Last Updated: September 30, 2016

Follow Us
Visitor Counter
50,825

 
Baldwin, Bethel Park, Mt. Lebanon,  Mt. Pleasant, Hampton, Montour, North Allegheny, North Hills, Penn Trafford,
Peters Township, Plum, Seneca Valley, Shaler, Thomas Jefferson, West Allegheny

DEDICATED TO SLOW PITCH SOFTBALL AS A HIGH SCHOOL SPORT

 


Congratulations Jim Schindler For Shaler Recognition

 

Congratulations Jim Schindler WPISL Vice-President for your many years of service to Shaler Area Girls’ Slow Pitch Club Softball and starting the program 11 years ago.


 

 

 

JV Pre-Season Tournament

Congratulations to the Bethel Park Black Hawk JV team for winning the first annual WPISL JV tournament hosted by Mt Lebanon.

 

 Congratulations to the JV tournament runner-up Plum Mustangs

 

The WPISL thanks the following teams for participating in the Tournament: Bethel Park, Montour, Mt Lebanon, North Allegheny, North Hills, Plum, and Shaler.  We look forward to doing this again in 2017.


 

NEWS RELEASE - Welcome Hempfield Joining at Jr High Level

 

The WPISL is proud to announce that Hempfield School District has joined the WPISL for the 2016 season at the Jr High level.  


WPISL General Membership Meeting 7/31/16

 

WPISL – 2016 – General Membership Meeting Announcement

 

Agenda Link 

 

Members and Coaches,

The Western Pennsylvania Interscholastic Softball League (WPISL) is pleased to announce that the General Membership Meeting will be held on Sunday, July 31, 2016

Please Note That the Meeting Start Time Has Been Changed from 4:00 pm to 4:30 pm

The meeting will be held at the Ponce Room of the Baierl Center on the campus of North Allegheny High School.  

The street address for North Allegheny High School is:

10375 Perry Hwy

Wexford, PA 15090

Please plan to send at least one member of your organization to the meeting. 

A link to the draft Agenda is provided below.  If you have any comments or additions to the agenda, please send them to Ed Vesely no later than July 29, 2016.  412-337-8617(cell)


 

WPISL Annual Organization Meeting 1/31/16

 

WPISL – 2016 - Annual Organization Meeting Announcement

Members, Coaches, and interested parties,

The Western Pennsylvania Interscholastic Softball League (WPISL) annual organization meeting will be held on Sunday, January 31, 2016 beginning at 5 pm at the Ponce Room of the Baierl Center on the campus of North Allegheny High School.  The street address for North Allegheny High School is

10375 Perry Hwy,

Wexford, PA 15090

The WPISL “Constitutions, By-laws, and Rules” in the link below includes two amendments in the Constitution Section for member review and consideration.  The intent of the changes to address administrative issues that have been brought to our attention this past year.  These changes will be placed on the Agenda for a vote of the membership at the January 31, 2016 meeting.

The primary purpose of the annual organization meeting is for the members to elect officers.  This year the membership must vote to for candidates to fill the offices of President and Scorekeeper. The duties for these offices and the voting procedures are provided in the Constitution portion of the “Constitution, By-laws and Rules”.

If anyone is interested in running for these offices, and would like to nominate themselves or someone else in advance of the meeting so their names can be placed on the pre-printed ballots, please let Ed Vesely know no later than Wednesday, January 27, 2016.  If you would rather nominate yourself or nominate someone else at the meeting, we will add that person’s name to the ballots at the meeting.

For everyone’s information, our current President (Ed Vesely) and Scorekeeper (Joe Bolton) have informed the Board that they intend to run for office again in the same capacities.  

In addition, in 2015 no one was elected to fill the office of Treasurer.  Executive Board Member Frank Byers volunteered to fill that position for 2015 and 2016.  We thank Frank for taking on those duties.  Per the WPISL Constitution, the Board shall consist of eight members.  As such, the Board is looking for candidates to fill Frank’s Executive Board position for 2016, while he serves as the Treasurer.  The duties an Executive Board Member is provided in the Constitution portion of the attached “Constitution, By-laws and Rules”.  One additional duty not spelled out in the Constitution is the Executive Board member is expected to serve as scorekeeper and administrator during the WPISL Playoffs for at least one and possibly two games.  Interested candidates should contact Ed Vesely.  The Board will meet sometime after the annual organization to appoint someone to this position.

The secondary purpose of the meeting is to get feedback from the membership on the 2015 season.

If you would like any discussion items put on the Agenda in advance of the meeting, please let Ed Vesely know by no later than Monday, January 28, 2016.   If you would like to propose changes to the Constitution, By-laws or Rules, please let Ed Vesely know so they can be added to the Agenda for discussion.

Also, we will also be looking for volunteers to serve on and chair the Rules, Scheduling, Publicity and Umpire Committees.

 

If you know any new teams or organizations who my want to join the league, please let them know of our January 31, 2016 meeting.


 

Instructions For Reporting Scores

Both teams should report the official scores to the league within a day of games being played by either sending an email to wpisl@yahoo.com or sending a text message to 724-561-2772.

The message should contain if it is for Varsity, JV or Jr High; date of games, names of the schools involved and the scores


WPISL Varsity Champions 2006 - Present


2006 - North Allegheny (Photo)
2007 - Fox Chapel (Photo)
2008 - North Allegheny (Photo)
2009 - West Allegheny (Photo)
2010 - Bethel Park (Photo)
2011 - North Allegheny (Photo)
2012 - Fort Cherry (Photo)
2013 - Montour (Photo)
2014 - Montour (Photo)
2015 - Plum (Photo)
 

Upcoming Games

Saturday, Oct 1
JV
Mt. Lebanon @ Montour9:00amMt. Lebanon Middle Field (Formerly Wildcat Field)
Shaler Area @ North HillsPostponedScharmyn Park (North Hills)
Peters Township @ West AlleghenyPostponedOakdale Boro Park (West Allegheny)
Plum Gold @ North Allegheny10:00amMarshall Middle School (North Allegheny)
Montour @ Mt. Lebanon11:00amMt. Lebanon Middle Field (Formerly Wildcat Field)
North Hills @ Shaler AreaPostponedScharmyn Park (North Hills)
West Allegheny @ Peters TownshipPostponedOakdale Boro Park (West Allegheny)
North Allegheny @ Plum Gold12:00pmMarshall Middle School (North Allegheny)
Sunday, Oct 2
Varsity
Montour @ Bethel Park1:00pmBethel Park High School (Bethel Park)
Hampton @ Peters Township1:00pmPeterswood Park Field Field #10 (Peters Twp)
Seneca Valley @ Mt. Pleasant2:00pmFrick Park (Mt Pleasant)
Shaler Area @ Plum2:00pmPlum Borough Fields (Plum)
Bethel Park @ Montour3:00pmBethel Park High School (Bethel Park)
Baldwin @ West Allegheny3:00pmOakdale Boro Park (West Allegheny)
Peters Township @ Hampton3:00pmPeterswood Park Field Field #10 (Peters Twp)
Mt. Pleasant @ Seneca Valley4:00pmFrick Park (Mt Pleasant)
Mt Lebanon @ Thomas Jefferson4:00pmMowery Park (Thomas Jefferson)
Plum @ Shaler Area4:00pmPlum Borough Fields (Plum)
North Allegheny @ North Hills4:15pmHerb Field (North Hills)
West Allegheny @ Baldwin5:00pmOakdale Boro Park (West Allegheny)
Thomas Jefferson @ Mt Lebanon6:00pmMowery Park (Thomas Jefferson)
North Hills @ North Allegheny6:15pmHerb Field (North Hills)
JV
Seneca Valley @ Bethel Park1:00pmBethel Park High School (Bethel Park)
Bethel Park @ Seneca Valley3:00pmBethel Park High School (Bethel Park)
Jr High
Montour Gold @ Seneca Valley Blue12:00pmGraham Park H (Seneca Valley)
Montour Black @ Seneca Valley White12:00pmGraham Park L (Seneca Valley)
Mt. Lebanon @ Peters Township12:00pmPeterswood Park Field Field #8 (Peters Twp)
Bethel Park Black @ North Allegheny1:00pmMarshall Middle School (North Allegheny)
Seneca Valley Blue @ Montour Gold2:00pmGraham Park H (Seneca Valley)
Seneca Valley White @ Montour Black2:00pmGraham Park L (Seneca Valley)
Peters Township @ Mt. Lebanon2:00pmPeterswood Park Field Field #8 (Peters Twp)
Hempfield @ Plum Gold2:00pmPlum Borough Fields (Plum)
Shaler Area @ Plum Purple2:00pmPlum Borough Fields (Plum)
North Allegheny @ Bethel Park Black3:00pmMarshall Middle School (North Allegheny)
West Allegheny @ Thomas Jefferson4:00pmMowery Park (Thomas Jefferson)
Plum Gold @ Hempfield4:00pmPlum Borough Fields (Plum)
Plum Purple @ Shaler Area4:00pmPlum Borough Fields (Plum)
Thomas Jefferson @ West Allegheny6:00pmMowery Park (Thomas Jefferson)
Saturday, Oct 8
JV
Montour @ Hampton9:00amMcCully (Hampton)
Bethel Park @ West Allegheny10:00amOakdale Boro Park (West Allegheny)
Shaler Area @ Peters Township10:00amPeterswood Park Field Field #10 (Peters Twp)
Hampton @ Montour11:00amMcCully (Hampton)
Seneca Valley @ North Hills11:00amScharmyn Park (North Hills)
West Allegheny @ Bethel Park12:00pmOakdale Boro Park (West Allegheny)
Peters Township @ Shaler Area12:00pmPeterswood Park Field Field #10 (Peters Twp)
North Allegheny @ Plum Purple12:00pmPlum Senior High School (Plum)
Plum Gold @ Mt. Lebanon12:00pmPlum Senior High School (Plum)
North Hills @ Seneca Valley1:00pmScharmyn Park (North Hills)
Mt. Lebanon @ Plum Gold2:00pmPlum Senior High School (Plum)
Plum Purple @ North Allegheny2:00pmPlum Senior High School (Plum)
Sunday, Oct 9
Varsity
Plum @ North Allegheny12:00pmMarshall Middle School (North Allegheny)
Shaler Area @ Hampton1:00pmMcCully (Hampton)
Bethel Park @ West Allegheny1:00pmOakdale Boro Park (West Allegheny)
Thomas Jefferson @ Baldwin2:00pmBaldwin Municipal Field (Baldwin)
North Allegheny @ Plum2:00pmMarshall Middle School (North Allegheny)
Seneca Valley @ Mt Lebanon2:00pmStephen Foster Field (Mt. Lebanon)
Hampton @ Shaler Area3:00pmMcCully (Hampton)
West Allegheny @ Bethel Park3:00pmOakdale Boro Park (West Allegheny)
Baldwin @ Thomas Jefferson4:00pmBaldwin Municipal Field (Baldwin)
Mt Lebanon @ Seneca Valley4:00pmStephen Foster Field (Mt. Lebanon)
Mt. Pleasant @ North Hills4:15pmHerb Field (North Hills)
Peters Township @ Montour5:00pmFairhaven Park (Montour)
North Hills @ Mt. Pleasant6:15pmHerb Field (North Hills)
Montour @ Peters Township7:00pmFairhaven Park (Montour)
JV
Plum Purple @ Hampton1:00pmPlum Borough Fields (Plum)
Hampton @ Plum Purple3:00pmPlum Borough Fields (Plum)
Jr High
Seneca Valley White @ Shaler Area10:30amSullivan Field (Shaler)
Mt. Lebanon @ Montour Gold12:00pmFairhaven Park (Montour)
Seneca Valley Blue @ North Hills12:00pmScharmyn Park (North Hills)
Shaler Area @ Seneca Valley White12:30pmSullivan Field (Shaler)
West Allegheny @ Bethel Park Black1:00pmBethel Park High School (Bethel Park)
Peters Township @ Plum Purple1:00pmPlum Borough Fields (Plum)
North Allegheny @ Hempfield1:00pmTillbrook Field Complex (Hempfield)
Montour Gold @ Mt. Lebanon2:00pmFairhaven Park (Montour)
North Hills @ Seneca Valley Blue2:00pmScharmyn Park (North Hills)
Bethel Park Black @ West Allegheny3:00pmBethel Park High School (Bethel Park)
Plum Purple @ Peters Township3:00pmPlum Borough Fields (Plum)
Hempfield @ North Allegheny3:00pmTillbrook Field Complex (Hempfield)
Montour Black @ Thomas Jefferson4:00pmMowery Park (Thomas Jefferson)
Thomas Jefferson @ Montour Black6:00pmMowery Park (Thomas Jefferson)
Monday, Oct 10
Varsity
Mt Lebanon @ Baldwin6:30pmBaldwin Municipal Field (Baldwin)
Baldwin @ Mt Lebanon8:00pmBaldwin Municipal Field (Baldwin)

For a complete schedule listing, click here!