood
Lake Elite @ Oregon Shadows #16:00pmOregon Rec
Oregon # 3 - Blue Devils @ Gibsonburg Orange6:00pmWILLIAMS PARK-GIBSONBURG OHIO
U10 American League
Gibsonburg # 3 @ Eastwood Blue6:00pmLUCKEY BASIC PARK DIAMOND #1
U10 National League
Oak Harbor #3 @ Gibsonburg #16:00pmGIBSONBURG CENTRAL PARK
Rossford #1 @ Oak Harbor #18:00pmVETERANS PARK-OAK HARBOR
Coach Pitch
Eastwood Red @ Woodmore Mets6:00pmELMORE PARK
Eastwood Blue @ Genoa Indians6:00pmGENOA CRAIG DUNN FIELD
Genoa Dodgers @ Northwood Rangers6:00pmPAUL GERCAK FIELD #6
Gibsonburg Grey @ Oak Harbor #16:00pmVETERANS PARK-OAK HARBOR
Eastwood Black @ Woodmore Tigers6:00pmWELL PARK ELMORE #1
Tball
Genoa Indians @ Northwood Blue6:00pmNORTHWOOD LARK #5

For a complete schedule listing, click here!

Upcoming Events

Sunday, May 29
League Tournament
Monday, May 30
League Tournament
Tuesday, May 31
League Tournament
Wednesday, Jun 1
League Tournament
Thursday, Jun 2
League Tournament
Friday, Jun 3
League Tournament
Saturday, Jun 4
League Tournament
Sunday, Jun 5
League Tournament
Monday, Jun 6
League Tournament
Tuesday, Jun 7
League Tournament

For a complete calendar listing, click here!