History
Subscribe to our NewsletterHereford State Champions
Team Championship 1970
Josh Asper 4x 2005-2008 - 135, 145, 160, 171 lbs
DJ Scarponi 2x 2003 - 112 lbs, 2005 - 119 lbs
Steve Herbert 2x 1970 - 155 lbs, 1971 - 155 lbs
Jeff Welsh 1970 - 115 lbs
Joe Wojocowski 1973 - 145 lbs
Mark Royston 1981 - 145 lbs
Donald Anderson 1983 - 167 lbs
Jesse Channell - 1992 - 152 lbs
Taylor Gload 2010 - 285 lbs
Brock Turnbaugh - 2014 - 220 lbs
Owen Bell - 2023 - 126 lbs
100 Win Club
Josh Asper 151
Anthony Genco 144
Jeremy Keil 143
Jimmy Kells 135
Matt Swiger 134
DJ Scarponi 128
Joe Ramsel 118
Owen Bell 114 (3 seasons, 2020/21 season cancelled for COVID)
David Fouts 114
Taylor Gload 111
Robert Hough 108
Brock Turnbaugh 105
Dan Fouts, Jr 105
Jimmy Cavin 103
Hereford State Place Finishers
State Dual Meet Team Finalists - 1999, 2006, 2014
2nd Place State Tournament - 1989
Dominic Garbarino - 6th - 2024
Owen Bell - 4th - 2022, 1st - 2023
Emerson Lehnert - 4th - 2022
Morgan Vandergrift 4th - 2020
Jimmy Kells - 2nd - 2019, 3rd - 2018
Cale McMurdy - 6th - 2018
Jimmy Cavin 3rd - 2017, 5th - 2015
Troy Gladney - 4th - 2017
Nick Blake - 2nd - 2016
Joe Miller - 6th - 2014
Anthony Genco - 4th - 2014, 2nd - 2013, 5th - 2012
Mike Swiger - 6th - 2013
Matt Swiger - 3rd - 2011
Taylor Gload - 1st - 2010, 4th - 2009
Steve Sparks - 4th - 2010
David Fouts - 2nd - 2009
Jeremy Keil - 2nd - 2008
DJ Scarponi - 1st - 2005, 2nd - 2004, 1st - 2003, 6th - 2002
Dan Fouts Jr. - 2nd - 2002
Mike Reider - 3rd - 2001
C. J. Feldheim - 4th - 1999
Glenn Warner - 3rd - 1995
Roy Collins - 3rd - 1994, 3rd - 1995
Jesse Channell - 4th - 1993, 1st - 1992
Eddie Steele - 2nd - 1989, 4th - 1988
Robert Hough - 2nd - 1990, 2nd - 1989
Troy Holloway - 4th - 1989
Matt Beck - 2nd - 1988
Garlan Bowser - 4th - 1987
Brian Lafond - 4th - 1986
Wes Amos - 4th - 1984
Rodney Beale - 4th - 1984
David Thomas - 3rd - 1982, 2nd - 1983, 2nd - 1984
Kevin Howard - 4th - 1981
Scott Welsh - 2nd - 1979, 2nd - 1980
Steve Wilson - 3rd - 1977
Carl Beale - 2nd - 1976
Ted Ensor - 3rd - 1974
Joe Wojocowski - 3rd - 1972, 1st - 1973
Scott Matthews - 4th - 1971
Tom Yates - 2nd - 1970
Rob McNabb - 3rd - 1970
MJWL Champions
Alex Tsanev - 2024
J.D. Vassar - 2X - 2020, 2023
Evan Jackson - 2X - 2022, 2023
Rocco Csontos - 2023
Raymond (Jake) Causey, III - 2021
Eli Stroh - 2020
Damian Manna - 2019
Jackson Stroh - 2017
Grayson Welsh - 2016
Connor Strong - 2015
Anthony Shadbach - 2003
Jeremy Keil - 2002
T. Doughton - 1990
Steve Bilbie - 1986, 1985,
E. Alt - 1985
M. Martin - 1983
Mike Bilbie - 1982, 1981, 1980, 1979,
F. Matthews - 1981
J. Bracey - 1981, 1980, 1979
B. Riley - 1981
Chris Bilbie - 1980, 1979
M. Royston - 1979
Baltimore County Champions
Team Champions - 1970, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2013, 2016
Robert Hough 4X - 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990
Josh Asper - 3X - 2006, 2007, 2008
Owen Bell - 3X - 2020, 2022, 2023
Andy Burton - 2X - 2023, 2024
Jimmy Kells - 2X- 2018, 2019
Jimmy Cavin - 2X - 2015, 2017
Brock Turnbaugh - 2X - 2013, 2014
Anthony Genco - 2X - 2013, 2014
Matt Swiger - 2X - 2010, 2011
Taylor Gload - 2X - 2009, 2010
Jeremy Keil - 2X - 2007, 2008
Mark Royston - 2X - 1980, 1981
Steve Herbert - 2X - 1970, 1971
Tom Yates - 2X - 1969, 1970
Gordon Wisnom - 2X - 1964, 1965
Aubrey Burkhardt - 2024
Emerson Lehnert - 2022
Khalil Rich - 2016
Nick Blake - 2016
Joe Miller - 2014
Mike Swiger - 2013
Billy Hess - 2013
Steve Sparks - 2010
John Volz - 2010
David Fouts - 2009
Anthony Shabdack - 2007
Ray Willette - 2006
DJ Scarponi - 2005
Mike Reider - 2002
Patrick Curtis - 1998
Glenn Warner - 1995
Roy Collins - 1994
Eddie Steele - 1989
Roy Yost - 1987
Kevin Howard - 1982
Scott Welsh - 1979
Ted Ensor - 1977
Steven Wilson - 1976
Karl Beale - 1975
Joe Wojcowski - 1973
Rod Michael - 1972
Jeff Welsh - 1970
Rob McNabb - 1970
Craig Lebrun - 1969
David Ruby - 1968
Bruce Naylor - 1968
Mac Spicer - 1965