Bulletin Board
Subscribe to our Newsletter'AAA' Wood Playoff Bracket - subject to change
AAA Wood | SUBJECT TO CHANGE | ||||||||
Winner's Bracket | |||||||||
SELDEN OILERS | |||||||||
EISENHOWER FRI 8/02 8:30 |
HANKS YANKS | ||||||||
G1 | EISENHOWER A SUN 8/04 2:30 | ||||||||
HANKS YANKS | G5 | HANKS YANKS | |||||||
SJC EAGLES | |||||||||
EISENHOWER A SUN 8/04 12:00 | |||||||||
G2 | SJC EAGLES | ||||||||
WHITESTONE INDIANS | G11 | LI GAMECOCKS | |||||||
LI GAME COCKS | BIRCHWOOD PARK WED 8/07 6 PM | ||||||||
TANNER PARK FRI 8/02 8:30 | LI GAME COCKS | ||||||||
G3 | EISENHOWER B SUN 8/04 2:30 PM |
CHAMPIONSHIP GAME #1 THURSDAY AUGUST 15 8:30 PM |
|||||||
NORTH SHORE TIGERS | G6 | ||||||||
LONG ISLAND ASTROS | LI GAMECOCKS | GAME 14 | |||||||
EISENHOWER PARK B SUN 12:00 PM
|
SELDEN OILERS | ||||||||
G4 | LI COBRAS | ||||||||
LI COBRAS | |||||||||
Loser's Bracket |
CHAMPIONSHIP GAME #2 SUN AUGUST 18 DOWLING COLLEGE 4:45PM** |
||||||||
**IF NECESSARY | |||||||||
SJC EAGLES | HANKS YANKS | LI GAME COCKS | |||||||
BIRCHWOOD PARK FRI 8/09 7:45 PM ** |
SELDEN OILERS | GAME 15 | CHAMPION | ||||||
SELDEN OILERS | G9 | NEWFIELD HS SUN 8/11 4:30 PM | G13 | ||||||
G7 | **[if rained out,move game to EISENHOWER PARK C SUN 8/11 12 PM] | BURNS PARK WED 8/14 8:30 PM | SELDEN OILERS | ||||||
BIRCHWOOD PARK 8/06 7:45 PM | SELDEN OILERS | G12 | |||||||
*loser forfeited | SELDEN OILERS | ||||||||
LI COBRAS | LI GAMECOCKS | ||||||||
NORTH SHORE TIGERS | G10 | ||||||||
G8 | NEWFIELD HS SUN 8/11 2 PM | LI ASTROS | |||||||
EISENHOWER C SUN 8/04 2:30 PM |
LI ASTROS | ||||||||
LONG ISLAND ASTROS |
BBCOR Playoff Bracket subject to change
BBCOR | SUBJECT TO CHANGE | ||||||||
Winner's Bracket | |||||||||
HUNTINGTON BREWERS | |||||||||
NORTHPORT HS SUN 8/04 10 AM | HUNTINGTON BREWERS | ||||||||
G1 | NORTHPORT HS 9 AM SUN 8/11 | ||||||||
FREEPORT SILVER BULLETS | G5 | HUNTINGTON BREWERS | |||||||
COPIAGUE FUN | **SUSPENDED GAME TO BE COMPLETED SUN 8/11 | ||||||||
NORTHPORT HS SUN 8/04 2 PM | |||||||||
G2 | COPIAGUE FUN | ||||||||
EAST NORTHPORT TIGERS | G11 |
HUNTINGTON BREWERS |
|||||||
COPIAGUE RED SOX | NORTHPORT HS SUN 8/11 12:00 | ||||||||
TANNER PARK SUN 8/04 12:30 | RED SOX |
CHAMPIONSHIP GAME SUNDAY 8/18 PAL COMPLEX 9:30 AM |
|||||||
G3 | ALLEN PARK WED 8/7 8:30 | ||||||||
SAINTS | G6 | ||||||||
PORT WASHINGTON TRIBE | RED SOX | ||||||||
STEERS FIELD PARK SUN 8/04 2:30 | G14 | winner G14 | |||||||
G4 | PORT WASHINGTON TRIBE | ||||||||
NORTHPORT TIGERS | |||||||||
Loser's Bracket | CHAMPIONSHIP GAME SUNDAY 8/18 | ||||||||
PAL COMPLEX 11:45 AM* | |||||||||
COPIAGUE FUN | COPIAGUE RED SOX | HUNTINGTON BREWERS | |||||||
COPIAGUE FUN | *IF NECESSARY | CHAMPION | |||||||
FREEPORT SIVER BULLETS | G9 | ||||||||
G7 | NORTHPORT HS SUN 8/11 10 AM | BASEBALL HEAVEN #2 THUR 8/15 8:45 |
COPIAGUE RED SOX
|
||||||
TANNER PARK FRI 8/09 8:30 PM | EAST NORTHPORT TIGERS | G12 | |||||||
EAST NORTHPORT TIGERS | BIRCHWOOD PARK SUN 8/11 2:30 | COPIAGUE FUN | |||||||
PW TRIBE | Loser if 1st Loss | ||||||||
SAINTS | G10 | ||||||||
G8 | BIRCHWOOD PARK SUN 8/11 11:45 | NORTHPORT TIGERS | |||||||
BIRCHWOOD PARK WED 8/07 8:15 | NORTHPORT TIGERS | ||||||||
NORTHPORT TIGERS |
"AA" Wood Playoff Bracket-Subject to change
Winner's Bracket | SUBJECT TO CHANGE | ||||||||||||||
LONG ISLAND BAYMEN | |||||||||||||||
NY KNIGHTS | BAYMEN FIELD SAT 8/03 4:30 PM G5 | NY KNIGHTS | |||||||||||||
G1 | NY KNIGHTS | ||||||||||||||
BAYMEN FIELD SAT 8/03 2 PM | G9 | OCEANSIDE RIPTIDES | |||||||||||||
LI D-BACKS | OCEANSIDE RIPTIDES | BIRCHWOOD SAT 8/10 5:45 PM | |||||||||||||
LONG ISLAND GATORS |
LEVITTOWN FIELD SAT 8/03 2:30 G6 |
||||||||||||||
G2 | OCEANSIDE RIPTIDES | G11 | |||||||||||||
LEVITTOWN FIELD SAT 8/03 12 PM | LONG ISLAND GATORS | ELWOOD KNIGHTS | |||||||||||||
ST ELIZABETH SAINTS | HUNTINGTON WHITE LIGHTNING |
BASEBALL HEAVEN #3 THURS 8/15 8:45 PM |
|||||||||||||
SMITHTOWN COBRAS |
HUNTINGTON HS SUN 8/04 3:30 PM G7 | SMITHTOWN COBRAS | |||||||||||||
G3 | |||||||||||||||
HUNTINGTON HS SUN 8/04 1:15 PM | SMITHTOWN COBRAS | G10 | |||||||||||||
HUNTINGTON REDS | ELWOOD KNIGHTS | JOHN GLENN HS SAT 8/10 12 PM | ELWOOD KNIGHTS | ||||||||||||
LONG ISLAND BUCS |
JOHN GLENN HS SAT 8/03 1 PM G8 |
CHAMPIONSHIP GAME SATURDAY 8/17 JOHN GLENN HS 12 PM |
LI BAYMEN | ||||||||||||
G4 | ELWOOD KNIGHTS | GAME 18 | |||||||||||||
BIRCHWOOD PARK SAT 8/03 9 AM | MERILLON SHARKS | ||||||||||||||
MERILLON SHARKS | |||||||||||||||
Loser's Bracket | |||||||||||||||
CHAMPIONSHIP GAME#2 SUNDAY 8/18 | |||||||||||||||
NY KNIGHTS | OCEANSIDE RIPTIDES |
JOHN GLENN HS 2:30 PM* |
LI BAYMEN | ||||||||||||
G14 | LI BAYMEN | *IF NECESSARY | CHAMPION | ||||||||||||
LONG ISLAND BAYMEN |
BIRCHWOOD SAT 8/10 8 PM |
G16 | G17 | ||||||||||||
G12 |
EISENHOWERB FRI 8/16 8:30 PM |
LI BAYMEN | |||||||||||||
BAYMEN FIELD SAT 8/1O 3 PM | LI BAYMEN |
BASEBALL HEAVEN #4 THUR 8/15 8:45 PM |
|||||||||||||
LONG ISLAND GATORS | LI BAYMEN | ||||||||||||||
SMITHTOWN COBRAS | ELWOOD KNIGHTS | ||||||||||||||
MERILLON SHARKS | G15 | ||||||||||||||
G13 |
CENTRAL ISLIP FIELD Sun 8/11 4:30 PM
|
SMITHTOWN COBRAS | |||||||||||||
WANTAGH PARK THURS 8/8 8:30 PM
|
MERILLON SHARKS | ||||||||||||||
HUNTINGTON WHITE LIGHTNING | |||||||||||||||
IMPORTANT END OF SEASON INFORMATION
PLEASE NOTE - BIRCHWOOD PARK WEEKNIGHT PLAYOFF GAMES NEXT WEEK WILL START AT 7:45 PM DUE TO CURFEW!!!!!!
MINIMUM NUMBER OF GAMES PLAYED
A WOOD - 20 AA WOOD - 20 AAA WOOD - 15 BBCOR - 20
Despite a 'rainy' summer, only five teams did not attain the minimum number of games required which is outstanding. Thanks to all the managers and my deputy commissioners for getting in as many games as possible.
According to league records, the following teams eligible for the playoffs were ASSIGNED LOSSES tonight:
EAST NORTHPORT TIGERS - 2 PORT WASHINGTON TRIBE - 1
ST ELIZABETH SAINTS - 1 HANKS YANKS 1
PLAYER STATS ON LEAGUE WEBSITE
Teams still have until Monday, noon July 29th to update stats.
THE BOARD AND PRESIDENT WOULD LIKE TO THANK ALMOST ALL OF THE TEAMS IN THE LEAGUE WHO HAVE RESPONDED TO INPUTTING STATS ON THE LEAGUE WEBSITE BY THE DEADLINE. WE ARE COMING DOWN TO THE WIRE AND THE COOPERATION OF THE TEAMS HAS BEEN OUTSTANDING:
BBCOR/A Wood/AA Wood: All teams have complied
AAA Wood: Decision was made to have first 8 teams to input stats qualify for playoffs. 8th and final team is inputting stats right now. First time in history of league, more than three teams have inputted stats. {Selden Oilers, LI Gamecocks, LI Cobras, Whitestone Indians, SJC Eagles, NS Tigers, South Bay Angels, Hanks Yanks}
PLAYER ELIGIBILITY FOR PLAYOFFS
Position Players must have 20 Plate Appearances and Pitchers must have either 17 Innings Pitched or 6 Appearances. {Special Note - a player needs to qualify under one category only}FINAL LIST WILL BE POSTED TUESDAY MORNING.
FINAL INELIGIBLE PLAYER PLAYOFF LIST / EXEMPT LIST
The following is a list of players that will not be eligible for post season play based on league eligibility requirements for all divisions and the players exempt & eligible to play with permission of the Board of Commmissioners & the President: {LIST WILL BE FINALIZED TODAY!]
A Wood East
Elwood Phillies - Sal Amato [0]
Bill Buckners - Dan Janke [17], 0 - Jeff DiPierro, John Castiglione, Greg Cacclenga
EXEMPT & ELIGIBLE TO PLAY FOR FAB BILL BUCKNERS - CHRIS SCHWENZER
LI Dodgers - Brandon DuBois [12], Jim Bilello [10]
EXEMPT & ELIGIBLE TO PLAY FOR LI DODGERS - MGR BOB PECK / TONY PECK
Suffolk Yankees - 0 - Joe Garrison, Adam Singer,
EXEMPT & ELIGIBLE TO PLAY FOR SUFFOLK YANKEES - DAVID WHITE
A Wood West
Franklin Sq Seminoles - 0 - Andrew Pfefer, Mike Williams, Joe Maci, Anthony Cutrone, Joe Vasquez, Mike Satramo
LI Indians - Jeffrey Tyler [6], 0 - Mike Freitag, James Ferris, Larry Mastropolo, Tom Nocella, Frank Brucella
Nassau Yankees - Alvana Capella [19], Jose Hernandez [15], Brian Weil [15], Pat Minton [6], Brian Magas [0]
Oceanside Thunder - Joe Totino [11], Mike DiGiovanna [11], STeven Jacofsky [7], Mike Schepp [5], Nick Cerrapoi [4], Gioanni Cipriano [4], Fred Zaccheo [3], 0 - Jim Georgas, Joe Fabricatore, John Negrello, Phil RussO
AA Wood East
LI Baymen - Tom MacDonald [14]
Elwood Knights - Mike Mulvill [14], Joe Pugliese [4], Richard Miller [3], Gary Moskowitz [2]
EXEMPT & ELIGIBLE TO PLAY FOR ELWOOD KNIGHTS - JUSTIN MULLER / JOE PUGLIESE
LI Bucs - James Weigl [6]
LI D-Backs - Will Brennan [9], 0 - Joe Troy, Pete Boyd, Keith Schroeder, Pat Montesano, Ryan Carroll, Wayne Lee
Huntington Reds - Mike Forelli [12], Tom Napolitano [6], Nick Carbone [6], Larry Laimo [3], 0 - Mik Garland, Dan Oddo, John Amore, Anthony Anzalone, James Byler, Jon Byler, Dave Aldrich
EXEMPT & ELIGIBLE TO PLAY FOR HUNTINGTON REDS - MGR PHIL BYLER
Smithtown Cobras - John Costa [3], Ed Bradsky [1], 0 - Chris Tassoulas
AA Wood West
Huntington White Lightning - 0 - Rhett Rockefeller, Adam Krebs, Brett Roeske, Danny Goldstein, Mike Massa
EXEMPT & ELIGIBLE TO PLAY FOR HUNTINGTON WHITE LIGHTNING - NICK SAMMARTINO / JOE REILLY
Oceanside Riptides - Joe LoBello [19], Eric Mandell [17], Mike Hertling [13], Erick Kendall [6], Mike LoBello [3], Chris Artino [2], Mike Russ [1], 0 - Nick Castallas, A Zappola, Brian Senior
LI Gators - Kevin Monahan [12], Mike Weiss [3], 0 - Kevin Roach, Anthony Vicarri, Ryan Schafer, Andrew Sennick, Nick Fiore
Merillon Sharks #1 - Ron Barillas [11], Tim Aufhaviin [5], Ed McNelis [1], 0 - Danny Pate, Steven Ambrosio, Robert Wisnewski Sr, David Velasquez
NY Knights - Jake Singh [14], Billy Newbauer [7], Kevin Vega [3], Scott Rosenburg [2], Kevin Gallo [1], Mike Goren [0], Pete Alfano [0], Jeff Goren [3], Steve O,Braitis [0], Dan O'Shea [0]
St Elizabeth Saints - Jose Cruz [4], George Layer [3], Dan Gilligan [2], Mike McGovern [2], Jesse Matos [1], Bryce Derosa [1], Nick Dorogan [1], Rich Casella, Jack Baum
BBCOR
Copiague Fun - 0 - Mike Ferro, Randy Marine, Chris Faki
Copiague Red Sox - Tommy Karn [16], 0 - Andrew Markowitz, Frank DeFranco, Rob Matrini, Jack Montessori, Kyle Rienzo, Mike Della, Kevin Salmon, Pat Chilton, Craig Barrone
East Northport Tigers - John Gionis [13], Phillip Dennis [4] 0 - Sean Lyhch, Tony Licata, Dan Hilton
EXEMPT & ELIGIBLE TO PLAY FOR EAST NORTHPORT TIGERS - BOBBY GELABERT
FS Bullets - Travis Hisra [19], Drew Bergman [0]
EXEMPT & ELIGIBLE TO PLAY FOR THE FREEPORT SILVER BULLETS - JAMMEL SAUNDERS / TONY MCCOY / CHARLIE CANNOVA
Brewers - Dan Nagorski [3], 0 - Van Thide, Alex Carforgna, Steve Forbes, Mike Carforgna
EXEMPT & ELIGIBLE TO PLAY FOR THE HUMGTINGTON BREWERS - LOUIS NUCCI
Northport Tigers - Jeremy Thide [13], Quinn Duncak [13], Jon DeMarco [8], Brett Greir [6], Joe Jacobsen [6], Colin O'Gara [4], 0 - Lucas Vallas, Chris Lampert
PW Tribe - David Maier [19]. Lee Schwarz [19], Jared Baiman [7], David Podlofsky [3], Max Mancer [0]
Saints - Chris Karakatsanis [6], Andy Williams [5], George Layer [2],
0 -Rudy Rufer, AJ McPartlan, Matt Capobianco
AAA Wood
LI Game Cocks- 0 - Brian Morris, Tom Kriss Matt Kriss,RJ Going, Mike Amato, Matt Reynolds, Tyle Molston
Hanks Yanks - J Kellman, J Penna, J Hernandez, D Lattas, C Rosse, S Pastrova, E Colon, T Rosse
EXEMPT & ELIGIBLE TO PLAY FOR HANKS YANKS - B WILSON, B DIFO, R NEGRON
LI Cobras - Ed Martinez [6], Wellington Delasarosa [5], Christine Martinez [3], Chris Russo [3], 0 - Keith McMormack, Joon Om, Ryan Dellinger, Joe Konstino
Whitestone Indians - Kevin Perkins [0]
North Shore Tigers - David Gerna [6], Matthew Filault [0], Johny Acosta [0]
Selden Oilers - Mike Bufano [0]
South Bay Angels - NOT ELIGIBLE FOR PLAYOFFS
SJC Eagles - Sean MCCarthy [8], Eric Gonzeles [5], 0 - R Donnelly, RonnieMasa, Chuck Zilincki
EXEMPT & ELIGIBLE FOR SJC EAGLES - JOE POLITE / FRANK TRIANFO
LI Astros - Phil Spotede [7], 0 - Erik Lucas, Mike Miele, Dan Anderson, Peter Allen, Ryan Calabrese, Andrew Renalde, Brian Rudolph, Antuan Barnett
RESPONSE TO ANONYMOUS INQUIRY!
A PLAYER OR COACH SENT A MESSAGE INTO THE LEAGUE ON THE LISM CONTACT FORM TODAY CONCERNING BIRCHWOOD PARK LEAVING AN E-MAIL ADDRESS & PHONE NUMBER. UNFORTUNATELY, AFTER THE BOARD RESPONDED TO THE E-MAIL, WE FOUND IT WAS A PHONEY AS WELL AS THE PHONE NUMBER. IF YOU HAVE SOMETHING TO SAY, AT LEAST GIVE US A CHANCE TO RESPOND. WE HAVE WORKED VERY HARD ON THE PLAYOFFS.
SO, HERE IS THE MESSAGE AND OUR RESPONSE..........
EMAIL.... ohnonotbirchwood@yahoo.com
AS WE ARE SURE YOU ARE AWARE, BIRCHWOOD HAS TO BE THE WORST FIELD ON LONG ISLAND AND THE ONE FIELD THAT CHANGES THE OUTCOME OF GAMES, AS PLAYERS WE CRINGE WHEN WE SEE WE ARE SCHEDULED TO PLAY AT BIRCHWOOD. ANY CHANCE YOU CAN MOVE THE REST OF THE AA PLAYOFF GAMES [ALL REMAINING PLAYOFF GAMES FOR ALL TEAMS] TO A BETTER FIELD? WE ARE SURE STAN MUSIAL PLAYED ON BETTER FIELDS EVEN IN HIS DAY. iT IS JUST NOT FAIR TO THE PLAYERS IN THIS FINE LEAGUE TO HAVE TO PLAY HERE AFTER PLAYING ON MUCH BETTER FIELDS DURING THE REGULAR SEASON.
BOARD OF DIRECTORS RESPONDED W/THE FOLLOWING E-MAIL
FIRST AND FOREMOST, THE BOARD AGREES THAT THE USE OF BIRCHWOOD UNDER ANY CONDITION IS NOT IDEAL WHETHER IT IS REGULAR SEASON OR PLAYOFFS.
HAVING SAID THAT, LET US EXPLAIN WHY THE BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS WILL HAVE TO CONTINUE TO UTILIZE BIRCHWOOD FOR THE REMAINDER OF THE PLAYOFFS.
#1 - THE NUMBER OF FIELDS AVAILBLE TO US IN THE SUMMER IS LIMITED WITH THE NUMBER OF LEAGUES PLAYING THROUGHOUT LI
#2 - NO MATTER WHEN WE SCHEDULE GAMES, TEAMS ALWAYS HAVE A PROBELM, SOME EXAMPLES, CANNOT PLAY AT BASEBALL HEAVEN, TOO LATE, TOO FAR, DON'T HAVE TURF SHOES, CANNOT PLAY OUT EAST, TOO FAR, TEAM IS FROM OUT WEST, TEAM IS FROM OUT EAST, CANNOUT PLAY OUT WEST, CANNOT PLAY SATURDAYS, CANNOT PLAY SUNDAYS, CANNOT PLAY AT BIRCHWOOD, DO NOT LIKE FIELD, BUT TEAMS PLAY AND THE LEAGUE APPRECIATES IT.....
#3 - FOR YEARS, THE SCHEDULE WAS DONE ONE ROUND AT A TIME AND SOMETIMES WE HAD TO WAIT 3 OR 4 DAYS FOR THE NEXT ROUND. THIS YEAR, WE SENT OUT THE ENTIRE SCHEDULE, WHICH MEANT WE HAD TO USE ALL AVAILABLE FIELDS INCLUDING BIRCHWOOD. HOWEVER, WE DID NOT ASSIGN ALL THE BIRCHWOOD GAMES TO AA WOOD. IF YOU LOOK AT THE BRACKETS, WE DIVIDED THE BIRCHWOOD GAMES AS EVENLY AS WE COULD ACROSS ALL 4 DIVISIONS, WHICH WAS THE BEST WE COULD DO, AND IF A TEAM HAD A HOME FIELD AVAILABLE AT THE SAME TIME AS A BIRCHWOOD SCHEDULED FIELD TIME, WE REPLACED IT FOR THE BIRCHWOOD FIELD.
#4 - THE WEEKENDS WERE SOMETIMES A LITTLE EASIER, HOWEVER, DURING THE WEEK, WE HAD BIRCHWOOD EVERY NIGHT AND A FEW FIELDS THE OTHER NIGHTS, THAT WAS IT.
#5 - NEXT WEEK, WE BASICALLY HAD ONLY BIRCHWOOD MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY FOR NIGHT FIELDS. SO WE WENT TO THE PRESIDENT AND ASKED FOR MORE NIGHT FIELDS. WE GOT BASEBALL HEAVEN FOR 1 NIGHT, 4 FIELDS. SO REST ASSURED WE WILL GET AN E-MAIL COMPLIANING ABOUT USING BASEBALL HEAVEN.
THE BOARD IS DOING THE BEST IT CAN. WE PUT IN A LOT OF HOURS AND WE DO NOT WANT TO SEE ANYONE UPSET OVER THIS. HOWEVER, WE CAN ONLY WORK WITH WHAT WE HAVE.
LIKE YOU E-MAIL NAME, BUT SIGNING YOUR NAME AND REAL PHONE NUMBER WOULD HAVE BEEN A BETTER TOUCH.
E-MAIL SENT TONIGHT - RETURNED NO SUCH ADDRESS
SO 'OHNONOTBIRCHWOOD' THE BOARD HAS ANSWERED TO YOUR 'FORM' NEXT TIME GIVE US A WAY TO RESPOND, AT LEAST AN E-MAIL........................ONE FINAL THOUGHT, BIRCHWOOD IS THE ONLY LEAGUE FIELD WE HAVE ON SATURDAYS, NOT MUCH OF A CHOICE OF WHERE TO PLAY ON THAT DAY!
GOOD LUCK IN THE PLAYOFFS
SUBJECT TO CHANGE | |||||||||
Winner's Bracket | |||||||||
LI Lighthouse | |||||||||
11/3 Eisenhower A 1 pm |
Hanks Yanks | ||||||||
G1 | |||||||||
Brentwood Chiefs | G5 | Southern Queens Yankees | |||||||
Hanks Yanks | 11/5 allen park 8 pm | ||||||||
11/3 Eisenhower C 12 pm |
|||||||||
G2 | Southern Queens Yankees | 11/7 Baseball Heaven 8 pm | |||||||
Southern Queens Yanks | G11 | Southern Queens Yankees | |||||||
Islip Gamecocks | |||||||||
11/4 Burns 8:00pm |
Islip Gamecocks | ||||||||
G3 |
|
||||||||
SEWANHAKA INDIANS | G6 | ||||||||
Wantagh Blackhawks |
11/5 eisenhower park field B 8 pm |
Islip Gamecocks | GAME 14 | ||||||
11/3 Centerreach HS 12 pm |
11/11 Burns Park 8 pm |
Southern Queens Yankees | |||||||
G4 | Wantagh Blackhawks | ||||||||
LI Cardinals | |||||||||
Loser's Bracket |
|
||||||||
**IF NECESSARY | |||||||||
Islip Gamecocks | Islip Gamecocks | ||||||||
|
Hanks Yanks | GAME 15 | CHAMPION | ||||||
G13 |
11/14 Eisenhower B 8 pm |
||||||||
11/10 Eisenhower Park Field A 12 pm |
Islip Gamecocks | ||||||||
11.07 Baseball Heaven 8 pm |
|||||||||
Hanks Yanks | |||||||||
Islip Gamecocks | |||||||||
|
|||||||||
Wantagh Blackhawks | |||||||||
|
|||||||||
|
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE LONG ISLAND CARDINALS FOR WINNING THE MSBL WORLD SERIES!
MANAGERS MEETING FOR 2014
MEMO
Date: December 31, 2013
TO: All Long Island Stan Musial Managers and New Teams for 2014
FROM: Jimmy Rose
RE: Winter Meeting - 2014 Season
______________________________________________________________________________
Happy New Year. I hope you all are enjoying this holiday season.
Please be advised that we will be having out first winter meeting as per the date below, at The Clarion Hotel formerly The Holiday Inn Ronkonkoma at 3845 Veterans Memorial Highway, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779. The phone number is 631-585-9500.
The meeting will allow you the opportunity to get all your questions answered, and see what division your team should participate in.
If you or a team representative cannot attend, please advise me.
We will discuss divisions for the 2014 season.
As a reminder to our Metal Division teams, our new standard for this year will be to use BBCOR aluminum bats only!
We wish you all a Happy and Healthy New Year and look forward to seeing you on January 14th.
DAY DATE TIME
Tuesday January 14, 2014 8:00 pm All Divisions
Thank you!
NEW - LISM 2014 BASEBALL CONTRACT
To ensure all LISM teams are aware of the most important rules of the league and to prevent any miscommunication bewteen league officials and managers with respect to same, all teams this upcoming season will be required to sign the 2014 Baseball Contract.
This Contract will cover the following league regulations: schedules, rosters, uniforms, games, stats, fees and playoffs. Anything covered in the contract will not be changed by a league official verbally unless voted on by the full Board of Commissioners and President without exception. This will ensure that teams are all playing under the same set of rules.
We thank all teams for their anticipated cooperation.
The 2014 Board of Commissioners
{The Contract is listed under Printable Forms on the League Website}
UMPIRE DISPATCHER NUMBER IS 631 772-4645
IF YOUR GAME IS RAINED OUT, YOU MUST CALL UMPIRE DISPATCH AT LEAST 90 MINUTES BEFORE GAME TIME OR YOUR TEAM WILL BE CHARGED A TRAVEL FEE.
DISPATCH: 631 772-4645
CONGRATULATIONS !!!!!!
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE HUNTINGTON BREWERS FOR WINNING THE BBCOR TITLE!
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE LONG ISLAND DODGERS FOR WINNING THE A WOOD TITLE!
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE LONG ISLAND BAYMEN FOR WINNING THE AA WOOD TITLE!
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE LONG ISLAND GAME COCKS FOR WINNING THE AAA WOOD TITLE!
FIELD MAINTENANCE
WITH THE HORRIBLE WEATHER WE ARE HAVING I CANNOT STRESS ENOUGH TO TEAMS THAT YOU CANNOT, I REPEAT, YOU CANNOT DO WORK ON FIELDS THAT ARE UNPLAYABLE AT GAME TIME. IF THE FIELD IS YOU OWN PERSONAL PERMIT YOU CAN DO WHAT YOU WANT BUT IF YOU CAUSE THE LEAGUE TO LOOSE A PERMIT FOR ONE OF OUR FIELDS YOUR TEAM WILL BE IMMEDIATLY THROWN OUT OF THE LEAGUE WITH NO REFUND. WE CANNOT AFFORD TO LOOSE ANY OF THE FIELDS WE HAVE.
DO NOT ATTEMPT TO FIX FIELDS!!! JUST CANCEL THE GAME AND WE WILL RESCHEDULE.
"A" Wood Playoff Bracket - subject to change
“A” Wood Bracket | SUBJECT TO CHANGE | ||||||||
Winner's Bracket | |||||||||
ELWOOD PHILLIES | |||||||||
EISENHOWER B TUES 7/30 [8:30] | ELWOOD PHILLIES | ||||||||
G1 | |||||||||
FAB BILL BUCKNERS | G5 | LI DODGERS | |||||||
LI DODGERS | JOHN GLENN HS SUN 8/04 1 PM | ||||||||
BIRCHWOOD SAT 8/3 6PM | |||||||||
G2 | LI DODGERS | G11 | |||||||
FRANKLIN SQUARE SEMINOLES | CENTEREACH HS SUN 8/11 5 PM | LI DODGERS | |||||||
OCEANSIDE THUNDER | |||||||||
BIRCHWOOD PK WED 7/31 [7:45] | OCEANSIDE THUNDER | ||||||||
G3 | |||||||||
LI INDIANS | G6 |
CHAMPIONSHIP GAME SUNDAY 8/18 DOWLING COLLEGE 11 PM |
|||||||
NASSAU YANKEES | CENTEREACH HS SUN 8/04 11 AM | SUFFOLK YANKEES | GAME 14 | ||||||
BIRCHWOOD PK TUES 7/30 [7:45] | winner G14 | ||||||||
G4 | SUFFOLK YANKEES | ||||||||
SUFFOLK YANKEES | |||||||||
Loser's Bracket |
CHAMPIONSHIP GAME #2 SUNDAY 8/18 DOWLING COLLEGE 2 PM *
|
||||||||
*IF NECESSARY | |||||||||
ELWOOD PHILLIES | SUFFOLK YANKEES | LI DODGERS | |||||||
ELWOOD PHILLIES | GAME 15 | CHAMPION | |||||||
FAB BILL BUCKNERS | G9 | G13 | |||||||
G7 | CENTEREACH HS SUN 8/11 11 AM | G12 | BASEBALL HEAVEN #1 THURS 8/15 8:45 |
SUFFOLK YANKEES |
|||||
CENTER MORICHES HS SUN 8/04 9:30 AM | FRANKLIN SQUARE SEMINOLES | CENTEREACH HS SUN 8/11 2 PM | |||||||
FRANKLIN SQUARE SEMINOLES | ELWOOD PHILLIES | ||||||||
OCEANSIDE THUNDER | Loser if 1st Loss | ||||||||
LI INDIANS | G10 | ||||||||
G8 |
BIRCHWOOD MON 8/05 7:45 |
LI INDIANS | |||||||
CENTEREACH SUN 8/04 2:30 | LI INDIANS | ||||||||
NASSAU YANKEES | |||||||||
NEW - 2013 LISM LEAGUE RULES & 2013 LEAGUE MANUAL
The 2013 LISM LEAGUE RULES and 2013 LEAGUE MANUAL are now available on PRINTABLE FORMS. The League Rules will provide you with all of our rules including DH, EH, sliding, lightning. THe LISM Manual will assist experienced and new managers with all the requirements and deadlines of the league. This year's version has been consolidated and set-up for easier to follow reading.
Page #1 - Board of Commissioners / LISM Communication Process
Page #2 - Season Dates / Playoffs / Schedules
Page #3 - Forfeits / League Fees / Team Placements
Page #4-5 {NEW FEATURE} League Deadlines by Dates [6/15, 6/30, 7/15, EOS]
Strongly suggested every manager print a copy of both and familiarize yourself with rules and league requirements, deadlines and support.
LISM Board of Commissioners