Last Updated: September 30, 2014

My Account
Login  ·  Signup
Add Site to Favorites
Go to MyLeagueLineup
Visitor Counter
84,709

  • Thank you to these sponsors....... Chipotle North Canton, Sanctuary Golf Course, RentWear,
  • Thank you to these sponsors ......Baja Pizzafish, Fazzoli's
STATE MEET
32 Days

Cloverleaf Invitational - September 20th

It was a beautiful day at the Cloverleaf Invitational and a fantastic race for all!

Baum's Page Results: Click Here

Girls Varsity Results - (Team placed 9th out of 19 teams)
Madison Kile(10) - 21:02
Allison Michel(10) - 21:15
Jamie Chovan(12) - 21:34
Emily Rownd(10) - 21:43
Caroline Rownd(10) - 22:29
Kaitlin Ball(11) - 22:51
Lexi Johnson(12) - 23:03

Boys Varsity Results - (Team placed 5th out of 22 teams)

Zach Napholz (11) - 17:11
Matt Polatas (10) - 17:20 - LETTERED!
Jaeger Cook(12) - 17:31
Mark Worley(10) - 17:55 - LETTERED!
Tim Sarver (12) - 18:01 - LETTERED!
Jay Oatley(12) - 18:19

Girls JV Top Ten Results:
Caroline Voegele(11) - 21:18
Angela Myers(10) - 22:29 - HALF LETTER!
Kasey Gonyias(10) - 23:33
Larissa Russert(11) - 24:01
Natalie Albertson(10) - 24:13
Kayla Jones(11) - 24:16
Vanessa Snyder(11) - 24:17
Sylvia Cressman(9) - 24:19
Liliana Yerrick (11) - 25:08
Suzanne Robinson (11) - 25:29

Boys JV Top Ten Results:
Alex Art(12) - 18:32
Tommy Sarver(9) - 19:04
Zach Kile(10) - 19:30
Christian Baker(10) - 19:45
Ethan Taylor(10) - 19:56
Ben Kling(11) -20:08
Matt Peare(10) -20:47
Elijah Fontes (10) - 20:54
Tom Schnettler(11) - 21:04
Noah Dorland(9) - 21:08

 

Galion & Boardman Invitational - September 13

Last week the Girls team headed to Galion & the Boys team headed to Boardman! Both had a successful meet! Go Vikes!

Baum's Page Results for Galion Cross Country Festival - Galion

Girls Varsity Times: (The team placed 13th out of 28 teams)
Madison Kile (10) - 20:23
Jamie Chovan (12) - 20:39
Allison Michel (10) - 21:12 - LETTERED
Caroline Rownd (10) -21:30 - LETTERED
Emily Rownd (10) - 21:38 - LETTERED
Kaitlynn Ball (11) - 22:00 - HALF LETTER
Larissa Russert (11) - 22:55

Girls Top Ten JV Times: (The team placed 8th out of 24 teams)
Sabrina Hernandez (11) - 21:48 - LETTERED
Lexi Johnson (12) - 22:14 - HALF LETTER
Lauren Kile (10) -22:27 - HALF LETTER
Kasey Gonyias (10) - 22:34
Kayla Jones (10) - 23:05
Sylvia Cressman (9) -23:27
Natalie Albertson (10) -23:27
Dani Willems (10) - 23:28
Caroline Shepherd (12) - 24:00
Vanessa Snyder (11) - 24:01

Baum's Page Results for Spartan Invitational - Boardman

Boys Varsity Times: (The team placed 15th out of 37 teams.)
Zach Napholz (11) - 17:08
Jaeger Cook (12) - 17:24
Mark Worley (10) - 17:29 -LETTERED
Jay Oatley (12) - 17:51 - LETTERED
Tim Sarver (12) - 18:03 - HALF LETTER
Alex Art (12) - 18:34
Tommy Sarver (9) - 19:04
Ethan Taylor (10) - 19:04
Caleb Mongold (10) - 19:19
Christian Baker (10) - 20:02

Boys Top Ten JV Times:
Zach Kile (10) - 19:22
Seth Shier (10) - 19:35
Ben Kling (11) - 19:48
Matt Presutto (9) -20:22
Tom Schnettler (11) - 20:34
Matt Peare (10) - 20:38
Chase Pfeil (9) - 20:58
Nathan Carosello (12) - 21:04
Nick Bogdansky (9) - 21:29
Dillon Bartol (12) - 21:45
Zach Art (9) - 21:45

Meet & Team Information - Schoology Groups

Coach Paul & Coach Neitzelt have set up Schoology Groups to help disburse information about the team.  Please follow the instructions below in order to access these pages through the Schoology website. Once you join the group, posts will automatically post to your schoology wall:

To log on to your account (you should have received your log-in info), use the link below..
https://www.northcantonschools.org/home/parent-items/schoology/

 --then click "groups"
      --"join"
      -- type in access code below

Access Codes:
FQRP7-TR243 - Boys Cross Country Information
CMSSH-3NJJ7 - Girls Cross Country Information

If you have not received log-in information, the link below should help you..
https://www.northcantonschools.org/home/parent-items/request-access/

2014 Girls Cross Country Preview - Canton Repository

Click here to see the 2014 Canton Repository Girls Cross Country Preview!

Bruce Lerch Invitational - Brecksville H.S. - 9/6/14

It was a rainy, soggy day for the Bruce Lerch Invitational, but the new team jackets looked outstanding!!

Click here for full results!

Girls Varsity Times: (The Team Placed 7th overall out of 22 teams)
Madison Kile (10) - 21:05
Caroline Voegele(11) - 22:14
Jamie Chovan(12) - 23:22
Emily Rownd(10) - 23:40
Caroline Rownd(10) - 23:45
Allison Michel(10) - 24:02
Kasey Gonyias(10) - 24:45
Lexi Johnson(12) - 24:50
Sabrina Hernandez(11) - 24:56

Boys Varsity Times: (The Team Placed 4th overall out of 27 teams)
Zach Napholz(11) - 17:58 - LETTERED
Jaeger Cook(12) - 18:33
Mark Worley(10) - 18:43
Matt Polatas(10) - 18:44
Tim Sarver(12) - 19:06
Jay Oatley(12) - 19:18
Alex Art(12) - 19:23
Thomas Campbell(12) - 20:25

Girls Top Ten JV Times: (The Team Placed 6th overall)
Kaitlyn Ball(11) - 24:12
Larissa Russert(11) - 24:18
Dani Willems(10) - 26:03
Kayla Jones(11) - 26:27
Natalie Albertson(10) - 26:52
Liliana Yerrick(11) - 27:14
Sylvia Cressman(9) - 27:18
Vanessa Snyder(11) - 27:35
Suzanne Robinson(11) - 27:37
Abby Slates(10) - 28:04

Boys Top Ten JV Times: (The Team Placed 5th overall)
Ethan Taylor(10) - 20:36
Tommy Sarver(9) - 20:39
Christian Baker(10) - 21:16
Ben Kling(11) - 21:56
Seth Shier(10) - 21:56
Matt Presutto(9) - 22:27
Chase Pfeil(9) - 22:44
Matt Peare(10) - 23:01
Anthony Massa(11) - 23:27
Tom Schnettler(11) - 23:42

2014 Repository Runner of the Week

Congratulations to MADISON KILE for being selected Division I XC Runner of the Week Today, September 6th.

2014 Boys Cross Country Pre-View

Click here to read the XC Boys Preview and see great picture of the boys from the Clegg Meet!

Dave Clegg Invitational - 8/30/14

Saturday turned out to be blistering as we kicked off the season for our home meet. Congratulations to all runners and a great job and thank you to Race Director, Jeff Kile and his committee as well as all our parent volunteers! It was another successful year!!

Click here for Baum's Page Results
Click here for Repository Results

Girls Varsity Times: (The Team placed 6th overall)
Madison Kile (10) - 19:56 - LETTERED
Caroline Voegele (11) - 21:36 - LETTERED
Jamie Chovan (12) - 21:50 - LETTERED
Emily Rownd(10) - 22:27 - Half Letter
Sabrina Hernandez(11) - 23:02
Caroline Rownd(10) - 23:39
Lexi Johnson(12) - 23:51
Kasey Gonyias(10) - 24:16
Larissa Russert(11) - 25:24

Boys Varsity Times: (The Team placed 6th overall)
Jaeger Cook(12) - 17:39 - LETTERED
Zach Napholz(11) - 18:06 - Half Letter
Mark Worley(10) - 18:14 - Half Letter
Jay Oatley(12) - 18:46
Tim Sarver(12) - 18:57
Alex Art(12) - 19:33
Tommy Sarver(9) - 19:47

Girls JV Top Ten Times: (The Team placed 5th overall)
Allison Michel(10) - 22:49
Dani Willems(10) - 24:49
Kayla Jones(11) - 25:02
Suzanne Robinson(11) - 25:33
Natalie Albertson(10) - 25:36
Abby Slates(10) - 26:37
Vanessa Synder(11) - 26:41
Sylvia Cressman(9) - 26:46
Liliana Yerrick(11) - 27:07
Emily Belles(11) - 27:08

Boys JV Top Ten Times: (The Team placed 7th overall)
Thomas Campbell(12) - 19:29
Caleb Mongold(10) - 19:33
Ethan Taylor(10) - 20:32
Ben Kling(11) - 21:03
Seth Shier(10) - 21:18
Christian Baker(10) -21:18
Tom Schnettler(11) - 21:57
Noah Dorland(10) - 22:19
Chase Pfeil(9) - 22:20
Matt Peare(10) - 22:24
Matt Presutto(9) - 22:31

Disclaimer: Those lines on Baum's Page are tiny and these eyes are weary! If I have mistyped anyone's information or left someone off, please email me the corrections at suzannehollon@gmail.com!  I apologize in advance for any errors!

OHSAA Pre-Season Invitational - Nat'l Trail Raceway, Hebron, OH - 8/14/13

Saturday was beautiful as the Varsity boys & girls tested the State Course and completed their first run of the season!

Click here for Overall Girls Results - Section A
Jamie Chovan - 21:38
Lexi Johnson - 23:42
Kasey Gonyias - 24.:32

Click here for Overall Boys Results - Section B
Matt Polatas - 17:32
Zach Napholz - 17:39
Jaeger Cook - 18:13
Tim Sarver - 18:22
Mark Worley - 18:36
Jay Oatley - 18:48
Alex Art - 19:03

Upcoming Social Events & Fundraisers - Mark Your Calendar

High School Pasta Party - Friday, September 12, 4:30pm
At the Home of Ben Kling - 1484 Radford St NE, North Canton, 44720
For more information and directions, click here for invitation

Fazzoli's North Canton Fundraiser - August 27 - October 15th

North Canton XC Booster Club receives 15% of each sale!
Please print this flyer and put several in your car!  Must present flyer each time for us to get the donation off your sale and purchase!
Perfect for Pasta Parties - Order Breadsticks and present flyer and we get the donation.
Please pass word to your neighbors and friend and have runners spread the word through social media!

Booster Club Meetings

Mark your Calendars! Upcoming Booster Club Meetings!

Upcoming Meetings:
Thursday, September 18

7pm - 8 pm

LOCATION:
Fisher's Foods Grocery Store - North Canton
Meeting/Lunch Room by Deli

Past Meetings:

June 25th: Minutes from Meeting
July 9th: Minutes from Meeting
July 30th: Minutes from the Meeting
August 13th: Minutes from the Meeting
August 27th: Minutes from the Meeting

For information on practice, meets and running schedules please contact the coaching staff directly!

2014 COACHING STAFF

HHS Girls Head Coach: David Neitzelt
HHS Girls Assistant Coach: Tynae Kienzle
HHS Boys Head Coach: Marc Gramley
HHS Boys Assistant Coach: Katelyn Paul

NCMS Coach: Tim Hulse
NCMS Coach: Kristen Scheetz  
NCMS Coach: Jerome Nist

6th Grade Running Club Coach: Ryan Kienzle

 

2014 High School BOOSTER CLUB OFFICERS

President: Jennifer Kling
Vice President: Mary Ann Kile
Treasurer: Matt Oatley
Secretary: Open
Officer At Large: Roger Taylor

Parents:  If you would like to be added to an email information loop about XC information and events, please email ________________ your contact information.

This site has no official affiliation with the North Canton City School District
and is maintained to provide news and information about Hoover High School Cross Country

To visit the Hoover High School home page, click here
To check Hoover sports schedules, click here.




Hoover High School Cross Country - North Canton, Ohio

powered by LeagueLineup