- BB SILVER GOES TO CP SARDELLA; BB MAROON GOES TO VOOR. HAGGERTY
- VOOR. JOHNSON WINS BB PURPLE; UNDEFEATED CBA PURPLE WRAPS UP BB BLUE
- BETHLEHEM EAGLES, ST. CLARE'S FINISH TIED FOR FIRST IN JB GREEN
- ST. MARY'S GLENS FALLS FURY CALMS STORM TO WIN JB WHITE
- ST. CLEMENT'S TEAMS SWEEP JB GOLD, JB RED DIVISIONS
Welcome
Subscribe to our NewsletterWelcome To The Home Of
Schenectady County CYO Basketball
2024 CAPITAL DISTRICT DIOCESAN JUNIOR BOYS CHAMPIONS
ST. MARY'S GLENS FALLS FURY DEFEATED MATER CHRISTI, 41-33, TO WIN THE 2024 CAPITAL DISTRICT DIOCESAN JUNIOR BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP SUNDAY, MARCH 10, AT LASALLE INSTITUTE IN TROY. PICTURED, FRONT ROW LEFT TO RIGHT, MICHAEL WELCH, OWEN WILHELM AND LEVI WILHELM. BACK ROW, HEAD COACH JOSH WILHELM, JACK SENNETT, VINNY ROMEO, AIDAN SCOTT, NICK ROMEO AND MICHAEL CONDUZIO. ST. MARY'S GLENS FALLS FURY, WHICH FINISHED FIRST IN THE ALBANY/SCHENECTADY COUNTY CYO JUNIOR BOYS WHITE DIVISION WITH A 13-1 RECORD, DEFEATED ST. MARY'S OF WATERFORD TO REACH THE TITLE GAME. MATER CHRIST, WHICH FINISHED SECOND IN THE ALBANY/SCHENECTADY COUNTY CYO JUNIOR BOYS RED DIVISION WITH AN 11-3 MARK, RAN PAST SACRED HEART CASTLETON TO EARN THE RIGHT TO PLAY IN THE DIOCESAN CHAMPIONSHIP GAME.
2024 CAPITAL DISTRICT DIOCESAN CYO TOURNAMENT
BIDDY GIRLS
SATURDAY, MARCH 16
LASALLE INSTITUTE OF TROY UPPER GYM
Semifinals Game 1 -- All Saints Mechanicville 38, St. Mary's Glens Falls 22
Semifinals Game 2 -- All Saints (Albany) 39, St. Mary's Waterford 24
Championship Game -- All Saints (Albany) 36, All Saints Mechanicville 18
JUNIOR GIRLS
SATURDAY, MARCH 16
LASALLE INSTITUTE OF TROY UPPER GYM
Semifinals Game 1 -- All Saints Maroon 49, St. Mary's Waterford 18
Semifinals Game 2 -- St. Mary's Glens Falls 41, St. Jude's 25
Championship Game -- St. Mary's Glens Falls 38, All Saints Maroon 37
BIDDY BOYS
THURSDAY, MARCH 7
TROY CYO CENTER
Play-in Game: CTK Team Paonessa 42, St. Paul's Mechanicville 31
SATURDAY, MARCH 9
LASALLE INSTITUTE OF TROY UPPER GYM
Semifinals Game 1 -- St. Pius 39, CTK Team Paonessa 20
Semifinals Game 2 -- St. Clement's 48, All Saints Albany 41
SUNDAY, MARCH 10
LASALLE INSTITUTE OF TROY UPPER GYM
Championship Game -- St. Pius 47, St. Clement's 44
JUNIOR BOYS
SATURDAY, MARCH 9
LASALLE INSTITUTE OF TROY UPPER GYM
Semifinals Game 1 -- Mater Christi 47, Sacred Heart Castleton 39
Semifinals Game 2 -- St. Mary's Glens Falls 53, St. Mary's Waterford 20
SUNDAY, MARCH 10
LASALLE INSTITUTE OF TROY UPPER GYM
Championship Game -- St. Mary's Glens Falls 41, Mater Christi 33
2024 CAPITAL DISTRICT DIOCESAN CYO BOYS TOURNAMENT QUALIFIERS
BIDDY BOYS
FRIDAY, MARCH 1
Schenectady Seeding Game: St. Clement's 45, CTK Team Paonessa 27
Schenectady #1 Diocesan Qualifier: St. Clement's
Schenectady #2 Diocesan Qualifier: CTK Team Paonessa
SATURDAY, MARCH 2
Albany Seeding Game: St. Pius White 44, All Saints Maroon 36
Albany #1 Diocesan Qualifier: St. Pius White
Albany #2 Diocesan Qualifier: All Saints Maroon
Troy #1 Diocesan Qualifier: All Saints Mechanicville
JUNIOR BOYS
Schenectady #1 Diocesan Qualifier: St. Mary's Glens Falls Fury
Albany #1 Diocesan Qualifier: Mater Christi Green
Troy #1 Diocesan Qualifier: Sacred Heart Castleton
Troy #2 Diocesan Qualifier: St. Mary's Waterford
2024 ALBANY/SCHENECTADY CYO BOYS TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE BY SITE
FRIDAY, MARCH 1
ST. CLEMENT'S
7:15 p.m. JUNIOR BOYS A/B INVITATIONAL -- CTK Team Paonessa 51, Broadalbin Perth Bible 48
SATURDAY, MARCH 2
MENANDS MIDDLE SCHOOL COMPOSITE SCHEDULE
9:30 a.m. JUNIOR BOYS SOUTH DIVISION – St. Mary’s Ballston Spa Red 30, Clifton Park Hustle 15
10:45 a.m. JUNIOR BOYS SOUTH DIVISION – Voorheesville Gold 39, South Colonie 25
12:00 p.m. JUNIOR BOYS SOUTH DIVISION – CTK Team French 35, St. Thomas 27
1:15 p.m. JUNIOR BOYS SOUTH DIVISION – North Colonie 30, St. Mary’s Ballston Spa Red 29
2:30 p.m. JUNIOR BOYS SOUTH DIVISION – South Colonie 38, St. Thomas 33
3:45 p.m. JUNIOR BOYS SOUTH DIVISION – Voorheesville Gold 41, CTK Team French 38
SATURDAY, MARCH 2
OUR SAVIOR’S LUTHERN COMPOSITE SCHEDULE
9:00 a.m. BIDDY BOYS SOUTHWEST – St. Clare's 32, CTK Team Vachon 31
10:15 a.m. BIDDY BOYS SOUTHWEST – St. Paul’s 30, OSL Bobcats 13
11:30 a.m. BIDDY BOYS SOUTHWEST – St. Mary’s Ballston Spa 20, All Saints White 18
12:45 p.m. BIDDY BOYS SOUTHWEST – St. Clare's 28, CTK Team Rafalik 22
2:00 p.m. BIDDY BOYS SOUTHWEST – St. Mary’s Ballston Spa 19, St. Paul’s 18
3:15 p.m. BIDDY BOYS SOUTHWEST – OSL Bobcats 28, All Saints 16
SATURDAY, MARCH 2
VOORHEESVILLE HIGH SCHOOL COMPOSITE SCHEDULE
VOORHEESVILLE HIGH SCHOOL GYM
9:00 a.m. BIDDY BOYS MIDWEST – Voorheesville Team Haggerty 39, St. Pius Blue 21
10:10 a.m. JUNIOR BOYS A/B INVITATIONAL – St. Mary’s Glens Falls Storm 43, Voorheesville Green 40
11:20 a.m. JUNIOR BOYS NORTH – St. Pius White 37, St. Clement’s White 25
12:40 p.m. JUNIOR BOYS NORTH – St. Mary’s Ballston Spa White 34, St. Pius Blue 31
1:50 p.m. JUNIOR BOYS NORTH – Clifton Park Team Mertes 35, CTK Team Charette 5
3:00 p.m. JUNIOR BOYS NORTH – St. Clement’s White 41, CTK Team Stouffer 24
4:20 p.m. BIDDY BOYS MIDWEST – Berne Knox 36, St. Mary’s Glens Falls 21
5:30 p.m. BIDDY BOYS MIDWEST – Voorheesville Team Johnson 52, Berne Knox 21
VOORHEESVILLE MIDDLE SCHOOL
10:10 a.m. BIDDY BOYS MIDWEST – Ballers Academy 36, Clifton Park Team Gonzalez 28
11:20 a.m. JUNIOR BOYS NORTH – Ballers Academy 39, CTK Team Stouffer 28
12:40 p.m. BIDDY BOYS MIDWEST – Ballers Academy 40, Voorheesville Team Haggerty 37
1:50 p.m. JUNIOR BOYS NORTH -- St. Pius White 47, Ballers Academy 35
3:00 p.m. BIDDY BOYS MIDWEST – Clifton Park Team Gonzalez 35, St. Pius Blue 30
4:20 p.m. JUNIOR BOYS NORTH -- Clifton Park Team Mertes 43, St. Mary’s Ballston Spa White 21
5:30 p.m. JUNIOR BOYS NORTH -- St. Pius Blue 47, CTK Team Charette 31
TROY BOYS CLUB COMPOSITE SCHEDULE
9:00 a.m. BIDDY BOYS MIDEAST – North Colonie 38, CTK Team Murphy 32
10:10 a.m. JUNIOR BOYS EAST – Schenectady Basketball Club 2, CTK Team Kaufman 0 (forfeit)
SATURDAY, MARCH 2
TROY CYO CENTER COMPOSITE SCHEDULE
9:00 a.m. BIDDY BOYS MIDEAST – Clifton Park Team Sardella 28, St. Thomas 25
10:10 a.m. JUNIOR BOYS EAST – St. Clare's 54, Berne Knox 50
11:20 a.m. BIDDY BOYS MIDEAST – Mater Christi 31, CTK Team Jennings 15
LASALLE INSTITUTE COMPOSITE SCHEDULE
UPPER GYM
3:05 p.m. JUNIOR BOYS EAST – Schenectady Basketball Club 39, Bethlehem Eagles 29
4:15 p.m. BIDDY BOYS DIO SEEDING GAME – St. Pius White 44, All Saints Maroon 36
5:25 p.m. JUNIOR BOYS EAST – St. Clement’s Blue 33, St. Clare’s 24
LOWER GYM
12:45 p.m. BIDDY BOYS MIDEAST -- St. Thomas 27, CTK Team Murphy 14
3:05 p.m. BIDDY BOYS MIDEAST – Mater Christi 19, Voorheesville Team Oliver 13
4:15 p.m. BIDDY BOYS MIDEAST – Clifton Park Team Sardella 16, North Colonie 14
SUNDAY, MARCH 3
LASALLE INSTITUTE COMPOSITE SCHEDULE
UPPER GYM
9:00 a.m. JUNIOR BOYS NORTH – Loser Bracket Game 9 (Ballers 50, St. Pius Blue 34)
10:10 a.m. JUNIOR BOYS NORTH – Loser Bracket Game 10 (St. Clement's White 37, St. Mary's Ballston Spa White 34)
11:20 a.m. JUNIOR BOYS EAST – Loser Bracket Game 5 (CTK Team Kaufman 56, St. Clare's 35)
12:30 p.m. JUNIOR BOYS EAST – Loser Bracket Game 6 (Berne Knox 49, Bethlehem Eagles 42)
1:40 p.m. BIDDY BOYS SOUTHWEST – Loser Bracket Game 7 (CTK Team Vachon 26, St. Paul's 22)
2:50 p.m. JUNIOR BOYS NORTH – Winner Bracket Game 11 (Clifton Park Team Mertes 39, St. Pius White 28)
4:00 p.m. BIDDY BOYS SOUTHWEST – Loser Bracket Game 8 (OSL Bobcats 21, CTK Team Rafalik 20)
5:10 p.m. JUNIOR BOYS INVITATIONAL – Championship Game: St. Mary’s Glens Falls Storm 56, CTK Team Poanessa 25
LOWER GYM
9:00 a.m. JUNIOR BOYS SOUTH – Loser Bracket Game 8 (St. Mary's Ballston Spa Red 34, South Colonie 22)
10:10 a.m. JUNIOR BOYS SOUTH – Loser Bracket Game 7 (CTK Team French 46, Clifton Park Hustle 34)
11:20 a.m. BIDDY BOYS MIDWEST – Loser Bracket Game 7 (Voorheesville Team Haggerty 38, St. Mary's Glens Falls 17)
12:30 p.m. BIDDY BOYS MIDWEST – Loser Bracket Game 8 (Berne Knox 28, Clifton Park Team Gonzalez 22)
1:40 p.m. BIDDY BOYS MIDEAST – Loser Bracket Game 7 (North Colonie 22, CTK Team Jennings 18)
2:50 p.m. BIDDY BOYS MIDEAST – Loser Bracket Game 8 (Voorheesville Team Oliver 29, St. Thomas 18)
4:00 p.m. JUNIOR BOYS INVITATIONAL – Third Place Game: Voorheesville Green 54, Broadalbin Perth Bible 37
FRIDAY, MARCH 8
ST. MARY'S BALLSTON SPA
6:45 p.m. BIDDY BOYS SOUTHWEST – Winner Bracket Game 9 (St. Clare's 28, St. Mary's Ballston Spa 21)
SATURDAY, MARCH 9
FARNSWORTH MIDDLE SCHOOL COMPOSITE SCHEDULE
9:00 a.m. JUNIOR BOYS SOUTH – Loser Bracket Game 10 (St. Mary’s Ballston Spa Red 37, CTK Team French 20)
10:10 a.m. JUNIOR BOYS SOUTH – Winner Bracket Game 9 (Voorheesville Gold 35, North Colonie 30)
11:20 a.m. JUNIOR BOYS EAST – Loser Bracket Game 8 (CTK Team Kaufman 49, Berne Knox 43)
12:30 p.m. BIDDY BOYS MIDWEST – Loser Bracket Game 10 (Voorheesville Team Haggerty 28, Berne Kox 19)
1:40 p.m. BIDDY BOYS MIDWEST – Winner Bracket Game 9 (Ballers Academy 39, Voorheesville Team Johnson 38)
3:15 p.m. JUNIOR BOYS SOUTH – Loser Bracket Game 11 (St. Mary’s Ballston Spa Red 39, North Colonie 22)
4:25 p.m. BIDDY BOYS MIDWEST – Loser Bracket Game 11 (Voorheesville Team Haggerty 37, Voorheesville Team Johnson 29)
SATURDAY, MARCH 9
LASALLE INSTITUTE COMPOSITE SCHEDULE
UPPER GYM
11:30 a.m. BIDDY BOYS MIDEAST – Loser Bracket Game 10 (Voorheesville Team Oliver 26, North Colonie 19)
12:40 p.m. BIDDY BOYS MIDEAST – Winner Bracket Game 9 (Mater Christi 30, Clifton Park Team Sardella 20)
1:50 p.m. JUNIOR BOYS EAST – Winner Bracket Game 7 (Schenectady Basketball Club 50, St. Clement’s Blue 33)
3:00 p.m. JUNIOR BOYS NORTH – Loser Bracket Game 13 (St. Pius White 31, St. Clement’s White 30)
4:20 p.m. JUNIOR BOYS EAST – Loser Bracket Game 9 (St. Clement’s Blue 49, CTK Kaufman 48)
LOWER GYM
11:45 a.m. JUNIOR BOYS NORTH – Loser Bracket Game 12 (St. Clement’s White 38, Ballers Academy 33)
1:00 p.m. BIDDY BOYS SOUTHWEST – Loser Bracket Game 10 (CTK Team Vachon 26, OSL Bobcats 23)
2:10 p.m. BIDDY BOYS MIDEAST – Loser Bracket Game 11 (Voorheesville Team Oliver 25, Clifton Park Team Sardella 22)
3:20 p.m. BIDDY BOYS SOUTHWEST – Loser Bracket Game 11 (CTK Vachon 38, St. Mary’s Ballston Spa 33)
SUNDAY MARCH 10
LASALLE INSTITUTE COMPOSITE SCHEDULE
UPPER GYM
9:45 a.m. BB MIDEAST – Winner Bracket Game 12 (Voorheesville Team Oliver 39, Mater Christi 16)
11:00 a.m. JB EAST – Winner Bracket Game 10 (Schenectady Basketball Club 41, St. Clement’s Blue 31) Schenectady Basketball Club wins championship
12:15 p.m. JB NORTH – Winner Bracket Game 14 (Clifton Park Mertes 45, St. Pius White 17) Clifton Park Mertes wins championship.
1:30 p.m. BB SOUTHWEST – Winner Bracket Game 12 (CTK Team Vachon 34, St. Clare’s 29)
LOWER GYM
9:45 a.m. BB MIDWEST – Winner Bracket Game 12 (Ballers Academy 33, Voorheesville Team Haggerty 30) Ballers Acadmey wins championship.
11:00 a.m. JB SOUTH – Winner Bracket Game 12 (St. Mary’s Ballston Spa Red 31, Voorheesville Gold 15)
12:15 p.m. BB MIDEAST – If Necessary, Winner Bracket Game 13 (Mater Christi 2, Voorheesville Team Oliver 2) Mater Christi & Voorheesville Team Oliver declared co-champions.
1:30 p.m. JB SOUTH – If Necessary, Winner Bracket Game 13 (St. Mary’s Ballston Spa Red 36, Voorheesville Gold 21) St. Mary's Ballston Spa Red wins championship.
2:45 p.m. BB SOUTHWEST – If Necessary, Winner Bracket Game 13 (CTK Team Vachon 32, St. Clare’s 31) CTK Team Vachon wins championship.
2023-2024 SCHENECTADY COUNTY/ALBANY CYO BOYS LEADING SCORERS
LEADING SCORERS FROM THE FIRST HALF OF THE SEASON ARE ARCHIVED AND CAN BE VIEWED BY GOING TO THE HEADLINE SECTION ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THIS PAGE AND CLICKING ON 2024-2025 SCHENECTADY COUNTY CYO EARLY SEASON LEADING SCORERS.
TUESDAY, FEB. 13
JUNIOR BOYS WHITE
LEADING SCORERS FROM THE FIRST HALF OF THE SEASON ARE ARCHIVED AND CAN BE VIEWED BY GOING TO THE HEADLINE SECTION ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THIS PAGE AND CLICKING ON 2024-2025 SCHENECTADY COUNTY CYO EARLY SEASON LEADING SCORERS.
Schenectady County CYO Basketball Mission Statement
CYO Basketball is not an end in itself. It is a means of carrying out the mission of the Catholic Church by providing a nurturing environment for our youth through which they may learn two fundamental lessons in life. The fundamentals of a particular sport and good sportsmanship. There should be an emphasis for payers to play hard, to have fun and to respect each other. Coaches, parents and spectators should embrace the same three principels at all times.
Sportsmanship Policy
Schenectady County CYO shall strictly enforce its restrictions against unsportsmanlike behavior. Parish directors and game officials shall be instructed to closely monitor for disruptive behavior that undermines the integrity of the game and Mission Statement of this league and immediately remove those affiliated with Schenectady CYO, including players, coaches, scorekeepers, concession stand workers, and spectators from the game premises for engaging in such behavior. If a Parish director or official feels the individual has not adequately left the gym and school grounds within an acceptable period of time then the team associated with the disruptive individualwill forfeit the game. Neither the Parish director nor official are obligated to issue any warning prior to the removal of such individual. If an individual is removed twice in the same season, the individual will not be permitted to participate in or attend any further games that season without written authority from the Executive Board for the league and such written authority shall not be granted without a showing of extraordinary circumstance.
© 2020 Schenectady County CYO Basketball. All Rights Reserved.
Pressing For Boys Games Explained
ALBANY, SCHENECTADY COUNTY AND TROY CYO DIOCESAN OFFICIALS
Albany Diocesan CYO Officials
Ray Piscitelli – Capital District CYO Diocesan Director
Albany CYO Officials
Matt & Bridgit Bishop -- Albany CYO Co-Directors
Bridgit Bishop – Albany CYO Girls Officials Assignor
Kean Toomey – Albany CYO Boys Officials Assignor
Schenectady County CYO Officials
Jim Fazzone -- Schenectady County CYO Director
Kelly Forenzo -- Schenectady County CYO Assistant Director
Ralph Catrambone -- Schenectady County CYO Advisor
Jim Fazzone – Schenectady County CYO Officials Assignor
Ray Piscitelli -- Troy CYO Director
Jim Fazzone – Troy CYO Officials Assignor