- Please email Coach Nicole Johnson at lelightningtrack@gmail.com or call 469-450-6484, for more info.
- If you would like to donate or sponsor LE Lightning, please go to 2024 Donations link
- Practice Starts March 18 at Little Elm High School Track 1900 Walker Lane LE, TX 75068
- 2024 ONLINE REGISTRATION!! WE WILL ACCEPT CONDITIONERS. PLEASE EMAIL LELIGHTNINGTRACK@GMAIL.COM
- NO REFUNDS! $100 OFF FOR FAMILIES WITH 2 OR MORE ATHLETES
Welcome
Subscribe to our NewsletterPLEASE DONATE OR SPONSOR OUR YOUTH OF LE LIGHTNING SPORTS
LE LIGHTNING SPORTS
2024 TRACK SEASON - 20TH YEAR ANNIVERSARY!
LE LIGHTNING 2024 TRACK SEASON
20TH YEAR ANNIVERSARY!
2024 LE LIGHTNING TRACK
Boys & Girls ages 5-18 yrs old
$200 for TAAF Competition (ENDS JULY 28)
$150 for Conditioning (ENDS JULY 1)
$100 OFF FOR FAMILIES WITH 2 OR MORE ATHLETES
SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AVAILABLE FOR FAMILIES IN NEED
PLEASE SEND SCHOLARSHIP REQUESTS TO LELIGHTNINGTRACK@GMAIL.COM
Track Practices at Little Elm High School Track
1900 Walker Lane LE, TX 75068
Mon, Tues, and Thurs 6pm-8pm March 18 - April 30
Mon, Tues, Wed and Thurs 6pm-8pm May 1 - July 25
Certified copy of birth certificateis required at registration.
Please circle: Age Divisions by birth year 6&Under (18,19), 8&Under (16,17), 10&Under (14,15), 12&Under (12,13), 14&Under (10,11), 16&Under (08,09), 18&Under (06,07)
Donations and sponsors are accepted. Additonal coaches and volunteers are needed!
FOR MORE INFO, PLEASE CONTACT COACH NICOLE JOHNSON
LELIGHTNINGTRACK@GMAIL.COM OR 469-450-6484
YOUTH BOYS AND GIRLS AGES 5-18
2024 TRACK MEET SCHEDULE
2024 TRACK MEET SCHEDULE
SAT, JUNE 1 - Denton Ryan High School
SAT, JUNE 8 - Denton High School
SAT, JUNE 15 - Mineral Wells
SAT, JUNE 22 - Denton High School
SAT, JUNE 29 - Central Jr High School, Euless
REGIONALS
THURS-FRI, JULY 11-12 - WEATHERFORD, TX
NATIONALS - STATE GAMES OF AMERICA
WED-SUN, JULY 17-21 - SAN DIEGO, CA
STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
THURS - SUN, JULY 25-28 - BROWNSVILLE, TX
YOUTH BOYS AND GIRLS AGES 5-18
2023 STATE MEET RESULTS
State Games of Texas - Brownsville, TX
Top 3 places quaified for Nationals in San, Diego, CA on July 17-21, 2024
LE LIGHTNING HAD 2 NATIONAL QUALIFIERS -
MEKHI FLETCHER & KAYCYN PELTS
MEKHI FLETCHER - 18UB - LONG JUMP - BRONZE - 21FT 4.4IN - TRIPLE JUMP - 45FT 3.5IN (NATIONAL QUALIFER)
KAYLA ELIJAH - 16UG - LONG JUMP - 4TH - 16FT 8IN
KAYLA ELIJAH - 16UG - 100M - 6TH - 12.93
TORRIN JOHNSON - 12UB - 400M - 6TH - 1:01.81
KAYCYN PELTS - 10UG - LONG JUMP - SILVER - 12FT 5.5IN (NATIONAL QUALIFER)
KAYCYN PELTS - 10UG - 400M - 5TH - 1:12.95
EDWARD MOSS III - 14UB - 110H - 6TH - 18.64
EDWARD MOSS III - 14UB - 300H - 5TH - 44.88
2023 TRACK MEET REGIONAL RESULTS
We won 5 Gold, 6 Silver, 6 Bronze Medals, 3 - 4th Place, 2 - 6th Place Ribbons!
Please see results below:
Mekhi Fletcher - 18UB - Triple Jump - Gold - 45ft 9in, Long Jump - Silver - 21ft 10in
Colin Hall - 10B - Long Jump - 4th - 45ft 9in
Justice Forsett - 6UG - 50M - Bronze - 9.97 , 100M - Bronze - 19.10
Victoria Porter - 6UG - 100M - 6th - 20.28
Taylor Camps - 10UG - Long Jump - Gold 13ft 7.25in, 100M - 4th - 15.33, 200M - 6th - 33.25
Kaycyn Pelts - 10UG - Long Jump - 13ft 2in -Bronze, 400M - Gold - 1:11.32, 200M - Silver - 31.31
Kayla Elijah - 16UG - Long Jump - Gold - 17ft 7in, 100M - 4th - 13.00, 200M - Gold - 26.39
Torrin Johnson - 12UB - Bronze - 100M - 13.38, Bronze 200M - 26.63, 400M - Silver - 1:04.75
Edward Moss III - 14UB - 110H - Silver - 18.52, 300H - Silver - 44.34
2022 LE LIGHTNING STATE QUALIFIERS
Congratulations to LE Lightning's 22 athletes that qualified in 28 events to go to the TAAF State Track & Field Meet in Corpus Christi, TX on July 21-24!
2022 LE LIGHTNING STATE QUALIFIERS
1. Kaycyn Pelts - 8UG
Gold - Long Jump 10ft 9.25in
Gold - 200m 32.46
Gold - 4X100M Relay 1:04.55
2. Skye Stanback - 8UG
Silver - 50M 8.32
Bronze - 100M 15.94
Gold - 4X100M Relay 1:04.55
3. Karly Smith-McKinney - 8UG
4th - 100M 16.08
Silver - 200M 32.63
Gold - 4X100M Relay 1:04.55
4. Harper Myers - 8UG
Gold - 4X100M Relay 1:04.55
5. Isaac Stanback - 8UB
4th - 100M 16.19
6. Lilia Gonzalez - 10UG
Silver – Long Jump 11ft 10.5in
5th - 200M 31.17
Silver - 4X100M Relay 59.79
7. Nadia Stanback -10UG
Bronze - 100M 14.78
4th - 200M 31.03
Silver - 4X100M Relay 59.79
8. Taylor Camps - 10UG
Bronze - Long Jump 11ft 9in
Silver - 4X100M Relay 59.79
9. Suttyn Alberta - 10UG
6th - Long Jump 9ft 7in
Silver - 4X100M Relay 59.79
10. Torrin Johnson - 10UB
Gold - 200M 29.27
6th - 4X100M Relay 1:00.40
11. Shane Henderson - 10UB
6th - 4X100M Relay 1:00.40
12. Anthony Levine - 10UB
6th - 4X100M Relay 1:00.40
13. Solomon Robinson - 10UB
6th - 4X100M Relay 1:00.40
14. Sophia Perez - 12UG
6th - 1600M 6:45.41
15. Kayla Elijah - 14UG
Gold - Long Jump 16ft 2.25in
Gold - 100M 12.73
Silver - 200M 26.11
16. Edward Moss - 14UB
4th - 110M Hurdles 21.24
5th 4X400M Relay 4:06.61
17.Carson Smith-McKinney - 14UB
5th 4X400M Relay 4:06.61
18. Kayton Standifer - 14UB
5th 4X400M Relay 4:06.61
19. Joel Myers - 14UB
5th 4X400M Relay 4:06.61
20. Halle Shead - 16UG
Bronze - Shot Put 26ft 11.5in
21. Cayden Camps - 16UB
Bronze - Triple Jump 36ft 8.5in
6th - Long Jump 16ft 8in
22. Alexander Levine - 6UB
6th - 50M 9.25
6th - 100M 18.9
2022 LE LIGHTNING NATIONALS RESULTS
Congratulations to LE Lightning’s 6 athletes that competed
STATE GAMES OF AMERICA – DES MOINES, IA on
JULY 30-31, 2022!
2022 LE LIGHTNING NATIONAL RESULTS
1. Kaycyn Pelts - 8UG
Gold - Long Jump 3.47M (11ft 4in)
Gold - 200m 32.55
Gold - 4X100M Relay 1:02.31
2. Karly Smith-McKinney - 8UG
Gold - 100M 15.39
Silver - 200M 32.64
Gold - 4X100M Relay 1:02.31
3. Skye Stanback - 8UG
Bronze - 100M 15.46
Bronze – 200M 32.80
Gold - 4X100M Relay 1:02.31
4. Harper Myers - 8UG
Silver – 50M 8.71
5th – 100M 17.67
Gold - 4X100M Relay 1:02.31
5. Taylor Camps - 10UG
Gold – Long Jump 3.26m (10ft 6in)
4th - 100M 15.91
4th - 200M 33.75
6. Suttyn Alberta - 10UG
4th – Long Jump 3.15m (10ft 3in)
8th - 200M 35.78
MARCUS JOHNSON JR. SIGNING DAY 2015 - TRACK SCHOLARSHIP - UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL ARKANSAS
ASHLYNN GILES - 2015 TRACK SCHOLARSHIP - TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY - COMMERCE
HOLLIE NEALY SIGNING DAY 2014 - TRACK SCHOLARSHIP - LANGSTON UNIVERSITY
2013 LE LIGHTNING NATIONAL TRACK ATHLETES - HERSHEY, PA
Jaylon Giles, Shonisha Hearn, Dylan Evans, Hollie Nealy, James Thompson, Steveanna Hearn (not pictured)
2013 STATE GAMES OF AMERICA - NATIONAL RESULTS HERSHEY, PA
All of the LE Lightning athletes that competed did great! 12 medals was outstanding!!Congratulations to all athletes, parents, & coaches! We appreciate your love & support & look forward to returning athletes, parents, & coaches next year!! What a great to end another track season!! We won 3 GOLD, 4 SILVER, & 5 BRONZE MEDALS.
OFFICIAL RESULTS: http://www.usp-sports.com/SGAYouth822013OverallResults.htm
LE LIGHTNING ATHLETES:
Hollie Nealy 18UG– 1 Gold Medal – Triple Jump, 2 Silver Medals – Long Jump, 100M Hurdles
1 331 Nealy, Hollie 17 Le Lightning,Little 10.93m 35-10.50 Triple Jump
2 331 Nealy, Hollie 17 Le Lightning,Little 16.02 100M Hurdles
2 331 Nealy, Hollie 17 Le Lightning,Little 4.88m 16-00.25 Long Jump
Dylan Evans 10UB – 3 Bronze medals – Long Jump, 100m, 200m
3 131 Evans, Dylan 10 Le Lightning,Little 3.93m 12-10.75 Long Jump
3 131 Evans, Dylan 10 Le Lightning,Little 14.96 100M
3 131 Evans, Dylan 10 Le Lightning,Little 30.53 200M
James Thompson 12UB – 1 Silver medal – 100M, 5th Place 200M
2 458 Thompson, James 12 Le Lightning,Little 13.52 100M
5 458 Thompson, James 12 Le Lightning,Little 27.96 200M
Jaylon Giles 12UB – 1 Silver medal – 400M, 1 Bronze medal – 100M, 6th Place in 200M
2 156 Giles, Jaylon 11 Le Lightning,Little 1:05.18 400M
4 156 Giles, Jaylon 11 Le Lightning,Little 13.72 100M
6 156 Giles, Jaylon 11 Le Lightning,Little 28.16 200M
Shonisha Hearn 16UG– 6th Place Shot Put, Discus – 14th place Discus
6 189 Hearn, Shonisha 16 Le Lightning,Little 8.93m 29-03.75 Shot Put
14 189 Hearn, Shonisha 16 Le Lightning,Little 22.32m 73-03 Discus
UNATTACHED:
Steveanna Hearn 10UG – 2 Gold Medals - 200M,Long Jump, 1 Bronze medal –400M
1 190 Hearn, Steveanna 9 3.53m 11-07.00 Long Jump
1 190 Hearn, Steveanna 9 30.86 200M
3 190 Hearn, Steveanna 9 1:15.56 400M
HOLLIE NEALY BROKE AN 8 YEAR STANDING TAAF STATE RECORD IN THE
2013 STATE QUALIFIERS
CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR YOUTH DOING GREAT THINGS!!
LE Lightning Track Club’s very own Tyler Campbell is the District Champion in the 400m with a time of 49.8! Tyler’s 4x400M relay team placed 3rd. Congratulations to Tyler and his accomplishments on winning Gold & Bronze in the District Track Meet. He is a senior at Lone Star High School in Frisco, TX. Tyler received a Track & Field Scholarship to University of Texas - Tyler. Chris & Traci Wilson are the proud parents of Tyler & Atira is his sister.
LE Lightning Track Club’s very own Jazzmin Lehn is a 2 Time Middle School District Triple Jump Champion! Congratulations to Jazzmin Lehn and her accomplishments! She is an 8th grader at Lakeside Middle School in Little Elm, TX! Matt & Jamelia Lehn are the proud parents of Jazzmin & Cameron is her brother.
Alexis (Lexi) Keyes Signing Letter of Intent to attend Boise State University February 5, 2011
Register Online |
---|
2024 Coach's Application |
2024 Sponsorship |
2024 Donations |
2024 LE LIGHTNING TRACK MEET VENDOR |
Get important messages from LE LIGHTNING SPORTS by Text & Email