WEATHER UPDATES!! Follow SNLL on Twitter to receive up-to-the-minute weather updates on game cancellations!!  
Follow Us

Join Our EMail List
Visitor Counter
157,867

  • SNLL Annual Meeting Sept. 30th!!
  • SNLL 50/70 All Star team wins District 4 championship!!
  • See our FACEBOOK page for SNLL updates!!
  • LIKE SNLL on Facebook!!
  • FOLLOW SNLL ON TWITTER!!
SNLL ANNUAL MEETING IN:
12 Days
Headlines
NEW PITCH COUNT AND SCORE REPORTING SYSTEM
LITTLE LEAGUE MAGAZINE
2014 MAJOR DIVISION HOME RUN DERBY
2014 VOLUNTEER APPLICATION

SUMMERLIN NORTH LITTLE LEAGUE FALL BALL TIMELINE

Aug. 15 - AA, AAA and Major player evaluations for players not aligned with a team - 6:30 @ Trails #2 field.
Aug. 16 - AA, AAA and Major player evaluations for players not aligned with a team - 6:30 @ Trails #2 field.
Aug. 18 - AA, AAA and Major player evaluations for players not aligned with a team - 6:30 @ Trails #2 field.
Aug. 19 - AA, AAA and Major player evaluations for players not aligned with a team - 6:30 @ Trails #2 field.
Aug. 20 - Major Division Drafts @ 7 p.m. at Trails Community Center
Aug. 21 - AAA Division Drafts @ 7 p.m. at Trails Community Center
Aug. 22 - AA Division Drafts @ 7 p.m. at Trails Community Center
Sept. 8 - Opening Day games for SNLL Fall Ball season

Players not aligned with a specific team in the competitive divisions (AA, AAA, Major) must attend one of the four evaluation dates shown above to be eligible for inclusion in the SNLL Fall Ball draft. If a player - not aligned with a team - does not attend one of the four evaluations, he/she will be randomly placed on a SNLL Fall Ball team in the division SNLL feels is most appropriate for the player.


WHY ONLY 6 PLAYERS PER TEAM?

Many SNLL coaches have asked why they can't bring 8 to 10 players - or even a whole team - with them for their fall ball team. All 11 Little Leagues in District 4 were given the following directive by District Administrator Mike Aker earlier this year: "Little League does not allow the registration of teams, only players. The assignment of players to teams must follow the Little League operating manual.  However, this is where some leeway is allowed in the fall since the fall is considered the training and development season. We have received permission from Regional to allow up to and only 6 players to be brought onto a team intact. All other players on the team must be assigned to the team by the league either by a formal selection process or randomly."

SNLL complied with this directive from D4 by allowing teams in the competitive divisions of AA, AAA and Majors to secure 6 players on their team and then evaluate and draft the remaining players for their team.




SNLL 50/70 ALL STAR TEAM WINS FIRST EVER DISTRICT 4 INTERMEDIATE DIVISION CHAMPIONSHIP!!

The Summerlin North Little League 50/70 All Star Team will battle the Carson City Little League All Stars in a best-of-three series July 12-14 in Carson City, Nevada to determine the 50/70 Division state champion.  Carson City Little League, the defending 50/70 Division state champion, defeated Sparks Centennial Little League for the District 2 Championship late last month.  Summerlin North Little League defeated Red Rock Little League for the District 4 Championship and will be SNLL's only team competing for a state title this year in Carson City.

"This is real baseball," spectators often observe when they watch 50/70 games in action.  Lead offs, pick off moves, a larger field allowing for more strategic game play... these all combine to produce an exciting, often high-scoring brand of baseball that rewards good fundamentals and powerful bats.  SNLL players range from League Age 11 to League Age 13.

The SNLL Pirates - from which the SNLL 50/70 All-Stars were selected - went 13-1-1 in regular season play, piling up 186 runs and allowing just 59.  The team hit .389 for the season and thumped 28 extra base hits.  As a team, the Pirates stole 97 bases and were caught stealing only 3 times.

The SNLL 50/70 All Stars competed in an epic nine-inning, four hour battle with the Red Rock All Star Team in the first game of the District 4 50/70 Division tournament, ultimately winning 14-13 in a game that will long be known as “The Night the Lights Went Out in Summerlin” after a dramatic power outage in extra innings temporarily halted play. The SNLL All Stars went on to pitch a combined no-hitter to defeat the Western All Stars 17-1 in the second game of the playoffs.  The team ultimately won the District 4 Championship Game 26-14 in a rematch with the Red Rock All Star Team, in a back-and-forth game that featured six lead changes and a remarkable 15-run fifth inning that broke the game wide open for SNLL.

The winner of the 50/70 Division state championship won't have any time to rest on their laurels.  Just three days after the end of the state tournament, the Little League World Series West Regional Tournament gets underway in Nogales, Arizona.  Ten teams from the western states - from as far away as Hawaii and Washington - will convene in Nogales for four pool play games, followed by a single elimination playoff.  The West Regional Champion then heads to Livermore, California for the Little League 50/70 World Series in early August.

Good luck to Reece Ashcraft, Brandon Ashe, Nick Brahms, Will Byerman, Eli Duncan, Jacob Gutierrez, Jackson Hall, Derek Krohn, Lucas Laurita, Dominik Riezler and Shane Taylor, as well as manager Russell Taylor and coaches Robert Ashcraft, David Byerman, and John Laurita.  A great group of ballplayers whose hard work and determination have made Summerlin North Little League proud!

 

 

 

NEW LITTLE LEAGUE RULE ALLOWS THOSE ATTENDING SCHOOL IN SNLL BOUNDARIES TO PLAY IN SNLL!!!

 
In an effort to accommodate for Little Leaguers to play with their classmates, and ease the burden on parents and guardians, Little League has amended its residency requirements to allow children to play in the local league whose boundaries where they attend school is located. To verify enrollment, parents will need to bring an official school document, such as a report card or school enrollment form, confirming enrollment in the school for the current academic year, dated before October 1, 2013.

"Little League is always looking for more ways to give all children the opportunity to have the best Little League experience possible," said Patrick Wilson, Little League Senior Vice President of Operations and Program Development. "This new rule will provide more flexibility for families to participate in the leagues that best fits their children."
 
In an effort to accommodate for Little Leaguers to play with their classmates, and ease the burden on parents and guardians, Little League has amended its residency requirements to allow children to play in the local league whose boundaries where they attend school is located. To verify enrollment, parents will need to bring an official school document, such as a report card or school enrollment form, confirming enrollment in the school for the current academic year, dated before October 1, 2013.

"Little League is always looking for more ways to give all children the opportunity to have the best Little League experience possible," said Patrick Wilson, Little League Senior Vice President of Operations and Program Development. "This new rule will provide more flexibility for families to participate in the leagues that best fits their children."

If your child attends any of the following schools in SNLL boundaries, he/she can play in SNLL without any special waiver and will be eligible for All Star consideration:

William Lummis Elementary School
Ethel Staton Elementary School
John W. Bonner Elementary School
Richard Bryan Elementary School

Ernest Becker Middle School
Sig Rogich Middle School

Palo Verde High School

Adelson Educational Campus
L’il Scholar
The Meadows School
Shenker Academy
St. Elizabeth Ann Seton
Merryhill School (2160 Snow Trail)
Merryhill School (10050 Alta)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Summerlin North Little League Red Sox win Minor Division Tournament of Champions


Congratulations to the AAA Red Sox Champions of the District Four Tournament of Champions and first-ever TOC banner for Summerlin North Little League. 

After securing both the regular season and SNLL tournament championship, the team had momentum riding on its side.  In the first game of tournament, the team drew the Lone Mountain Giants. From the start, it was a pitchers dual.  However, in the end, the Red Sox prevailed and took Game #1 4-3. 

Game #2 the Sox had their work cut out for them having to face the first-place Braves from district powerhouse Mountain Ridge.  After multiple lead changes and an exciting game, the team made some key defensive plays to end the game with an 8-7 victory.  The team would face inter-league partner the Western Mudhens in the semi-final game.

Against the Hens, Jackson Tanko took the mound, never left and completed the game.  Tanko had four strikeouts, gave up only two runs and three hits.  The offense was lead by Shea Keyes with a two hit, four RBI game.  The Red Sox cruised to a 12-2 victory while earning a spot in the championship game.

The championship was a picture perfect setting as the Red Sox faced the Western Stars.  Earlier in the season, the Stars gave the Red Sox their only loss, so it was fitting that these two teams would face each other in this game.  After the Red Sox took an early 5-0 lead, the Stars put together several strong innings to get back into the game.  The teams found themselves in a 8-8 tie.  During the top of the fourth, Red Sox pitcher Shea Keyes was struck by a ball and had to leave the game.  Thankfully, he's doing well.  In relief of his fallen teammate, Chris Frankot came in and closed out the inning with no runs.  In honor of Shea, the team put together a championship inning; scoring five to secure the championship.  The team had season high 18 hits for the game.  Andrew Ayson lead the team with two hits and four RBIs. 

The Red Sox end the season with a 25-1 record, SNLL regular / tournament winners and champions of District 4. 

Team: Andrew Ayson, Alex Minkoff, Paisley Nickelson, Brantley Lytle, Shea Keyes, Davis Whetten, Jackson Tanko, Chris Frankot, Corey Burkhead, Bryson Mariano, Jacob Hanratty, Davis Whetten.  The Manager is Joe Ayson.  Coaches are Bob Keyes, Sean Tanko, Kevin Hanratty, Josh Whetten, Ken Lytle. 

Thanks to our sponsors: the Hanratty Law Group, Turf Sporting Goods, Coach Manny Abeyta, Caroline Byerman and Summerlin North Little League for their support this season.

 

 

 

SNLL 9/10 All Stars make tournament championship for the first time in 11 years



After one of the most exciting championship games on Monday night, the North All Stars forced a second championship game Tuesday against the talented Mountain Ridge team. This would be the third meeting between these teams in four days of tournament play at Children's Memorial Park.  The night before, with the North down 2-8, the team put together an incredible 11-run third inning and closed the game with a 16-12 victory. 

During the first two innings of Tuesday's game, North pitchers did their jobs keeping the Ridge's batters at bay holding them to one run.  Karthic Gondy started for the North.  Gondy's combination of pin point fastballs and off speed change-ups kept Mountain Ridge aggressive hitters guessing.  However, in the third inning, fatigue from hot temperatures and a week-long tournament began to set-in as the SNLL gave up eight runs in the third.  Although SNLL would load the bases twice and out hit their opponent, they were only able to score one run in the sixth.  Mountain Ridge added a few more runs to take game three and the District 4 9/10 championship by the score of 14-8. 

Considering SNLL is the third of the size of Mountain Ridge, the SNLL 9/10 All Stars had a remarkable run.  Many of the North's All Stars have played in the league since t-ball.   Their competitive spirit was the envy of the tournament and their performance was one of the best in recent years.  With a couple more years left ahead, the future looks bright for these All Stars.

Team members include:  Andrew Ayson, Kade DeSantis, Chris Frankot, Shea Keyes, Karthic Gondy, Bronson Mariano, Alyssa Maillaro, Paisley Nickelson, Jake Paszek, Colin Smith, Jackson Tanko, Davis Whetten, Ozzy Zawislak

The coaches are:  Chris Trenton, Manny Abeyta, Rob Zawislak.  The team was managed by Joe Ayson

 

 


Upcoming Fall Season Games

Thursday,  Sep 18
AAA Division
Cheyenne Yankees @ Western Rangers 7:30pm Doc Romeo #1
Friday,  Sep 19
T-Ball
North Red Sox @ North Angels 5:30pm Trails Park field #1
Western Angels @ Lone Mtn. Dodgers 6:45pm Trails Park field #1
A Division
North Blue Jays @ North Dodgers 5:15pm - 6:30pm Trails Park field #2
North Phillies @ North Rangers 6:45pm - 8:00pm Trails Park field #2
JUNIOR 54/80
Peccole Mariners @ Summerlin South 5:15pm Trails Park field #3
Peccole Orioles @ Lone Mtn. Braves 7:30pm Trails Park field #3
Saturday,  Sep 20
T-Ball
Western Orioles @ North Yankees 10:00am Doc Romeo #3
Lone Mtn. Giants @ North Giants 11:15am Doc Romeo #3
North Brewers @ North Angels 11:15am Trails Park field #1
North Red Sox @ Lone Mtn. Dodgers 11:15am Trails Park field #2
A Division
North Rays @ North Red Sox 1:00pm - 2:15pm Trails Park field #1
AA Division
Western Giants @ Western Yankees 1:00pm Trails Park field #2
Lone Mtn. Cubs @ Lone Mtn. Tigers 3:00pm Childrens 1
Lone Mtn. Giants @ Lone Mtn. Yankees 3:00pm Childrens 2
North Rays @ North Cardinals 3:00pm Trails Park field #1
North Storm @ North Nationals 3:00pm Trails Park field #2
AAA Division
North Yankees @ Cheyenne Red Sox 11:00am Seastrand E
Cheyenne Braves @ Lone Mtn. Cubs 2:00pm Doc Romeo #1
Cheyenne Yankees @ Western A's 4:00pm Doc Romeo #1
North Tigers @ Cheyenne Angels 5:15pm Trails Park field #1
Cheyenne A's @ North Brewers 5:15pm Trails Park field #2
Lone Mtn. Nationals @ Lone Mtn. Tigers 6:00pm Childrens 2
Western Nationals @ Western Rangers 6:00pm Doc Romeo #1
Majors
Cheyenne Yankees @ Western Dodgers 2:00pm Doc Romeo #2
Western Pirates @ Western Royals 4:00pm Doc Romeo #2
North A's @ Cheyenne Angels 4:00pm Seastrand E
Lone Mtn. Angels @ Lone Mtn. Padres 6:00pm Childrens 1
Cheyenne Cardinals @ Western Tigers 6:00pm Doc Romeo #2
North Dragons @ Cheyenne Padres 7:30pm Trails Park field #1
Cheyenne Dodgers @ North White Sox 7:30pm Trails Park field #2
JUNIOR 54/80
Western Cardinals @ Cheyenne Dodgers 4:45pm Trails Park field #3
North Pirates @ Western Dbacks 7:00pm Trails Park field #3
Monday,  Sep 22
T-Ball
North Giants @ Western Orioles 5:30pm - 6:30pm Trails Park field #1
Western Angels @ North Red Sox 6:45pm - 7:45pm Trails Park field #1
A Division
North Rays @ North Rangers 5:15pm - 6:30pm Trails Park field #2
North Blue Jays @ North Red Sox 6:45pm - 8:00pm Trails Park field #2
JUNIOR 54/80
Lone Mtn. Braves @ North Pirates 5:15pm Trails Park field #3
Summerlin South @ Western Cardinals 7:30pm Trails Park field #3
Tuesday,  Sep 23
A Division
North Dodgers @ North Phillies 5:15pm - 6:30pm Trails Park field #1
AA Division
Lone Mtn. Yankees @ North Rays 5:15pm Childrens 1
Lone Mtn. Giants @ Western Twins 5:15pm Childrens 2
North Cardinals @ Lone Mtn. Cubs 5:15pm Trails Park field #2
North Nationals @ Lone Mtn. Tigers 7:15pm Trails Park field #1
North Storm @ Western Yankees 7:15pm Trails Park field #2
JUNIOR 54/80
Western Dbacks @ Peccole Orioles 5:15pm Trails Park field #3
Peccole Mariners @ Cheyenne Dodgers 7:30pm Trails Park field #3
Wednesday,  Sep 24
AAA Division
Lone Mtn. Tigers @ Lone Mtn. Dodgers 5:15pm Childrens 1
Cheyenne Angels @ Lone Mtn. Cubs 5:15pm Childrens 2
Western Rangers @ Western A's 5:15pm Doc Romeo #1
North Brewers @ Cheyenne Red Sox 5:15pm Trails Park field #1
North Tigers @ North Yankees 5:15pm Trails Park field #2
Western Nationals @ Cheyenne Yankees 7:30pm Seastrand E
Cheyenne A's @ Cheyenne Braves 7:30pm Seastrand W
Majors
Western Royals @ Western Dodgers 5:15pm Doc Romeo #2
Western Tigers @ Cheyenne Padres 7:20pm Doc Romeo #1
Cheyenne Cardinals @ Cheyenne Dodgers 7:30pm Childrens 1
Lone Mtn. Padres @ Lone Mtn. Dodgers 7:30pm Childrens 2
Western Pirates @ Cheyenne Yankees 7:30pm Doc Romeo #2
Cheyenne Angels @ North White Sox 7:30pm Trails Park field #1
North A's @ North Dragons 7:30pm Trails Park field #2
Friday,  Sep 26
T-Ball
North Angels @ Lone Mtn. Giants 5:30pm - 6:30pm Trails Park field #1
Lone Mtn. Dodgers @ North Brewers 6:45pm - 7:45pm Trails Park field #1
A Division
North Rays @ North Dodgers 5:15pm - 6:30pm Trails Park field #2
North Blue Jays @ North Phillies 6:45pm - 8:00pm Trails Park field #2
JUNIOR 54/80
Summerlin South @ Cheyenne Dodgers 5:15pm Trails Park field #3
Western Dbacks @ Lone Mtn. Braves 7:30pm Trails Park field #3
Saturday,  Sep 27
T-Ball
Western Angels @ North Brewers 10:00am - 11:00am Doc Romeo #3
Lone Mtn. Giants @ Lone Mtn. Dodgers 11:15am - 12:15pm Doc Romeo #3
North Yankees @ North Giants 11:15am - 12:15pm Trails Park field #1
Western Orioles @ North Angels 11:15am - 12:15pm Trails Park field #2
A Division
North Rangers @ North Red Sox 1:00pm - 2:15pm Trails Park field #1
AA Division
Western Twins @ Lone Mtn. Yankees 12:00pm Doc Romeo #1
Western Giants @ Lone Mtn. Giants 12:00pm Doc Romeo #2
Western Yankees @ North Cardinals 1:00pm Trails Park field #2
North Nationals @ Lone Mtn. Cubs 3:00pm Trails Park field #1
Lone Mtn. Tigers @ North Rays 3:00pm Trails Park field #2
AAA Division
Cheyenne Angels @ Cheyenne Yankees 1:30pm Seastrand E
Cheyenne A's @ Western A's 2:00pm Doc Romeo #1
Cheyenne Braves @ Western Nationals 4:00pm Doc Romeo #1
North Tigers @ Lone Mtn. Dodgers 5:15pm Trails Park field #1
North Yankees @ Lone Mtn. Tigers 5:15pm Trails Park field #2
North Brewers @ Lone Mtn. Nationals 6:00pm Childrens 2
Cheyenne Red Sox @ Western Rangers 6:00pm Doc Romeo #1
Majors
Cheyenne Cardinals @ Western Dodgers 2:00pm Doc Romeo #2
Cheyenne Dodgers @ Western Pirates 4:00pm Doc Romeo #2
Cheyenne Angels @ Cheyenne Yankees 4:00pm Seastrand East
Western Tigers @ Lone Mtn. Angels 6:00pm Childrens 1
Cheyenne Padres @ Western Royals 6:00pm Doc Romeo #2
North A's @ Lone Mtn. Dodgers 7:30pm Trails Park field #1
North Dragons @ Lone Mtn. Padres 7:30pm Trails Park field #2
JUNIOR 54/80
Peccole Mariners @ Western Cardinals 4:45pm Trails Park field #3
North Pirates @ Peccole Orioles 7:00pm Trails Park field #3
Monday,  Sep 29
T-Ball
North Red Sox @ North Brewers 5:30pm - 6:30pm Trails Park field #1
Lone Mtn. Dodgers @ Western Orioles 6:45pm - 7:45pm Trails Park field #1
A Division
North Blue Jays @ North Rangers 5:15pm - 6:30pm Trails Park field #2
North Rays @ North Phillies 6:45pm - 8:00pm Trails Park field #2
JUNIOR 54/80
North Pirates @ Summerlin South 5:15pm Trails Park field #3
Western Dbacks @ Peccole Mariners 7:30pm Trails Park field #3
Tuesday,  Sep 30
A Division
North Red Sox @ North Dodgers 5:15pm - 6:30pm Trails Park field #1
AA Division
Lone Mtn. Yankees @ Lone Mtn. Cubs 5:15pm Childrens 1
Western Yankees @ Lone Mtn. Tigers 5:15pm Childrens 2
North Nationals @ Western Twins 5:15pm Trails Park field #2
Lone Mtn. Giants @ North Storm 7:15pm Trails Park field #1
North Cardinals @ Western Giants 7:15pm Trails Park field #2
JUNIOR 54/80
Western Cardinals @ Lone Mtn. Braves 5:15pm Trails Park field #3
Cheyenne Dodgers @ Peccole Orioles 7:30pm Trails Park field #3

For a complete schedule listing, click here!





GSL Electric
5100 Sobb Ave., Las Vegas, NV 89118
702-364-5313 www.gslelectric.com

Summerlin North Little League

powered by LeagueLineup

 Administration Login