Headlines
Subscribe to our Newsletter
New York State Soccer Poll
Sponsored by the: New York State Sportswriter Association & NYS Soccer Coaches Committee
Compiled by: Matty Allen (Section-1) and Kevin Beale (Section-6)
2023 New York State Poll
FINAL - Sunday November 12, 2023
Class-AAA
^ Final-4 * = Section Champion or Qualifier + = NYS Champion
FINAL | RECORD | ||
1 | ^ * + Brentwood-11 | 22-0-0 | |
2 | ^ * Baldwinsville-3 | '17-4-1 | |
3 | ^ * Arlington-1 | 17-3-2 | |
4 | ^ * Lancaster-6 | 12-3-3 | |
5 | Smithtown East-11 | 14-2-2 | |
6 | * Fairport-5 | 10-5-2 | |
7 | * Kingston-9 | 11-5-1 | |
8 | * East Meadow-8 | 10-6-2 | |
9 | * Shaker-2 | 12-2-5 | |
10 | Saratoga-2 | 12-1-2 | |
11 | Plainview JFK-8 | 12-4-2 | |
12 | * Corning Painted Post-4 | 14-4-0 | |
13 | North Rockland-1 | 14-3-1 | |
14 | Baldwin-8 | 9-4-2 | |
15 | Liverpool-3 | 13-1-4 | |
16 | Commack-11 | 11-2-4 | |
17 | Monroe-Woodbury-9 | 11-3-2 | |
18 | Ward Melville-11 | 12-2-2 | |
19 | RC Ketcham-1 | 13-5-0 | |
20 | Ossining-1 | 13-5-0 |
Class-AA
^ Final-4 * = Section Champion or Qualifier + = NYS Champion
FINAL | RECORD | ||
1 | ^ * + Scarsdale-1 | 20-0-1 | |
2 | ^ * Guilderland-2 | 14-4-3 | |
3 | ^ * Smithtown West-11 | 14-1-2 | |
4 | ^ * Clarence-6 | 16-3-2 | |
5 | Eastchester-1 | 17-1-1 | |
6 | * Manhasset-8 | 17-2-1 | |
7 | * CBA - Syracuse-3 | 17-1-1 | |
8 | Garden City-8 | 17-1-0 | |
9 | * Churchville-Chili-5 | 14-4-2 | |
10 | * Cornwall-9 | 14-3-1 | |
11 | * Ithaca-4 | 10-4-0 | |
12 | Spencerport-5 | 16-4-0 | |
13 | Huntington-11 | 14-3-1 | |
14 | East Hampton-11 | 12-2-1 | |
15 | Bethlehem-2 | 12-3-2 | |
16 | Somers-1 | 16-3-1 | |
17 | East Syracuse Minoa-3 | 9-4-5 | |
18 | Centereach-11 | 10-4-1 | |
19 | Hilton-5 | 15-4-1 | |
20 tie | Vestal-4 | 14-3-0 | |
20 tie | Columbia-2 | 12-2-4 |
Class-A
^ Final-4 * = Section Champion or Qualifier + = NYS Champion
FINAL | RECORD | ||
1 | ^ * + Aquinas Institute-5 | 20-0-2 | |
2 | ^ * Byram Hills-1 | 17-3-4 | |
3 | ^ * Mineloa-8 | 12-3-2 | |
4 | ^ * Westhill-3 | 15-2-3 | |
5 | * Williamsville South-6 | 15-4-2 | |
6 | * Kings Park-11 | 14-4-1 | |
7 | * Beacon-9 | 13-3-2 | |
8 | * Ichabod Crane-2 | 17-1-1 | |
9 | Amityville-11 | 12-5-1 | |
10 | Lewiston-Porter-6 | 14-5-1 | |
11 | * Owego Free Academy-4 | 7-8-0 | |
12 | * Plattsburgh-7 | 9-7-3 | |
13 | Our Lady of Lourdes-9 | 12-3-2 | |
14 | Lawrence-8 | 9-2-3 | |
15 | New Hartford-3 | 14-4-1 | |
16 | Rye-1 | 14-4-0 | |
17 | Glens Falls-2 | 16-2-0 | |
18 | Williamsville East-6 | 17-2-0 | |
19 | John Glenn-11 | 16-2-0 | |
20 | Tappan Zee-1 | 16-1-0 | |
21 | Pittsford-Sutherland-5 | 13-5-1 | |
22 | Floral Park-8 | 12-1-1 | |
23 | * Massena-10 | 10-6-1 | |
24 | Harborfields-11 | 11-3-2 | |
25 | Wayne-5 | 15-4-0 |
Class-B
^ Final-4 * = Section Champion or Qualifier + = NYS Champion
FINAL | RECORD | ||
1 | ^ * + East Aurora-6 | 22-0-1 | |
2 | ^ * Spackenkill-9 | 15-4-1 | |
3 | ^ * Mechanicville-2 | 19-2-1 | |
4 | ^ * Chenango Forks-4 | 15-3-0 | |
5 | * Carle Place-8 | 16-0-2 | |
6 | * Babylon-11 | 14-3-1 | |
7 | * Keio Academy-1 | 15-3-1 | |
8 | Southwestern-6 | 17-1-0 | |
9 | * Northeastern Clinton-7 | 13-3-1 | |
10 | Lafayette-6 | 16-1-0 | |
11 | Livonia-5 | 16-2-1 | |
12 | Briarcliff-1 | 17-1-1 | |
13 | * Canton Central-10 | 15-4-0 | |
14 | Skaneatles-3 | 12-5-0 | |
15 | * Hornell-5 | 13-4-1 | |
16 | Lackawanna-6 | 17-2-0 | |
17 | Greenville-2 | 14-3-1 | |
18 | Mattituck-11 | 10-5-2 | |
19 | Chenango Valley-4 | 9-4-0 | |
20 tie | * Marcellus-3 | 11-7-0 | |
20 tie | Bishop Kearney5 | 14-5-1 |
Class-C
^ Final-4 * = Section Champion or Qualifier + = NYS Champion
FINAL | RECORD | ||
1 | ^ * + Mount Academy-9 | 17-1-0 | |
2 | ^ * Byron-Bergen/Elba-5 | 18-3-2 | |
3 | ^ * Seton Catholic Central-4 | 16-2-1 | |
4 | ^ * Waterford-Halfmoon-2 | 19-3-1 | |
5 | * Wilson-6 | 15-3-2 | |
6 | * Fabius-Pompey-3 | 15-6-0 | |
7 | Tully-3 | 16-3-1 | |
8 | Maple Grove-6 | 14-4-1 | |
9 | * North Salem-1 | 11-7-1 | |
10 | * Northern Adirondack-7 | 11-6-0 | |
11 | Southern Cayuga-4 | 15-2-0 | |
12 | Rhinebeck-9 | 12-2-1 | |
13 | East Rochester-5 | 16-2-1 | |
14 | Trumansburg-4 | 13-2-1 | |
15 | Randolph-6 | 16-2-0 | |
16 | Maple Hill-2 | 14-4-1 | |
17 | Frankfort Schuyler-3 | 14-1-2 | |
18 | Leffell-1 | 11-5-0 | |
19 | * Pierson/Bridgehampton-11 | 9-9-0 | |
20 tie | * Brushton Moira-10 | 6-10-0 | |
20 tie | * Evergreen Charter-8 | 3-9-0 |
Class-D
^ Final-4 * = Section Champion or Qualifier + = NYS Champion
FINAL | RECORD | ||
1 | ^ * + Chazy-7 - Co-Champions | 19-0-2 | |
1 | ^ * + Poland-3 - Co-Champions | 19-3-1 | |
3 | ^ * Loudonville Christian-2 | 15-3-1 | |
4 | ^ * Ellicottville-6 | 13-4-1 | |
5 | * South Kortright-4 | 15-3-0 | |
6 | * Lisbon-10 | 17-3-0 | |
7 | * Filmore-5 | 20-1-0 | |
8 | Parishville-Hopkinton-10 | 17-1-0 | |
9 | Naples-5 | 19-1-0 | |
10 | Lyme-3 | 16-3-0 | |
11 | * Chapel Field-9 | 7-5-0 | |
12 | Hamilton-3 | 14-5-0 | |
13 | Elmire Notre Dame-4 | 8-5-3 | |
14 | Edmeston-4 | 13-4-0 | |
15 tie | Manlius Pebble Hill-3 | 14-4-1 | |
15 tie | Keene-7 | 10-3-0 |
*********************************************************************************************************